Untitled design
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019
05 Jun 2019

Moscow sides to fight for Euro Winners Cup Quarter-Final spot

The competition toughens as dramatic penalties and late winners inflict knockout exits in Nazaré


The Euro Winners Cup lost 14 more teams today as the European club championship intensifies on the Portuguese coast.

In the remaining groups, the Euro Winners Challenge also lost six teams to the today’s fixtures as BSC Lokomotiv and CSKA top Groups J and K.

The two of the three clubs from the Russian capital will play a derby match tomorrow to fight for a place in the Euro Winners Cup Quarter-Finals, where they will meet either Levante or Sporting CP. 

 

Click here for all of today’s matches and highlights. 

 

EURO WINNERS CUP (Round of 32)

 

GWP-Bodon Cservy 4 - 1 CD Nacional

After defeating the local Nazaré team ACD O Sotao yesterday, GWP-Bodon Cservy continued their conquering of Portuguese sides on Wednesday with a 4-1 overthrow of CD Nacional in the day’s first head-to-head.

The sides were drawing at the first break thanks to goals from Patocs and Luis, but in the second period, the Hungarians managed to grab the lead and then extend it, seeing the game out to make it to the next round.

 

BSC Vybor 7 - 6 MFC Spartak 

BSC Vybor went up against Bulgaria’s MFC Spartak in a closely-fought match which saw a total of 13 goals scored.

Levchenko and Cherevko braces helped the Ukrainians just manage to overcome MFC Sparta. However, they came close to drawing level late on, when Maci completed his hat-trick late on to make it six. 

But, Vybor held their nerve to see the match out and make it to the Round of 16.

 

KP Lodz 4 - 3 Grodnooblsport *AET

Another nail-biting fixture came between KP Lodz and Grodnooblsport which required an added three minutes to decide the match.

Normal time finished at 3-3 and it took an extra time strike from Poplawski to seal the passage into the next round for the Polish side.

BSC Vybor will be tomorrow’s opponents. If KP Lodz can defeat them, they will make the quarter-finals.

 

FC Delta 3 - 1 BSC Boca Gdansk

Delta took an early lead against Boca Gdansk and the Polish team struggled to get back into the match.

They pulled one back through national player Ziober, but a late Andreev effort took the final score to 3-1 and the Russians were the ones celebrating qualification.

They will play Hungarian side GWP-Bodon Cservy in the Round of 16 tomorrow.

 

Levante UD 5(3) – (1)5 CD Bala Azul

The Spanish battle was fought furiously between the players of Levante and Bala Azul, many of whom are teammates in the national side under Joaquin Alonso, who was watching from the stands.

After normal time the match was tied at 3-3, but in the added three minutes, an incredible end-to-end contest saw the results increase to 5-5.

Penalties were the only option left, and it was Levante who netted all three in the passionate shootout to take the place in the Round of 16.

 

Artur Music 5 - 4 Yesil Ercis Belediye

The second Ukrainian team would make the next phase of knockout matches as Artur Music took a 5 – 4 win against Yesil Ercis Belediye. 

There was just one goal between the sides at the end of the match, and although Artur Music had led throughout the match, Yesil Ercis Belediye were never far behind.

It was number four for Gabriele Gori (13 in the tournament) that wrapped up the win to make the next round of knockout matches, denying the Turks the late comeback that they threatened with two last minute goals.

 

Alanya Belediyespor 6 - 5 Chargers Baseland

Two squads lined with world class players faced off on the sand today, but only one could make the Round of 16.

Goals flew in at both ends, including early braces for Brendo and Gabriel, which saw the lead change hands several times. In the end it was Turkey’s Cem Keskin that found the all-important difference with a last minute winner.

The match ended with Turkish delight and Swiss heartbreak as, Alanya Belediyespor make the next round. 

 

BSC Kristall 11 - 2 Cartel Waterloo

With ambitions of reaching the final for the second year running, Kristall brought a crushing end to Cartel Waterloo’s Euro Winners campaign, putting 11 past the Belgians.

Mauricinho netted a hat-trick as the Russian side ran riot, putting together some incredible team play to cruise into the next round.

The next test for Angelo Schirinzi’s men comes against Ukrainian champions, FC Euroformat Bodon.

 

Domusbet Catania BS 9 - 2 FC Baggio

The Finnish side may have been the underdogs for many going into their match against the Italian champions, but they converted an early penalty to take the lead.

This seemed to wake Catania up, and they eventually took the lead in the second period to see the game out by nine goals to two.

Catania will face Artur Music in the next round of the Euro Winners Cup to battle for a place among the final eight.

 

Sporting CP 10 - 4 SK Bosnia Online EU

A fixture against the Lisbon giants would be the last in the Euro Winners Cup for SK Bosnia Online EU, as Sporting’s stars claimed a comfortable win on home sand.

The Czech side managed to score four themselves, which is no easy task against top class defenders, but unfortunately for them, so did Catarino, making it ten to the men in green and white and sending them through to the following stage.

They have a difficult match ahead of them though, as Spanish champions Levante await them in their next match.

 

SC Braga 14 - 0 CS Djoker

Braga dealt a heavy defeat to the Euro Winners’ Moldovan representation, controlling the pace of the game from the kick off to knock out CS Djoker with 14 goals.

Djoker created a number of chances but fine saves and blocks denied them getting any names on their side of the scoresheet. Braga are going to take some stopping in their title-retention campaign.  

But would they face fellow Portuguese or French rivals in the Round of 16..?

 

Casa Benfica Loures 3 - 7 Grande Motte Pyramide

The lead switched hands a number of times oin what started as a close ccontest between the Casa Benfica Loures and Grande Motte Pyramide, but on the final straight, it was the French who found that extra boost.

Goals from Grandon, Fayos and El Mahrouk in the last period put the game to bed, and, leaving Casa Benfica in their dust, Grande Motte strolled to qualififcation.

However, their task now becomes even tougher, as tomorrow the current champions of the Euro Winners Cup await them in the Round of 16.

 

FC Euroformat Bodon 2 - 0 CF LA Nucía

Khyzhniak was the hero for Euroformat Bodon, as his two goals either side of the first break saw off the Spaniards to send the team from Ukraine through.

Nucía grew frantic towards the end of the tie, only being two goals behind, but they were unable to convert their chances and as a result Euroformat sealed the win.

If they want to reach the last eight, however, they will have to knock out last year’s runners-up, and Kristall are on fire…

 

Spartak Moscow 6 - 2 ACD O Sotao

Spartak are the third Moscow side to remain in the running for Euro Winners Cup glory, after they defeated Nazaré’s home team, ACD O Sotao, in front of a home crowd.

The difference between them was Russian national striker Zemskov, whose four goals helped them seal and all important place in the next round. 

The Russians have earnt themselves a meeting with Turkish side Alanya Belediyespor in the next phase of head-to-heads.

 

EURO WINNERS CHALLENGE GROUPS

 

Group J

Hopes of a place in the Euro Winners Challenge final had been crushed by a prolific Lokomotiv side, but Costa de Caparica and CF Chelas still had to settle who would finish higher in Group J.

The battle was hard fought and in one of the day’s many penalty shootouts, Costa de Caparica didn’t take their chances from the spot, while Chelas converted two to take a point.

BSC Lokomotiv confirmed their place at the very top of the group, without dropping a point, with a 12-goal hammering of GD Alfarim, in which Llorenç Gomez scored four.

And guess who waited for them in the Euro Winners Challenge final after topping their group…

 

Group K

CSKA Moscow just needed two goals to put an end to the impressive run of the Euro Winners first-timers, Sesimbra. Their victory wasn’t as extensive as that of their Moscovite companions, but just as important.

They continue their own streak to make the Challenge final, and are set to face Lokomotiv in a Moscow derby.

Wrapping up the Group K action, AD Buarcos breezed past Greek side AO Kefallinia, scoring 10. Mota scored four and Felix completed his hat-trick with not even a second on the clock, as Buarcos end their time in Nazaré in third place.

Remember that all games will be streamed live at beachsoocer.com/live!

Stay up-to-date on all of the action from the Euro Winners Challenge, Women’s Euro Winners Cup and Euro Winners Cup on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website!

 

https://beachsoccer.com/events/women-s-euro-winners-cup-nazare-2019

 

https://beachsoccer.com/events/euro-winners-cup-nazare-2019

 

https://beachsoccer.com/events/euro-winners-challenge-2019

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 11, 2019 - October 16, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 2 2 0 0 19 3 16 6
Brazil BRA W 2 1 1 0 11 6 5 4
Mexico MEX 2 0 0 2 5 13 -8 0
Cape verde CVW 2 0 0 2 4 17 -13 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 2 2 0 0 10 7 3 6
Flag of russia RUS 2 2 0 0 8 4 4 6
Paraguay PAR W 2 0 0 2 7 10 -3 0
Usa USA Women 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4 0
Women - Semi-finals
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swizerland SUI 2 2 0 0 17 12 5 6
Brazil BRA 2 2 0 0 16 6 10 6
Uae UAE 2 0 0 2 14 17 -3 0
Morocco MAR 2 0 0 2 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 2 2 0 0 17 8 9 6
Italy ITA 2 2 0 0 13 8 5 6
Solomonislands SOL 2 0 0 2 10 16 -6 0
Mexico MEX 2 0 0 2 6 14 -8 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 2 1 1 0 13 12 1 4
Senegal SEN 2 1 0 1 11 8 3 3
Paraguay PAR 2 1 0 1 5 7 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 2 0 0 2 8 10 -2 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Russia RUS 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Uruguay URU 2 0 0 2 5 12 -7 0
Elsalvador SLV 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4 0
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC