Semi-finalists decided in CONMEBOL Championship

Uruguay, Colombia, Paraguay and Brazil will battle for the three places at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup


Wednesday 30 June was the defining day in the CONMEBOL Beach Soccer Championship, as Uruguay, Colombia, Paraguay and Brazil clinched the spots in the final four at the Barra de Tijuca Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro.

The event also acts as the South American qualifier for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, which will take place in Moscow in August, and there are three places up for grabs. This means that the winners of the semi-final matches, and the winner of the third-place playoff, will claim the last available place at the World Cup

In was in Group B that the first semi-finalist was confirmed, when Colombia took a 4-2 victory against Chile, and Uruguay joined them after an extra time struggle against Bolivia, eventually winning 4-3.

A Laduche hat-trick and then Capurro’s winner in added time sealed the place in the final four for La Celeste.

Yet another decisive win for Paraguay saw them beat Ecuador 6-1, while hosts of the qualifier Brazil beat Venezuela 8-2.

Brazil and Paraguay remain undefeated and both have nine points with Brazil leading Group A on goal difference. However, the sides will play each other for the finishing top spot on Thursday.

A similar showdown will take place in Group B, where Colombia, on nine points, lead an also undefeated Uruguay, who dropped a point in extra time against Bolivia.

The CONMEBOL Beach Soccer Championship – acting at the Qualifier for the World Cup –is being held from from 26 June to 4 July at Barra de Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

 

26.06

10.30 – Bolivia 1-2 Colombia (Group B)
12.00 – Argentina 0-2 Uruguay (Group B)
13.30 – Paraguay 6-4 Venezuela (Group A)
15.00 – Brazil 6-3 Peru (Group A)

Rest day: Ecuador and Chile

27.06

10.30 – Argentina 5-0 Bolivia (Group B)
12.00 – Uruguay 3-2 Chile (Group B)
13.30 – Peru 3-4 Venezuela (Group A) *AET
15.00 – Brazil 7-3 Ecuador (Group A)

Rest day: Paraguay and Colombia

28.06

10.30 – Colombia 7-5 Argentina (Group B)
12.00 – Chile 5-0 Bolivia (Group B)
13.30 – Peru 0-3 Paraguay (Group A)
15.00 – Venezuela 5-3 Ecuador (Group A)

Rest day: Brazil and Uruguay

30.06

10.30 – Colombia 4-2 Chile (Group B)
12.00 – Uruguay 4-3 Bolivia (Group B) *AET
13.30 – Paraguay 6-1 Ecuador (Group A)
15.00 – Brazil 8-2 Venezuela (Group A)

Rest day: Peru and Argentina

01.07

10.30 – Chile v Argentina (Group B)
12.00 – Uruguay v Colombia (Group B) 
13.30 – Ecuador v Peru (Group A)
15.00 – Brazil v Paraguay (Group A)

Rest day: Bolivia and Venezuela

For full details on the CONMEBOL Championship, head to www.conmebol.com.

Photo: CONMEBOL

Latest News

All news +