Untitled design
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
09 Sep 2020

First teams are confirmed for the Euro Winners Cup Round of 16

Artur Music netted 19 on Day 2 as Braga stay on course for their title retention


There were goals galore on Day 2 of the Euro Winners Cup in Nazaré. Kristall scored seven, Braga hit 12 and Artur Music no less than 19.

Gabriele Gori put away seven of those, taking his competition tally to nine, as the Ukrainian side sealed their place in the knockout stages. 

In total, nine clubs qualified for the next round with one matchday in the group stages still to play: ACD O Sótão (POR), Artur Music (UKR), BSC Kristall (RUS), BSC Molniya (UKR), CD Futbol Playa Marbella (ESP), Napoli Patron (GRE), New Team Brussels (BEL), SC Braga (POR) and Sporting CP (POR).

Seven place still remain in the Round of 16 on Day 3, which will feature some thrilling ties, as the teams who have yet to register points in the competition will have the chance to make the Round of 16 as the two best third-place finishers.

 

New Team BS Brussels (BEL) 6 - 3 Marseille Beach Team (Group A)

A win for New Team BS Brussels was enough to secure them a spot in the next round of the Euro Winners Cup after Marseille, who are the first side to exit the competition, lost their second game in two days.

A hat-trick from Salem Heirauri help the Belgians to wrap up their first points in Nazaré to see them through, and they will play against their Sotao hosts on Thursday to see who will top the group.

 

SC Braga (POR) 12 - 0 Portsmouth BSC (ENG) – Group B

Filipe, Fabio Costa, Leo Martins and Jordan Oliveira all scored braces, as the reigning European champions scored a whopping 12 goals against Portsmouth to confirmed their place in the Round of 16.

The English side came close to pulling one back on several occasions, but their last chance at points, and potentially a place in the next round as best third-place finishers, will come tomorrow.

Braga will face Artur Music in the last group game, who are ahead of them on goal difference at the end of Day 2, to decide who will finish top. Both teams already have their places in the knockout stage confirmed. 

 

Artur Music (UKR) 19 - 3 CFS Cartel (BEL) – Group B

Artur Music recorded the most goals scored by a team so far at the tournament as they put 19 away against CFS Cartel from Belgium on Day 2. Italian star Gabriele Gori scored seven, while Llorenç got five and Voitok netted twice, as did fellow Ukraine international Voitenko.

The Belgians managed to put three goals away in response, but their fate seemed clear after the first period when Artur Music already had nine goals.

The Ukrainian club confirmed their place in the next round along with SC Braga, while CFS Cartel slip to the bottom of Group F and will play Portsmouth tomorrow for third place, and perhaps a spot in the Round of 16.

 

APS Napoli Patron (GRE) 6 – 4 AD Torrejon (ESP) – Group C

Braces for Laduche, Stravropoulos and Skourtas helped Napoli Patron take their second win in as many days to secure a place in the knockout round, while a spirited Spanish side managed to net four but are yet to score points in Nazaré.

They will play Düsseldorf, who have also narrowly lost their opening games, in the last group match tomorrow with a possible place in the knockouts at stake.

 

Sporting CP (POR) 6 - 5 Beach Royals Düsseldorf (GER) – Group C *AET

A tight extra time defeat was a cruel blow for Beach Royals Düsseldorf, who suffered an identical fate – with an identical scoreline - on Day 2 as they had on Day 1, being downed by an extra time goal to lose the match 6-5. 

The Germans had been leading until late in the third period, but Sporting turned it around and a Rui Coimbra penalty wrapped up two points for the Portuguese, who guarantee a place in the next round. 

 

BSC Kristall (RUS) 7 - 1 Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI) – Group D

The two-time Euro Winners Cup champions netted nine yesterday and their goal-scoring continued into Day 2, with Grasshopper Club Zurich feeling the force of their Brazilian-bolstered roster.

The stars of the Swiss team in the Grasshopper ranks, including Spacca, Hodel, Steinemann and Wüest, were unable to contain Schirinzi’s men. who took their final tally to seven.

Spanish international Adri Frutos managed to pull one back for the Zurich side but the match ended with the score at 7-1, Kristall at the top of Group D, and having secured a place in the Round of 16.

 

CD FP Marbella (ESP) 6 – 2 Bemannia FC Stockholm (SWE) - Group E

A perfect start for the Spanish debutants in Nazaré saw them take a second win on the Matchday 2 of the Euro Winners Cup, and stay top of Group F.

An initially tight match against Swedish side Bemannia, Marbella pushed their advantage to four in the final period thanks to doubles from Cristian Torres and Juanma. As a result, the Spaniards seal their spot in the Round of 16.

 

ACS West Deva (ROM) 1 - 3 GD Os Nazarénos (POR) - Group E

The local Nazaré club won their first ever points in the Euro Winners Cup as they held on to down Romanian club ACS West Deva.

GD Os Nazarénos kept their hopes of making the next round alive with the win, and West Deva still have a chance to qualify if they beat group leaders Marbella in tomorrow’s match.

 

BSC Krylia Sovetov (RUS) 3 - 4 Real Munster (GER) - Group F

After scoring 13 goals yesterday, Real Münster started their match on Day 2 with three early strikes, but an Ihor Bryshtel-inspired Krylia pulled the score back to 3-3 in the final period.

However, a late Christian Biermann goal, which took his personal tally to three for the day, saw the German club seal another win to stay top of Group F, and all-but guarantee their place in the knockout stages of the Euro Winners Cup.

 

BSC Vybor (UKR) 4 - 5 GR Amigos da Paz (POR) - Group F

In another tight game in Group F, local club Amigos da Paz built a comfortable lead only to see the feisty Ukrainians of Vybor pull the game back to 4-4.

The Portuguese prevailed though, as Vasco Gonçalves rounded the keeper with just 11 seconds on the clock to grab a vital three points for GRAP, keeping hopes of a Round of 16 place alive.

 

Rostocker Robben (GER) 1 – 4 BSC Molniya (UKR) - Group G

BSC Molniya became the first team to qualify for the Round of 16 at the Euro Winners Cup 2020, with a victory against German side Rostocker Robben who, after winning yesterday, still stand a chance of joining their groupmates in the knockouts when they play tomorrow.

It was the two Spaniards that marked the difference between the sides, with Edu Suarez netting two in the first period, and Antonio adding to the tally. Lotariev scored the Ukrainian club’s final goal.

 

CS Djoker (MDA) 8 - 2 ACD Os Sotao Praia do Norte (POR) - Group G

Djocker were in need of points on Day 2 in Nazaré, and they grabbed them in style, putting eight past local side ACD O Sotao Praia do Norte. Alexandru Timbalist scored a hat-trick for the Moldovan side, who greatly boost their hopes of making the next round with their win on Day 2.

Sotao – B are now unable to qualify for the Round of 16 and will play the as of yet undefeated Molniya from Ukraine.

Remember that you can watch all of the games live on beachsoccer.com

Stay updated on the Euro Winners Cup by following the BSWW social media channels.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC