Untitled design %282%29
AFC Beach Soccer Championship Thailand 2019
11 Mar 2019

Bahrain, Oman and Japan win to make the last eight

Japan score seven to knock Qatar out while Bahrain and Oman also win to claim a place in the quarter-finals


The fates of the teams in Group C were decided as wins for Japan and Bahrain see them make it to the next round while Oman win to qualify from Group D.

As a result of these matches, Iraq, Qatar and Kuwait join the list of teams whose FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup hopes are dashed. 

 

Kuwait 2-5 Bahrain (Group C)

Bahrain defeated Kuwait to make it two wins out of two and secure their place in the quarter-finals with one group game still to go.

In their second match of the tournament, Bahrain opened the scoring early when Abbas found the net after five minutes. Kuwait battled to find an equalizer, which eventually came part-way through the second period, just past the match’s half-way point.

However, there was an immediate response and no sooner had Kuwait leveled when Jamal struck to restore the Bahraini lead, and take the score to 1-2.

As the game neared its conclusion, a flurry of three goals in a single minute saw Bahrain take a 2-4 lead, thanks in part, to an own goal from Alhamad. Salman found the net to make it five to Bahrain and secure them passage into the next round.

Kuwait are now unable to qualify for the quarter-finals, but will play Qatar to fight for Group C’s third place.

 

Oman 6-3 Iraq (Group D)

Oman shattered World Cup dreams for Iraq by handing them a 6-3 defeat, and sealing themselves passage to the quarter-finals.

Abdullah Salim poked home the opener for Oman in the second minute of play, and not long after, Khalid Aloraimi doubled the advantage. Moghaddam’s men had a response though, and managed to end the first period with the score at 2-1.

Oman upped their game in the second period, as both Abdullah Salim and Khalid Aloraimi netted for a second time, and Sami Al Bulushi also got his name on the scoresheet.

Despite two late Iraq goals, the Omanis were too far ahead and took the three points to secure their place in the next round, and will play Iran to see who finishes Group D on top. 

 

Qatar 1-7 Japan (Group C)

Seven goals helped Japan have their place in the next round assured, as they knock Qatar out of the AFC Beach Soccer Championship.

Although the one-sided scoreline wouldn’t suggest it, it was actually the Qataris who started the stronger of the two, opening the scoring with just a minute of the first 12 to go.

But somehow, Qatar allowed themselves to fall behind before the first whistle, as goals from Ozu and Yamauchi handed Ruy Ramos’ men a 1-2 lead. In the second period the Japanese were imperious, scoring goal after goal, as Okuyama Masanori and Ozu completed braces and the advantage was extended to 1-6.

Shusei Yamauchi, who had netted a hat-trick against Kuwait in the previous match, headed in a seventh to wrap the points up, and confirm that precious place amongst the final eight teams.

Stay up-to-date on the results, fixtures and standings of the AFC Beach Soccer Championship on the BSWW website.

 

RESULTS:

 

Thursday 7th March:

Lebanon 5-3 China (Group B)

Afghanistan 3-2 Malaysia *AET (Group A)

UAE 6-1 Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Thailand 2-5 Palestine (Group A)

 

Friday 8th March:

Bahrain 5-2 Qatar (Group C)

Iraq 2-5 IR Iran (Group D)

Japan 8-1 Kuwait (Group C)

 

Saturday 9th March:

Kyrgyz Republic 2-11 Lebanon (Group B)

Palestine 3-2 Afghanistan (Group A)

Chine PR 2-6 UAE (Group B)

Malaysia 5-4 Thailand (Group A)

 

Sunday 10th March:

Kuwait 2-5 Bahrain (Group C)

Oman 6-3 Iraq (Group D)

Qatar 1-7 Japan (Group C)

 

FIXTURES

 

Monday 11th March:

UAE v Lebanon (Group B)

China PR v Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Malaysia v Palestine (Group A)

Thailand v Afghanistan (Group A)

 

Tuesday 12th March:

Japan v Bahrain (Group C)

Iran v Oman (Group D)

Qatar v Kuwait (Group C)

 

Wednesday 13th March:

REST DAY

 

Thursday 14th March:

Quarter-final

Quarter-final

Quarter-final

Quarter-final

 

Friday 15th March:

Semi-final

Semi-final

 

Saturday 16th March:

REST DAY

 

Sunday 17th March:

Third-place play-off

FiNAL

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC