Lwe79589a
Women's Euro Winners Cup 2017
03 Jun 2017

Havana Shots and Portsmouth BSC to vie for European glory

The Swiss and the English prevailed in the semi-finals and will now fight for gold in this Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2017


BSC Havana Shots and Portsmouth BSC will clash tomorrow for the European crown at the Women’s Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2017, following their narrow wins in the semi-finals of the competition. 

For the second time, the final of this continental showdown will have a Swiss team, after Havana Shots Aargau secured their place in the competition’s decider, thanks to a consistent performance against Spaniards Higicontrol Melilla. 

After a tightly contested first leg, in which both sides exchanged strokes to keep the score 2 apiece, the Alpine took off during the second leg. The 2-1 run in the middle frame gave Havana Shots the lead in the game, which they would confirm in the last period, with Daniela Pluss’s 5-3.

The depth of the Swiss bench made the difference in the game, as Higicontrol Melilla felt the weight of the minutes as of the last break, and they did not find the energy they needed to counteract their opponent’s game. 

In the other semi-final, a 3-0 run in the second leg had Portsmouth BSC securing the win over last year’s 4th-ranked side WFC Zvedza, from Russia.

As expected, the semi-finals facing the English and the Russian were fiercely balanced, and the extremely mature display by Pompey ended up making the difference. 

Despite the three-goal disadvantage, Zvezda kept fighting, managing to pull two goals back to reach the final minutes of the game just one goal dow. But Portsmouth knew how to handle the pressure, and resisted the Russian siege to squeeze onto the decider of the competition. 

 

EURO WINNERS CUP 2017 - WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Results today:

Saturday, June 3rd, 2017

10:15 - WFC Neva 2-3 Huelva-Madrid CFF (Play off for 13th place) - Pitch 2

11:30 - Viod Driezdum 3-7 ASD Lady Terracina (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2 

12:45 - Higicontrol Melilla 3-5 BSC Havana Shots Aargau (Semi-final) - Pitch 1

12:45 - Astra HFC 7-1 Vetlanda United IF (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2

14:00 - CD Bala Azul 5-4 ASD Terracina Femminile (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2

15:15 - KU AZS UAM Poznan 5-6 BeachKick Ladies Berlin (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2

15:15 - Portsmouth BSC 4-3 WFC Zvedza (Semi-final) - Pitch 1

 

Upcoming matches:

Sunday, June 4th, 2017

9:00 - BS HTC vs Huelva-Madrid CFF (Play-off for 13th place) - Pitch 2

10:15 - AF Leiria vs WFC Neva (Play-off for 15th place) - Pitch 2

11:30 - Vetlanda United IF vs Viod Driezum (Play-off for 11th place) - Pitch 2 

12:45 - Astra HFC vs Lady Terracina (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2

14:00 - KU AZS UAM Poznan vs ASD Terracina Femminile (Play-off for 7th place) - Pitch 2

14:00 - WFC Zvezda vs Higicontrol Melilla (Play-off for 3rd place) - Pitch 1

15:15 - BeachKick Ladies Berlin vs CD Bala Azul (Play-off for 5th place) - Pitch 2

16:30 - Portsmouth vs BSC Havana Shots (FINAL) - Pitch 1

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC