Web
12 Sep 2017

SK Bosnia Online EU Teplice lift Czech Superliga

An extra-time win over BS Ladronka Praha earns them top spot in the domestic championship.


SK Bosnia Online EU Teplice are Czech champions for the first time after lifting the national title on Sunday with a 7-5 win in extra-time against BS Ladronka Praha.

Teplice featured at the Euro Winners Cup in Nazaré earlier this year and will do so again in 2018 as national champions, ensuring themselves top spot in the Czech Beach Soccer Superliga thanks to a thrilling victory against 2016 champions Ladronka.

With the score at 5-5 after three periods, the league’s top scorer David Cerny grabbed his 19th goal of the campaign to edge Teplice in front before Denis Lanka's strike sealed the win.

In the third-place play-off, BS Bohemians 1905 got the better of Rapid Plzen in an 8-2 success, with Bohemians’ Czech international Filip Vynhal claiming the competition’s Best Player award.

Teplice team-mates Cerny and Vaclav Slegr were the other individual award winners, as they were named Top Scorer and Best Goalkeeper respectively.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC