Ash 9922 %282%29
SAMSUNG Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup Dubai
02 Nov 2011

Intercontinental Cup finally outlined

Draw put UAE, Russia, Tahiti and Nigeria in Group A, and Brazil, Oman, Mexico and Switzerland in B. Match Schedule also defined


The Official Draw has finally confirmed the configuration of the two groups of this Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup, setting up the fixtures of this world-class competition. The pots have sent hosts UAE to group A, where they are to face current World Champions, Russia, the kings of Oceania, Tahiti, and the African representatives, Nigeria. On the other group, the dethroned Globe kings Brazil will combat Asian Champions Oman, CONCACAF rulers, Mexico, and European runner-ups, Switzerland.

Mexicans and Swiss will give the starting signal to this top-flight competition, taking place by The Walk Jumeirah Beach Residence from November 22nd to 26th. Right afterwards in that opening matchday, the recently crowned Russians will try to keep their status untouched against the mighty Green Eagles, just before Brazil battles Oman in their first appearance after Ravenna. Local crowd will then go crazy with hosts UAE hitting the sand, and looking to get their first points in this Round Robin group stage against surprising Tahitians. And this will only be the first day…

At the draw, held at the Al Wasl Ballroom of the Dusit Thani Hotel, the vice president and CEO of Beach Soccer Worldwide, highlighted his satisfaction for being in Dubai again: “We are really happy to come back to Dubai, again with a top-level Beach Soccer competition. After the terrific success of 2009 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, Dubai is undeniably one of the big capitals in the World for any Sport, just the place to be for such a big tournament involving the Champions from every Continent”.

On his side, Dr. Ahmed Al-Sharif, the Secretary General of Dubai Sports Council, stressed their joy “after being again trusted by FIFA Beach Soccer to host such a high-class event, something makes us feel really proud”. 



Group Distribution


Group A

UAE
Russia
Tahiti
Nigeria   


Group B

Brazil
Oman
Mexico
Switzerland

 

The match schedule for the Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup Dubai 2011 goes as follows:


Tue 22.11.11   

16:30 – Mexico vs. Switzerland
17:45 – Russia vs. Nigeria   
19:00 – Brazil vs. Oman   
20:15 – UAE vs. Tahiti   


Wed 23.11.11

16:30 – Oman vs. Switzerland
17:45 – Russia vs. Tahiti   
19:00 – Brazil vs. Mexico   
20:15 – Nigeria vs. UAE   
   

Thu 24.11.11

16:30 – Oman vs. Mexico
17:45 – Tahiti vs. Nigeria   
19:00 – Switzerland vs. Brazil   
20:15 – UAE vs. Russia


Fri 25.11.11

19:00 – 1st B vs. 2nd A (Semi-final 1)   
20:15 – 1st A vs. 2nd B (Semi-final 2)
   

Sat 26.11.11   

19:00 – Loser Semifinal 1 vs. Loser Semifinal 2 (3rd & 4th Place)   
20:15 – Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2 (FINAL)


NOTE: Match Schedule may be altered by the Organizing Committee according to TV requirements.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC