Untitled design %282%29
Juegos Suramericanos de Playa Rosario 2019
22 Mar 2019

Suramericanos semi-finalists decided in Rosario

Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil and Colombia make it into Friday’s semi-finals


Following the second day of beach soccer action at the Juegos Suramericanos de Playa Rosario 2019, Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil and Colombia clinch spots in the semi-finals.

The final four will battle it out to earn a precious place in the competition final on Friday, where Argentina go toe-to-toe against Paraguay and Brazil will take on Colombia.

On day two, Argentina took the first of their two matches in emphatic style by putting nine past an inferior Guyana, and later on, Colombia edged Peru by a single goal, with a 5-6 victory.

Group A’s two victors would then have to meet to decide who would take top spot but in winning their opening two games, both had already secured their places in the semi-finals in the competition’s only group of four teams.

Argentina beat Colombia in both sides’ second match of the day to finish the group stages on top, and in the process managing to avoid facing the world champions, Brazil, in the semi-finals.

However, Groups B and C were made up of only three sides in each group, and therefore, there was only one place up for grabs for each.

Brazil had had a shaky first game against a resistant Argentine side, but still managed to defeat their rivals 6-5. Their second match was a simpler victory as they netted ten times to sink Chile and win Group B.

Paraguay built on their victory over Venezuela the day before in defeating Ecuador by six goals to four on day two, clinching the top spot in Group C.

As ten South American sides become four, who do you think will go a step further and make the final?

Stay up-to-date with all the beach soccer action in Rosario right here!

 

RESULTS (Groups – 21/03)

Argentina 9 – 0 Guyana 

Colombia 6 – 5 Peru 

Paraguay 6 – 4 Ecuador 

Brasil 10 – 4 Chile 

Argentina 5 – 2 Colombia 

Perú 11 – 4 Guyana 

 

FIXTURES (Semi-finals - 22/03) 

Argentina v Paraguay 

Brazil v Colombia

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC