Untitled design %284%29
Women's Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019
09 Jun 2019

Playas de San Javier lift their first Euro Winners Cup

The all-Spanish final goes right to the wire as Madrid slip up from the penalty spot


The fourth Women’s Euro Winners Cup has been won by Spain’s AIS Playas de San Javier. 

They defeated fellow Spaniards, Madrid CFF, on penalties after normal time couldn’t separate the sides.

After having finished third last year, the Playas went all the way in the 2019 edition, becoming the fourth team to win the title in the years that the Euro Winners Cup has been in existence, and the first Spanish club. 

The MVP went to Carolina Gonzalez of AIS Playas de San Javier while Melissa Gomes took home the trophy for Top Scorer after netting 14 goals for Stade de Reims

The French team also claimed the Best Goalkeeper, which went to Phallon Tullis Joyce.

 

Click here for all of today’s matches and highlights. 

 

FINAL

Playas de San Javier 3(2) – (0)3 Madrid CFF

Someone’s Euro WInners dreams were about to come true, but victory, predictably came far from easily…

In a tense opening run of play, neither side were able to find the net, despite shots bouncing of posts and bars. The breakthrough eventually came for Sara Gonzalez, as she hit the first goal of the match.

Playas de San Javier led at the break, but they couldn’t keep Madrid out forever and towards the end of the second period, the number ten, Alba Mellado, levelled up.

As soon as the final period begun, the women in blue were back and this time it was Carolina Gonzalez, who at this point was unaware she would be named MVP, who scored to put them ahead again. At the end of normal time the scores were tied and when extra time saw no more goals, it was penalties.

The cruelest test of nerves denied the Madrileños the chance at glory, as they were unable to convert any of their spotkicks and Joaquin Castaño’s Playas scored two.

The players celebrated wildly, and after going undefeated throughout the whole tournament, have achieved a truly-deserved accomplishment.

All hail the new queens of Europe, AIS Playas de San Javier!  

 

PLAY-OFFS

Stade De Reims 9 - 3 Lokrians Beach Club (3rd-place)

The French secured a third-place finish in their maiden event by beating Lokrians of Italy in their final match in the Euro Winners Cup.

They had a three-goal lead by the first break and in the second they extended their tally to seven.

Lokrians managed to score three of their own but Stade De Reims were too far ahead, and when Gomes scored number nine for the French – her fifth of the game! – securing the number three spot for her team in the final standings. 

 

Djurgardens IF 3 - 4 Terracina Feminile (5th-place)

One last win and a seventh-place finish awaited today winner, and it was the Swedish who looked the more likely of the two to take the points.

After a goalless first period, they hit three in five minutes to steam ahead. Privitera pulled one back for Terracina Feminile and then, in an incredible turnaround, the Italians netted three to snatch fifth place.

 

Lady Grembach Lodz 2 - 1 Roses Platja (7th-place)

After having grand ambitions of lifting their first ever Euro Winners Cup shattered, Lady Grembach Lodz and Roses Platja now tussled for a seventh-place finish.

Withing six minutes Lady Grembach were in front when Borowiec scored but it didn’t take long for a response to come when Pascu score. In the second period Saki netted a second for Grembach and this turned out to be the winner.

Despite promising chances being created at both ends, the whistle blew at 2-1 as the Polish side took fifth as Roses Platja take eighth. 

 

WFC Zvedza 3(1) – (2)3 Higicontrol Melilla (9th-place)

WFC Zvezda were on the inevitable brink of having their crowns taken from them by a new Spanish champion, but they had one more chance to taste victory.

They had a tight play-off against Higicontrol Melilla which saw the scores tied after the three period of normal time. After extra time it was the Spanish who held their nerve to take ninth place from the penalty spot.  

 

Fundacio Terrassa 1906 5 - 4 ACD O Sotao (11th-place)

After leading for the vast majority of the match, ACD O Sotao will have been pained to end their home comeptiton in narrow defeat to Fundacio Terrassa.

But the Spaniards found a fresh burst of energy in the dying minutes of the game to turn it around and finish the Euro Winners Cup in 11th place. The Nazaré ladies take seventh.

 

Havana Shots Aargau 7 - 4 ASD Lady Terracina (13th-place)

Havana Shots met Lady Terracina in their last game of the Euro Winners 2019 campaign and although they manage to end the time in Nazaré with a win, they found the Italians hard to shake off.

The sides were drawing at the first whistle, after four goals were evenly split, but in the second the former champions managed to get their noses in front and in the final period they pulled away from Lady Terracina to finish the match at 7-4.

Williams and Buck each scored a brace as Havana Shots finish in 13th place.

 

Marseille Beach Team 2 - 3 CFP Caceres Femenino (15th-place)

The play-off for 15th place took a while to get underway and saw no goal in the oeping 12 minutes. However, in the second period, Caceres took a 0-2 lead through Martinez and Garcia.

Marseille came back to 2-2 but a second from Garcia wrapped up the points for the Spanish side, who go home with a final win under their belts.

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP: Carol Gonzalez (AIS Playas de San Javier)

Top Scorer: Melissa Gomes (Stade de Reims)

Best Goalkeeper: Phallon Tullis Joyce (Stade de Reims)

 

FINAL STANDINGS:

1st – AIS Playas de San Javier

2nd – Madrid CFF

3rd – Stade de Reims

4th – Lokrians Beach Club

5th – Terracina Feminile

6th – Djurgardens IF

7th – Lady Grembach Lodz 

8th – Roses Platja

9th – Higicontrol Melilla

10th – WFC Zvedza

11th – Fundacio Terrassa 1906 

12th – ACD O Sotao

13th – Havana Shots Aargau 

14th – ASD Lady Terracina

15th – CFP Caceres Femenino

16th – Marseille Beach Team 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 01, 2019 - June 09, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group J
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 3 0 0 25 3 22 9
Cf chelas %28por%29 CHE 3 1 1 1 12 15 -3 4
Gd alfarim GDA 3 1 0 2 14 21 -7 3
Gdp costa de caparica %28por%29 GDC 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group K
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cska copia web CSK 3 3 0 0 19 5 14 9
Gd sesimbra %28por%29 SES 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 6
Ad buarcos 2017 %28por%29 BUA 3 1 0 2 16 13 3 3
Flags thumb AOK 3 0 0 3 7 26 -19 0
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 1 1 0 0 14 0 14 3
Bsc kristall KRS 1 1 0 0 11 2 9 3
Sportingportugal SCP 1 1 0 0 10 4 6 3
Domusbet catania bs CAT 1 1 0 0 9 2 7 3
Fc vybor VYB 1 1 0 0 7 6 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 3
Spartak logo copia web SPK 1 1 0 0 6 2 4 3
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
Levante1 LUD 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
Spartak varna MFC 1 0 0 1 6 7 -1 0
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 1 0 0 1 5 6 -1 0
C.d.bala azul BAZ 1 0 0 1 5 5 0 0
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 1 0 0 1 4 10 -6 0
Logo kp lodz web KPL 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 1 0 0 1 2 9 -7 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 2 6 -4 0
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 1 0 0 1 2 11 -9 0
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
Cs djoker DJO 1 0 0 1 0 14 -14 0
La grande motte GMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
Logo cbl copia web LOU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group I
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc vybor VYB 3 2 1 0 14 12 2 7
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 3 1 0 2 13 12 1 3
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 3
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Gwp logo01 web GWP 3 3 0 0 16 11 5 9
Logotipo sotao web SOT 3 1 0 2 19 14 5 3
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 3 1 0 2 10 16 -6 3
Netherlands   bs egmond EGM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 3 3 0 0 13 1 12 9
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Linden city bsc %28lva%29 LIN 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 3 0 0 21 7 14 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 19 12 7 6
Spartak varna MFC 3 1 0 2 12 19 -7 3
Augur AUG 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 3 2 0 1 9 12 -3 6
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 3 1 0 2 11 18 -7 3
Dinamo batumi BAT 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 24 5 19 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 22 11 11 6
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 3 1 0 2 7 26 -19 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 5 16 -11 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 3 2 0 1 16 8 8 6
Logo kp lodz web KPL 3 2 0 1 18 9 9 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 1 1 12 8 4 4
Eastleigh spitfires %28eng%29 ESP 3 0 0 3 5 26 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo cbl copia web LOU 3 1 2 0 22 16 6 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 4
C.d.bala azul BAZ 3 1 0 2 14 13 1 3
Logo atlas beach soccer v2 web copia AAO 3 0 0 3 17 22 -5 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 3 0 0 21 9 12 9
Levante1 LUD 3 2 0 1 12 5 7 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 9 19 -10 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 0 0 3 5 14 -9 0
Round of 16
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 5 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 - 9 FCD Fc delta copia web
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 - 6 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Bsc kristall KRS 2 - 2 (8 - 9) (PSO) FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 3 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 5 (AET) LUD Levante1
Sporting clube braga BRA 7 - 3 GMP La grande motte
Play-off for 15th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 4 - 3 VYB Fc vybor
Play-off for 13th Place
La grande motte GMP 7 - 3 GWP Gwp logo01 web
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 1 (1 - 2) (PSO) CSK Cska copia web
La grande motte GMP 5 - 7 CSK Cska copia web
Play-off for 11th Place
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 4 - 8 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 9th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 7 - 16 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 7 - 2 CSK Cska copia web
Fc vybor VYB 2 - 10 KRS Bsc kristall
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 9 - 5 GMP La grande motte
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 6 - 7 ARM Arturmusic
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 1 SCP Sportingportugal
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 0 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Arturmusic ARM 4 - 15 KRS Bsc kristall
Play-off for 7th Place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 5 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Play-off for 5th Place
Spartak logo copia web SPK 5 - 3 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Spartak logo copia web SPK 2 - 4 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Fc delta copia web FCD 8 - 6 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Logo kp lodz web KPL 5 - 0 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Levante1 LUD 3 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 5 BRA Sporting clube braga
Semi-finals
Sporting clube braga BRA 8 - 3 FCD Fc delta copia web
Logo kp lodz web KPL 2 - 1 LUD Levante1
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 6 - 7 LUD Levante1
Final
Sporting clube braga BRA 6 - 0 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC