Lwe64900 %281%29a
Women's Euro Winners Cup 2017
02 Jun 2017

Last four put eyes on Cup

Higicontrol Melilla, BSC Havana Shots, Portsmouth BSC and WFC Zvedza keep targetting Euro Winners Cup silverware


Higicontrol Melilla earns first spot in semi-finals

Higicontrol prevailed in the Spanish quarterfinals clash against CD Bala Azul and secured a berth amongst the best four teams in this year’s Women’s Euro Winners Cup. The Melillense knew how to resist Bala Azul’s late attempts to clinch a narrow win that opens the doors to semifinals. 

Carolina’s hit was not enough for the Murcia side, who saw luck turn its back on them in the second period, with Lopez sending the ball in over his own goalkeeper in a seemingly easy pass. The score would not move, no matter how hard Bala Azul tried, and Higicontrol will be the Spanish representative in the semi-finals of this European beach soccer showdown.    

 

Havana Shots bend Terrecina Femminile to advance

Swiss Women’s beach soccer will have again one team amongst the best four in the continent, following BSC Havana Shots Aargau tight victory over ASD Terracina Femminile. 

Daniela Plüss, Adrienne Krysk and captain Sandra Genovesi were in hand for the Alpine side to help bend the mighty Italian squad. Terracina would not give up despite the 3-1 lead, and tried to fight back tirelessly. Francesca Pittaccio pulled one back for the Terracinesi, but their reaction fell one goal short, thus confirming Havana Shots as the second semi-finalist of this Women’s Euro Winners Cup 2017.  

 

Solid Portsmouth will not miss semi-finals either

Portsmouth BSC are looking stronger than ever, and displayed today some high-quality beach soccer as they marched past Polish side KU AZS UAM Poznan. Following their laudable run in the group stage, Pompey kept playing at a great level, and edged one of the surprises of the competition, the young Polish side, to secure a berth in tomorrow’s semifinals.  

The English side controlled the game all throughout, with timely attacks that made the score 2-0 by the end of the first period. Bazan widened the distance  midway half third period, making things even clearer. Gozdek tried to begin the Posih side, but the 3-1, with just one minute to go, was too little to late to cause relevant harm on Pompey’s dominion. 

 

WFC Zvezda presents candidacy

WFC Zvezda upset 2016’s runner up BeachKick Berlin to access the semi-finals of this year’s Women’s Euro Winners Cup. The Russian side, who was left out of last edition’s final, seems determined to go all the way this time, and they are looking really consistent on the sand of Nazaré. 

After a contested first period, in which the Berliner tried to react to Zvezda’s early advantage, the Russian side took off in the second, with a 3-0 run that left things 5-1. Natalia Kopteva added to Zvezda’s lead, with the 6-1 in the first seconds of the last frame, almost finalizing the game. One goal on each end in the remaining minutes left things pretty much as they were, and Zvezda sealed their go-through to the semi-finals of the competition, where they will take on Portsmouth BSC. 

 

Play-off for 9th place

Out of the race for the cup, but still fighting for the 9th place, eight more teams were today again in competition, with ASD Lady Terracina, Viod Driezdum , Vetlanda United IF and hosts AF Leiria winning their games. Only one of them will clinch that ninth place, though, in a play-off that will go on tomorrow with the below matches.

 

EURO WINNERS CUP 2017 - WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Results today:

Friday, June 2nd, 2017

09:00 - Higicontrol 2-1 Bala Azul (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

10:15 - BSC Havana Shots Aargau 3-2 ASD Terracina Femminile (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

10:15 - Huelva-Madrid CFF 2-5 ASD Lady Terracina (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

11:30 - Viod Driezdum 4-3 WFC Neva (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

12:45 - Portsmouth BSC 3-1 KU AZS UAM Poznan (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

12:45 - Vetlanda United IF 2-1 BS HTC (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

14:00 - WFC Zvezda 7-3 BeachKick Ladies Berlin (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

18:00 - AF Leiria 2-8 Astra HFC (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

 

Upcoming matches:

Saturday, June 3rd, 2017

10:15 - WFC Neva vs Huelva-Madrid CFF (Play off for 13th place) - Pitch 2

11:30 - Viod Driezdum vs ASD Lady Terracina (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2 

12:45 - Higicontrol Melilla vs BSC Havana Shots Aargau (Semi-final) - Pitch 1

12:45 - Astra HFC vs Vetlanda United IF (Play-off for 9th place) - Pitch 2

14:00 - CD Bala Azul vs ASD Terracina Femminile (Play-off for 5th place) - Pitch 2

15:15 - KU AZS UAM Poznan vs BeachKick Ladies Berlin (Play-off for 5th place) - Pitch 2

15:15 - Portsmouth BSC vs WFC Zvedza (Semi-final) - Pitch 1

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC