Untitled design
Mundialito de Clubes Moscow 2020
13 Feb 2020

Hosts and defending champs make the semis on second day in Moscow

Gaps open in Mundialito de Clubes groups as Braga and Spartak make the knockout stages


The second day of the Mundialito de Clubes in Moscow saw the first teams make it to the next round with one group game still to go.

Reigning champions Braga are through to the semi-finals after ending Grasshopper Zurich’s hopes of glory in the Russian capital, while Alanya kept Group A wide open by defeating the Japanese champions, Tokyo Verde.

Joing Braga were Spartak Moscow, whose extra time victory over Flamengo saw the Brazilian side resigned to yet another year without claiming the title, and four strikes from Lucao helped Lokomotiv overturn a stubborn Levante to top their group.

 

Tokyo Verde (JPN) 4-6 Alanya Belediyespor (TUR)

After a disappointing opening game on Wednesday, Alanya Belediyespor were keen to make an impression against fellow debutants on day two, and early strikes from 2018 Rising Star Moradi and Yucel put the Turkish side in front.

But a rocket from Japanese talisman Ozu brought the difference back to a single goal before the break, until Stankovic curled a freekick into the top corner to make it 1-3. However, the Japanese were back just moments later when Mateusinho converted a freekick of his own and the second period finished with the one-goal gap restored.

As the third period got underway, Catarino levelled the match up, but suddenly Alanya moved into a superior gear and the Tokyo team became increasingly pinned back as Brendo retook the lead.

Moradi then poked in a fourth amongst some confusion in the box and Cem Keskin made it six with two minutes to go. Catarino managed to bag his second but it wasn’t enough to rescue the game and the side now have three points apiece, opening Group A right up.

Goals: 0-1: Moradi, min. 8 (1); 0-2: Yucel, min. 5 (1); 1-2: Ozu, min. 3 (1); 1-3: Stankovic, min. 11 (2); 2-3: Mateusinho, min. 8 (2); 3-3: Catarino, min. 9 (3); 3-4: Brendo, min. 7 (3); 3-5: Moradi, min. 4 (3); 3-6: Cem Keskin, min. 2 (3); 4-6: Catarino, min. 0 (3);

 

SC Braga (POR) 8-3 Grasshopper CZ (SUI)  

Day one saw Braga take an initial win and Grasshopper suffer a crushing defeat to their hosts, and the match between the sides saw the form continue as Bokinha blasted in an opening freekick. Jordan then hit his fourth of the tournament, but Bernardo hit back for the Swiss to make it 2-1.

Before the break the defending champs had pushed the advantage to three goals, thanks to Bruno Torres and Filipe. The Portuguese giants struggled to extend their lead in the next 12 minutes, and Voitok rounded the keeper to cut the score to 4-2.

But Filipe picked the defender’s pocket and blasted in number five to restore the three-goal cushion just before the break. Be Martins scored not long after the restart, but Andre turned a Grasshopper corner into his own net to make it 6-3.

Jordan was on hand to make up for the defensive error, securing his brace for the day and Bokinha smashed in a second of his own to take the final score to a convincing 8-3, as Braga move to the top of Group B.

Goals: 1-0: Bokinha, min. 10 (1); 2-0: Jordan, min. 6 (1); 2-1: Bernardo, min. 6 (1); 3-1: Bruno, min. 4 (1); 4-1: Filipe, min. 1 (1); 4-2: Voitok, min. 4 (2); 5-2: Filipe, min. 0 (2); 6-2: Be Martins, min. 10 (3); 6-3: Andre (OG), min. 9 (3); 7-3: Jordan, min. 8 (3); 8-3: Bokinha, min. 6 (3);

 

Spartak Moscow (RUS) 3-2 CR Flamengo (BRA) *AET

Spartak had swept aside the Swiss Grasshoppers in their opening tie but Flamengo had missed out narrowly to the defending champions Braga, and were in urgent need of points against their hosts.

It was Zemskov, after scoring four in the previous match, who opened the scoring with a low freekick to put the Moscow side ahead. Flamengo battled on but were unable to find a breakthrough until Eudim netted just seconds before the break.

Despite building pressure and promising attacks at both ends, the match stayed tied and the scores remained unchanged right up until midway through the third period, when Jordan powered in a second for Spartak.

Just a minute later, Eudim equalised for the second time to force three added minutes, but when Shkarin was brought down near the halfway line with two minutes left, Andrade was unable to keep the low shot out of the Flamengo goal, and the Spartak fans erupted in the stands.

Flamengo gave away more dangerous freekicks in the final minute but Andrade made some brilliant saves to keep the Russians at bay but the damage was already done. Two wins for Spartak Moscow, and two defeats for Flamengo, mean that the Russians make the semi-finals and the Brazilians join Grasshopper Zurich in exiting the competition. 

Goals: 1-0: Zemskov, min. 5 (1); 1-1: Eudim, min. 0 (1); 2-1: Jordan, min. 7 (3); 2-2: Eudim, min. 6 (3); 3-2: Shkarin, min. 1 (ET);

 

BSC Lokomotiv (RUS) 8-5 Levante (ESP)

Lokomotiv fell the right side of a 13-goal thriller against Levante on Thursday to all but seal their place in the semi-finals, while the Spanirads’ chances of making the knockouts now look very slim.

After scoring three on the first day in Moscow, the Brazilian Lucao was straight back at it and needed only seconds to break the deadlock with a sizzling strike. Edu Suarez then leveled up with a nice overhead but Lucao was there again to retake the lead.

Nikonorov turned in two more for Lokomotiv but Edu Suarez was there again to see the sides go into the second period at 4-2. The three players on the scoresheet were far from finished yet, as Edu scored his third, and then fourth, as the game went into the final period, while Lucao also scored four and Nikonorov bagged a hat-trick.

Lokomotiv keeper Behzadpour put away his second in as many days with a bulleted strike from distance, and not long after so did his opposite number Eliot. However, as the whistle ended the goal-fest it was the local side who came out on top and as a result also top the group.

Levante will face Alanya on Friday for what could be their last chance at victory at the Mundialito de Clubes, while Lokomotiv have all but sealed a semi-final spot.

Goals: 1-0: Lucao, min. 11 (1); 1-1: Edu Suarez, min. 10 (1); 2-1: Lucao, min. 10 (1); 3-1: Nikonorov, min. 8 (1); 3-2: Edu Suarez, min. 5 (1); 4-2: Nikonorov, min. 0 (1); 4-3: Edu Suarez, min. 8 (2); 5-3: Lucao, min. 10 (3); 6-3: Nikonorov, min. 7 (3); 6-4: Edu Suarez, min. 6 (3); 7-4: Behzadpour, min. 2 (3); 7-5: Eliot, min. 1 (3); 8-5: Lucao, min. 1 (3);

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC