Untitled design %281%29
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
11 Sep 2020

16 become 8 in Nazaré as the quarter-finals are decided

Defending champions Braga cruised in the next round where they will face Krylia Sovetov


Friday morning saw the first knockout round cut the number of clubs in half, as previous winners Braga and Kristall stay on course to repeat the 2018 Euro Winners Cup final.

 

The quarter-final matches will be will be as follows:

 

15:30 - ACD O Sótão (POR) v Real Münster (GER)

17:00 - BSC Kristall (RUS) v BSC Molniya (UKR)

18:30 - SC Braga (POR) v Krylia Sovetov (RUS)

18:30 - CD FT Marbella (ESP) v Artur Music (UKR)

 

ROUND OF 16

 

ACD O Sótão (POR) 4 v 2 GD Os Nazarenos (POR)

The Round of 16 matches were kicked off by the Nazaré derby, featuring first-timers at the Euro Winners Cup, GD Os Nazarenos and ACD O Sótão.

The game was goalless until the second period when Ruben got Sótão off the mark. The Nazarenos managed to respond with two goals, but as Ruben bagged a second, the club with more experience in the comeptiton came out on top.

Sótão will play Real Münster in the quarter-final on Friday afternoon.

 

Real Münster (GER) 9 v 3 New Team Brussels (BEL)

The German internationals starred for the Münster side, who netted an impressive nine goals against their Belgian rivals in the Round of 16 to secure a place in the final eight.

Christian Biermann scored two while Die Mannschaft teammate Joscha Metzler claimed a hat-trick. Heiraurii took his tournament tally to six with two goals for New Team Brussels but they will now have to battle in the play-offs for the best possible finishing place. Münster will face Sótão in the next round.

 

BSC Kristall (RUS) 7 v 1 Marseille Beach Team (FRA) 

Kristall cruised into the quarter-finals with a display of beach soccer brilliance against the Marseille club, who end their run in the Euro Winners Cup without a win.

The Russian side scored first but a shock equaliser from French captain Jeremy Basquaise shook the game up for a nervy period. However a Brazilian-lead charge saw Mauricinho take a hat-trick as Angelo Schirinzi’s men scored a total of seven to comfortably move into the next round.

 

BSC Molniya (UKR) 6 v 4 Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI) 

With Spanish firepower in their ranks, BSC Molniya held off a late rally by the Zurich club to seal a spot in the last eight teams of the Euro Winners Cup.

An early Edu Suarez brace put the Ukrainian side in control, and it wasn’t long before his La Roja teammate Antonio scored too. They had a 5-1 lead going into the final period but then Glenn Hodel burst into action, scoring his tenth and eleventh goals of the competition.

It was too little too late though, and Molniya fight on to face previous champions Kristall.

 

Sporting CP (POR) 3 v 6 BSC Krylia Sovetov (RUS)  

Sporting took an early lead in the Round of 16 match against Krylia, but the stubborn Russians never gave up the chase and kept up with the Lisbon club for the first part of the game.

In the final period, after regaining the lead, Belarussian star Ihor Bryshtel netted a late brace to sink Sporting and send Krylia in a quarter-final match-up against the defending champions SC Braga.

 

SC Braga (POR) 9 v 1 Beach Royals Düsseldorf (GER)

After an incredibly dramatic victory yesterday, where the Düsseldorf club managed to overcome their Spanish groupmates to make the knockouts with just five players and no goalkeeper, Beach Royals did well to hold off the might of Braga for the first period. 

The German keeper Ebener was only beaten twice in the first period, but as the game went on Jordan Oliveira managed to net a hat-trick, while fellow Brazilian Bokinha scored twice to end the Euro Winners Cup dream for Düsseldorf. 

The Portuguese champions pushed their total to nine goals and breezed into the next round.  

 

Artur Music (UKR) 8 v 1 Rostocker Robben (GER)

Artur Music may have been beaten to the a first-place finish in the group by Braga on Thursday, but their superstars from the Ukrainian national squad, as well as the likes of Llorenç and Gori, had scored no less than 30 goals in three games.

They took the lead in the first period through Roman Pachev, but Knüppel equalised before the break. However the 2018 Best Player Llorenç netted three, and Gori two, to wrap up what turned out to be a comfortable win.

 

CD Futbol Playa Marbella (ESP) 9 v 6 Napoli Patron (GRE) 

Marbella had finished the group stage of their first Euro Winners Cup as leaders, taking nine points out of a possible nine but they came up against a more stubborn and experienced opponent in Napoli Patron.

The Spanish consistently took the lead but were pinned back by the Greek club, resulting in a riveting tie for the neutral, where Marbella eventually edged a 15-goal thriller to make the quarter-finals.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC