Copa libertadores quarter finals
Copa Libertadores Futbol Playa 2017
14 Nov 2017

Quarter-finals defined in Asunción

8 teams will be vying for a place in the semi-finals of the Copa Libertadores as of this coming Wednesday


Nothing changed at the head of the three groups of the Copa Libertadores de Fútbol Playa Asunción 2017 following the last matchday of the group stages. Universidad Autonoma, from the Paraguayan capital city, earned a 4-3 extra-time win over Bolivian side Hamacas and confirmed their go-through as the best in the group. 

Sampaio Correa (BRA), in group B, gave Ferrocarril no chance at all (8-1) to capture their third win in the competition, thus securing the top of the standings in table B. 

Similarly, defending champions Vasco da Gama (BRA) used an unmistakable 8-2 win over Delfin Sporting to confirm they are the best in Group C and secure their berth in the following round, together with Uruguayan Malvin, runners-up in the group thanks to their 4-7 win over Universidad Arturo Prat, from Chile. 

Deportivo Provincial (ARG), Hamacas FC (BOL), Monagas Difalo (VEN) and Garden Club (PAR) round the list of the candidates for a place in the tournament’s best four, with the quarter-finals taking place on Wednesday, November 15th.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC