Aze
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
25 Aug 2017

Azerbaijan spring a surprise in Warnemünde

Ukraine were also winners in Division A while England and Romania lead the way in the second tier.


Azerbaijan and Ukraine pulled clear in Division A on day one of the Warnemunde stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League while, in the second tier, there were wins for England and Romania.

A Maksym Voitok brace was the difference for Ukraine as they beat Italy 3-2 to boost their chances of making the Superfinal in Terracina next month.

Voitok scored twice in the final frame as Ukraine moved joint top of a fledgling group in Warnemünde, leaving Italy - ensured a place at the Superfinal as hosts - with work to do if they are to lift the title this weekend.

Azerbaijan earlier ensured themselves a place in next year's Euro Beach Soccer League Division A by upsetting hosts Germany in Warnemünde with a 3-0 win.

The Azeri - promoted last year - condemned Greece to take part in the Promotion Final this time around as Orkhan Mammadov, Sabir Allahguliyev and Amid Nazarov wrapped up a clinical win.

England got their Euro Beach Soccer League campaign up and running with a 9-4 win against Division B opponents Lithuania.

Carl Dixon’s men move to three points along with Romania in the second tier with Aaron Clarke’s five-goal haul helping to bolster England’s hopes of earning a place at the Promotion Final.

Romania also made a winning start to the fifth and final normal stage in Germany as they overcame the Netherlands 8-4 in a thrilling contest.

Both sides remain in with a chance of reaching the Promotion Final in September but it was Romania who picked up early points as four goals from Ionut Florea ensured victory.

 

Friday results

14:45 - Romania 8-4 Netherlands

16:00 - Germany 0-3 Azerbaijan

17:15 - Ukraine 3-2 Italy

18:30 - Lithuania 4-9 England

Saturday fixtures

13:30 - Romania v Lithuania

14:45 - England v Netherlands

16:00 - Ukraine v Germany

17:15 - Italy v Azerbaijan

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC