Ukraine
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
26 Aug 2017

All to play for after day two in Warnemünde

The fifth and final stage will go down to the final day in both divisions


Both divisions remain up for grabs in the Euro Beach Soccer League stage, Warnemunde as the competitions gets past its halfway point.

Italy bounced back from their defeat to Ukraine by beating Azerbaijan 3-2 to keep alive their hopes of winning the Warnemunde stage.

The Italians - guaranteed a place at the Superfinal as hosts - saw Michele Di Palma score twice in a hard-fought win that moves them two points behind leaders Ukraine.

The defending champions needed extra time to pick up their second win of the stage as Ivan Glutskyi's late strike settled a 2-1 victory.

Germany - beaten by Azerbaijan on day one - were on course for the win going into the final period but were pegged back before Glutskyi grabbed the winner to all but seal Ukraine's place at the Superfinal.

England look to have ensured their place at the Promotion Final in Terracina also, thanks to a 7-4 win against the Netherlands.

The Three Lions had braces from Aaron Clarke, Jake Younie and Joe Maxwell to thank as they ensured a winner-takes-all match against Romania for the title on Sunday.

Romania had picked up their second win of the weekend as they battled past Lithuania in a 3-2 success.

Viktor Bartosevic's opener separated the sides until five minutes from time but, after a flurry of late goals, Gabriel Dobre's set-piece proved the difference for Romania.

Saturday results

13:30 - Romania 3-2 Lithuania

14:45 - England 7-4 Netherlands

6:00 - Ukraine 2-1 Germany (AET)

17:15 - Italy 3-2 Azerbaijan

Sunday fixtures

11:00 - Netherlands v Lithuania

12:15 - England v Romania

13:30 - Azerbaijan v Ukraine

14:45 - Italy v Germany

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC