Untitled design
BSWW Tour - Copa Lagos 2019
02 Nov 2019

Hosts fall to Senegal in second matchday in Lagos

The Copa Lagos was clinched early as the Senegalese saw off Nigeria to go into day 3 as champions


A final-period surge saw Senegal overwhelm their Nigerian hosts in another classic African showdown, and clinch the Copa Lagos with a game to spare.

Nigeria will be disappointed not to be contending the final on the last day in Lagos, but they will play Brazil for second place, as the Canarinha beat England in their earlier game.

 

Nigeria 2-5 Senegal 

In one of African beach soccer’s biggest meetings, Senegal beat the Nigerian hosts, as they had in the African Beach Games and Africa Cup of Nations in recent meetings, to bag the Copa Lagos title a day early.

Senegal netted first thanks to a calm finish by the big number 11 Raoul, and his goal was all that stood between them and the hosts at the first break. 

Diatta scored a second just after the restart but yesterday’s hero Emeka pulled the Sand Eagles back to 1-2 to the elation of the local crowd. Moments later the two-goal advantage was reclaimed as Diassy’s hit a fine third for Senegal.

It only took minutes of the final period for the hosts to respond, as Diatta drove in number two for Nigeria to make it 2-3 and there was plenty of time left to equalise.

However, the minutes ticked by and when there were only three minutes left, two long range shots from Thioune and Diatta cruelly snatched hopes of lifting the Copa Lagos away from Nigeria.

Goals: 0-1: Raoul, min. 11 (1); 0-2: Diatta, min. 11 (2); 1-2: Emeka, min. 8 (2); 1-3: Diassy, min. 5 (2); 2-3: Emela, min. 9 (3); 2-4: Thioune, min. 3 (3); 2-5: Diatta, min. 3 (3);

 

Brazil 6-2 England

Both sides had fallen to their African rivals in their first matches in Lagos, but Brazil’s Piu put distance between the Brazilians and their English rivals with a calmly converted freekick after three minutes.

Brendo struck soon after and before the first break Alejandro got his name on the scoresheet too, pushing the lead into a comfortable three-goal one.

Camara turned in an opener for England straight after the restart, giving the three Lions momentary hope, before a sublime pitch-length strike from Brazil keeper Daniel restored the three-goal cushion.

Benjamin Jr. and Edson found the net before the second klaxon sounded and, with 12 minutes left to play, it was hard to see England getting back into this tie.

They scored the only goal of the third period, a clinical overhead from Tom O’Neill, but it was just consolation in the end, as Brazil bagged their first points in Nigeria.

Goals: 1-0: Piu, min. 9 (1); 2-0: Brendo, min. 6 (1); 3-0: Alejandro, min. 5 (1); 3-1: Camara, min. 11 (2); 4-1: Daniel, min. 7 (2); 5-1: Benjamin Jr, min. 3 (2); 6-1: Edson, min. 2 (2); 6-2: O’Neill, min. 1 (3);

 

Club Competition

 

Kebbi BSC 5-8 Gidi Sharks

Gidi Sharks were way out in front in the group race after their seven goals saw them cruise to a normal time win on day one, and they picked up where they left off when they faced Kebbi.

Three early goals saw the Sharks leading at the first break, but Kebbi got off the mark in the second, as two more goals went in at either end.

The final period saw Kebbi reduce the difference to just one when they pulled it back to 5-6, but late strikes from Gidi Sharks wrapped up the points as they go top of the group. 

 

Pepsi FA 3-15 Sunset Sports

Pepsi FA were in dire need of points after their heavy defeat yesterday, but Sunset Sports had dropped points against Kebbi when they had been forced to the penalty spot for the win.

The first period finished at a tight 2-3 as Pepsi netted a late penalty to reduce the gap to one, but Sunset ran riot in the second period to extend their lead to an incredible 2-9!

In the final period, there was no let up for the poor Pepsi squad, as the goals just kept coming and Sunset reached a final total of 15 goals, but still sit behind group leaders Gidi Sharks.

 

For more information, including fixtures, results and standings, go to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC