Eurowinnerscup
04 May 2016

Draws made for Euro Winners Cup in Catania

Teams in the men's and women's competitions at the Euro Winners Cup know their group opponents after Wednesday's draw.


The draw for the Euro Winners Cup took place in Catania on Wednesday morning and saw both the men’s and women’s groups confirmed.

Following a press conference with Valentina Scialfa, from the Comune di Catania, Giuseppe Bosco, of the organising committee, Gabino Renales, deputy vice-present at Beach Soccer Worldwide, and Teresa Chiara from the FIGC, teams were drawn out firstly for the inaugural women's competition followed by the men's.

As hosts, DomusBet Catania BS were the only female seeded team - assigned to A1 - and will compete against DTS' 35, UKS Sparta Dalesyzce and Sogesport CE.

Grasshopper Club Zurich, Portsmouth Ladies BS, ASD Lady Terracina BS and HTC Zwolle complete Group B while in Group C, WFC Zvezvda were first out, soon followed by BeachKick Ladies Berlin, Nomme Kalju and Catanzaro BS.

In the men’s draw, eight of the 32 teams were already aware of their group placings before the draw, such as hosts Catania in A1. They will face Atlas AO, Bate Borisov and HTC Zwolle.

BSC Kristall were in B2, with six other teams taking number one spot in the remaining groups, with the champions beginning their defence against Cartel Waterloo, CN Almeria and La Grande Motte Pyramide.

BSC Kryla Sovetov of Russia will face Rostocker Robben, Viareggio BS and BFK Zep in Group C while Terracina will go up against Group D rivals Falfala K. Qassem, FC Odesos and BSC Winti Panthers.

Group E sees Artur Music face ASC Peugeot, Dinamo Batumi and Omida Hemako Sztutowo with Group F comprised of Lokomotiv BS, BSC Igol, Alanyaspor and BSC Grembach.

The final groupings saw AS Performer Constanta, WKR Santos and CS Djoker Chisinau join SC Braga while ESC Gyongyos will take on Chargers Baselland, Copenhagen BSC and Portsmouth BS.

Dates and times of matches at the competition will be available at www.beachsoccer.com in due course.

Men's draw in full - click here

Women's draw in full - click here

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt EGY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain ESP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tahiti TAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iran IRN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Usa USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC