Dsc 5836
Euro Beach Soccer League - Bern 2011
17 May 2011

Ukraine, Israel and Norway open Division B

Current champions of the FIFA BSWC European Qualifier make their debut in Bern aiming at the promotion to Division A


Ukraine, Israel and Norway will finally be the teams battling in Bern for the victory in this first Division B stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League. As FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup – Europe Qualifier cup holders, the Ukrainians join the make their debut in the continental league as one of the favourites to get into the EBSL Promotional Final. To confirm it, though, they will need to bend in this first round two teams with more experience in the tournament.

Israel, who earned a place in last season’s EBSL Promotional final after a solid performance in the first EBSL stage last year, Moscow, may be considered as the biggest menace for the Borsuk twins, Yevdokimov, Sydorenko and co. at the Weyermannshaus . Although they could not make the most of it in Lisbon, and Turkey won the place in the final, the Israeli are always regarded as a competitive, dangerous team.

So, the final match schedule for this Euro Beach Soccer League – Bern 2011 goes as follows:

Friday 27th  

14.30    

Match 1

Israel vs. Norway

Division B

15.45    

Match 2

Spain vs. Italy

Division A

17.00    

Match 3  

Switzerland vs. Turkey

Division A

 

 

Saturday 28th

14.30    

Match 4

Norway vs. Ukraine

Division B

15.45    

Match 5

Italy vs. Turkey

Division A

17.00    

Match 6  

Switzerland vs. Spain

Division A

 

Sunday 29th              

14.30    

Match 7

Israel vs. Ukraine

Division B

15.45    

Match 8

Spain vs. Turkey

Division A

17.00    

Match 9 

Italy vs. Switzerland

Division A

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC