Untitled design %281%29
BSWW Tour - Copa Lagos 2019
03 Nov 2019

Senegal lift the 2019 Copa Lagos!

A tight victory against England on the final day saw Senegal complete a perfect run in Nigeria


Senegal are the 2019 champions of the Copa Lagos, while hosts Nigeria rounded off their home tournament with a win over world champions Brazil.

The Lions of Terenga had already bagged the title the previous day but a nervy win against England saw the champions make it nine points out of nine.

Nigeria beat Brazil in the final game of the 2019 edition of the Copa Lagos, and took second. The Sand Eagles’ Ogbonna Emeka bagged the most goals with seven and took home the Top Scorer trophy, while Senegal players claimed the other awards, Diassy getting the MVP and Al Seyni the Best Goalkeeper.

 

Senegal 3-2 England 

In the final day battles, the outcome in terms of group positioning was already decided as England would finish in fourth, and Senegal would inevitably lift the trophy.

But upsetting their Terenga rivals would be a nice way for the Three Lions to end their time in Lagos, but Niang drew first blood with a fine shot from distance. 

However, this was all that separated the teams until then end of the second period, where Camara burst into space to smash in an equaliser. England were playing their best match of the tournament and pressed to take the lead.

But early in the final period Diassy struck to nudge Senegal ahead, Fall then converted a long-range free kick to extend the advantage. Aaron Clarke netted a freekick of his own when he was brought down just outside the box to take the match to a tantalising 3-2.

However, with just 20 seconds on the clock, the English were just beaten and finish in fourth, while the triumphant Senegalese claim yet another trophy on African sand.

Goals: 1-0: Niang, min. 2 (1); 1-1: Camara, min. 3 (2); 2-1: Diassy, min. 9 (3); 3-1: Fall, min. 3 (3); 3-2: Clarke, min. 0 (3);

 

Nigeria 7-5 Brazil 

The Sand Eagles flew straight into the lead with Top Scorer Emeka netting his sixth goal of the tournament to inject the crowd with some extra passion after just minutes of play.

This spurred on the prolific Nigerian strikers and before long, Zaki had doubled the lead, followed by two sweet strikes by Taiwo in the space of just two minutes. Emeka to hit his second of the match, but there was just time for Rui to squeeze in Brazil’s opener before the first whistle.

In the second period the Brazilians managed to close the gap when Edson powered in his fourth of the tournament but the Nigerians still had a healthy lead going into the third and final 12 minutes.

Brazil left it a little late but eventually found their rhythm in front of goal, with a brace from Jordan and then a Brendo goal brought the match to a breath-taking climax with the score at 6-5.

However, captain Abu Azeez chose the perfect moment to net his first of the tournament, firing a rocket with just seconds on the clock to clinch second place for the hosts. 

Goals: 1-0: Emeka, min. 8 (1); 2-0: Zaki, min. 5 (1); 3-0: Taiwo, min. 3 (1); 4-0: Taiwo, min. 1 (1); 5-0: Emeka, min. 0 (1); 5-1: Rai, min. 0 (1); 5-2: Edson, min. 4 (2); 6-2: Godspower, min. 0 (2); 6-3: Jordan, min. 8 (3); 6-4: Jordan, min. 3 (3); 6-5: Brendo, min. 3 (3); 7-5: Abu, min. 0 (3);

 

Club Competition 

 

Gidi Sharks 3-5 Sunset Sports 

Local side Gidi Sharks sat in first place having won their opening two matches, while Ghana’s Sunset Sports had also won two, but dropped points at the penalty spot, and sat two points behind the Sharks in the group.

The winner of the match would win the club group, and Sunset burst in front early on, leading by three goals at the first break. In the second the Sharks opened their account but another from the Ghanaians kept the difference at three goals.

Gidi won the final period by two to one, but it wasn’t enough to deny Sunset the victory, and subsequently, the title!

 

Kebbi BSC 6-5 Pepsi FA 

The first chance at points and a third-place finish was the reward for victory in the final day in Lagos for Kebbi and their Pepsi rivals.

Kebbi netted three early goals to cruise into a lead going into the second period, but Pepsi FA improved their game to score twice in the next period of play, but conceding two meant that the three-goal cushion remained intact. 

Pepsi moved into another gear in the final period to reduce the gap but ran out of time eventually as they finish the Copa Lagos in fourth.

For more information, including fixtures, results and standings, go to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC