Untitled design %282%29
CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations Senegal 2021
29 Apr 2021

Official draw held for the CAF Beach Soccer AFCON

Hosts Senegal were drawn into Group A and Egypt and Morocco into Group B


The draw of the CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations, Senegal 2021, set to take place between 23-29 April in Mbour, was conducted today at CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.

At the draw, the eight participating nations were distributed into two groups of four.

Khaled Nassar, Head of CAF Competitions, assisted by Mohamed Fawzy, captain of the Egyptian national beach soccer team oversaw the draw process.

The groups were organised as follows:

 

- Group A: Senegal, DR Congo, Tanzania and Uganda

- Group B: Egypt, Mozambique, Morocco and Seychelles

 

Hosts Senegal will kick off the tournament against debutants DR Congo on 23 May 2021. 

Also in Group A, Tanzania, on their second appearance in the final stage of the CAF Beach Soccer AFCON after their debut in Sharm El Sheikh (Egypt) in 2018, and Uganda, another newcomer to the competition. 

Egypt and Morocco, two of the most experienced sides on the continent, will vie in Group B against Seychelles, back in the competition after their debut in 2015, and Mozambique, who qualify for the final stage for the first time.  

The best two-ranked sides of each group will progress to semi-finals, where the tickets to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Russia 2021 will be at stake. The two finalists will secure a place at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup. 

 

For more information: cafonline.com

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 21, 2021 - April 25, 2021
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lokomotiv LOK 3 3 0 0 14 7 7 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 9 6 3 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Lex LSP 3 0 0 3 9 16 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 3 2 1 0 17 11 6 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 1 0 2 13 18 -5 3
Cska copia web CSK 3 0 0 3 11 19 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Cska copia web CSK 2 - 4 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Belarus BLR 5 - 3 CSK Cska copia web
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 4 LSP Lex
Belarus BLR 4 - 3 LSP Lex
Semi-finals
Kristall KRS 6 - 4 FCD Fc delta copia web
Lokomotiv LOK 5 - 3 RUS Russia
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 - 3 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC