Untitled design %284%29
World Beach Games - Europe Qualifier Salou 2019
15 Apr 2019

Llorenç assists draw for World Beach Games European Qualifier

Draw sees 16 teams discover their first opponents for the World Beach Games European Qualifier in Salou


The European teams hoping to compete in the World Beach Games have been sorted into Round of 16 matches ahead of the European Qualifier to be held in Salou.

The draw was attended by the President and Financial Director of the Complex Esportiu Futbol in Salou, as well as other well-known figures in beach soccer, such as Mario Narciso, the coach of the Portuguese national team, representatives from the Spanish beach soccer team, as well as Deputy Vice-President of BSWW, Joan Cusco.

Supervising the draw was Mr Josep Ponset, Head of Competitions at Beach Soccer Worldwide, and he was joined on the stage by the 2018’s Best Player in the World, Llorenç Gomez.

The 16 teams had been organised into four pots prior to the draw, according the the world rankings.

From these pots, the Spanish international drew the teams into the following matches.

 

Match 1: Portugal v Kazakhstan 

Match 2: Switzerland v Germany 

Match 3: Russia v Norway

Match 4: Ukraine v Azerbaijan 

Match 5: Spain v Turkey

Match 6: Belarus v Czech Republic 

Match 7: Italy v Greece

Match 8: France v England 

 

These matches will be played on May 9th, and the winner of each will pass to the quarter-finals to take place the day after.

The event will take place at the Complex Esportiu Futbol in Salou, Spain, from the 9th until the 12th May.

The four teams that make it to the semi-finals will qualify for the World Beach Games to be held in San Diego, California in October.

However, the team that finishes fifth will still have a chance to qualify, as they will play a play-off against the nation that finishes third in the CONMEBOL qualifiers in South America.

With Europe’s top talent doing battle on the sand once more, these are not matches to be missed!

Stay up-to-date on the World Beach Games European Qualifier on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC