Iran
Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup Dubai 2016
03 Nov 2016

Iran, Brazil secure top spots

Both sides stay perfect in Dubai ahead of Friday's semi-finals.


Brazil and Iran head into the Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup semi-finals with the filip of having finished top of their groups courtesy of victories on Thursday.

The nations maintained their perfect starts against Tahiti and Russia respectively, with the final-four fixtures now confirmed.

In the game of the day, Iran upset Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup holders Russia 3-1 on penalties in front of a packed stadium at Dubai International Marine Club. 

In a thrilling affair, Russia battled back from 3-1 down to force extra time with goals from Peremitin and Makarov.

The impressive Hosseini in Iran’s goal played a crucial part and he saw Paporotnyi miss from the spot as team-mates Nazem, Mokhtari and Ahmadzadeh all converted, ensuring Iran top spot ahead of their semi-final against Tahiti.

Earlier, Brazil ensured top spot in Group A thanks to their 10-4 win against the Tiki Toa.

In an entertaining affair, the former champions had the edge, despite seeing Tahiti battle back from 2-0 and 4-2 down to level late in the second period.

However, Bruno Xavier’s four goals proved key as Brazil cemented top spot.

Poland needed penalties to beat UAE and condemn the Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup hosts to bottom spot after tying at 2-2 in normal time.

Ali Karim and a late Alzaabi strike ensured extra time after Poland twice led but the recent European FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification winners kept their nerve from the spot, as Labedzki and Gac ensured a 2-0 win on penalties.

Thursday's opening game saw Egypt pick up their first points with a 5-3 win against USA that condemns the Americans to bottom place.

Both sides tasted defeat against Russia and Iran, with Perera and Samir trading goals early on before Ali and Moustafa gave Egypt a cushion late in the second frame.

Skipper Perera’s third bolstered USA hopes but a late Mohamed strike killed off hope of a comeback in an entertaining contest.

 

Thursday results

USA 3-5 Egypt

Poland 2(2)-2(0) UAE

Tahiti 4-10 Brazil

Iran 3(3)-3(1) Russia

Friday fixtures

Poland vs USA (Play-off for the 5th place)

Egypt vs UAE (Play-off for the 5th place)

Brazil vs Russia (Semi-finals)

Iran vs Tahiti (Semi-finals)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC