Teams confirmed euro winners cup 2018
Euro Winners Cup 2018
08 May 2018

EWC is back in Nazaré with record-breaking participation!

74 teams take part in the 2018 series of competitions, including the Men's Euro Winners Cup, the Women’s Euro Winners Cup and the Nazaré Cup


The Euro Winners Cup just seems to keep growing every year. The biggest, top level beach soccer showdown on the Old Continent has taken a brave new step forward, confirming more teams than ever before as it warms up to turn Nazare’s Praia da Vila upside down. 

In the coming 2018 edition, the number of participants will reach a new record, with 74 teams taking part across the three competitions being held in the Portuguese resort of Nazaré from the 25th of May until the 3rd of June. Overall, 27 countries will be represented, with teams from nations who have never been to the event before, such as Norway, joining the ranks too.  

The Euro Winners Cup, which celebrates its 6th edition this year, will see a total of 34 teams, including 24 European national champions and eight teams who will qualify through the Nazaré Beach Soccer Cup, which will take place between the 25th and 27th of May. 

Previous champions, such as SC Braga (2017) and BSC Lokomotiv Moscow (2013), are among the 26 teams who have already qualified, whereas the 2014 and 2015 champions, BSC Krystall, and 2016 winners, Viareggio BS, will need to earn their spot at the Nazaré Beach Soccer Cup. 

In this year's Nazaré Beach Soccer Cup, which will serve both as a tournament in its own right as well as an opportunity to qualify for the Euro Winners Cup, 28 teams from 15 different countries will vie for the chance to join the big event coming up the following week (28th of May - 3rd of June). 

In turn, the Women’s Euro Winner Cup, which gets underway that same Monday, breaks its own participation record, with 20 teams from 12 different countries flying to Nazaré, including, of course, the 2017 champions BSC Havana Shots Aargau, runners-up Portsmouth BSC and 3rd place finishers Higicontrol Melilla. 

It is worth remembering that 2018 will mark the third consecutive edition of the Women’s competition, which clearly showcases the importance that women’s beach soccer is gaining on an international level.

The final distribution of teams in each competition will be decided at the official draw, scheduled for this coming Wednesday, 9th of May. The draw will be held at 12pm at the Nazare Public Library, and it will be streamed LIVE via the Beach Soccer Worldwide’s official Facebook page - see you there!

 

This is the complete list of teams:

EURO WINNERS CUP 

1. ACD O SOTAO (POR)

2. ACS WEST DEVA (ROU)

3. ALANYABELEDIYE SPOR (TUR)

4. AO KEFALLINIA (GRE)

5. BLC VAMOS (BEL)

6. BSC LOKOMOTIV (RUS)

7. BSC VYBOR (UKR)

8. BS EGMOND (NED)

9. CD MELISTAR MELILLA (ESP)

10. COPENHAGEN BEACH SOCCER CLUB (DEN)

11. CS DJOKER (MDA)

12. DINAMO BATUMI (GEO)

13. FC BATE BORISOV (BLR)

14. GRUPO RECREATIVO AMIGOS DA PAZ (POR)

15. HAPPY CAR SAMBENEDETTESE BEACH SOCCER (ITA)

16. IGOL BSC (LTU)

17. KP LODZ (POL)

18. KREISS (LVA)

19. MARSEILLE BEACH TEAM (FRA)

20. MFC SPARTAK (BUL)

21. NÕMME BSC OLYBET (EST)

22. OSLO BSC (NOR)

23. ROSTOCKER ROBBEN (GER)

24. SC BRAGA (POR)

25. SK BOSNIA ONLINE EU TEPLICE (CZE)

26. SPORTING CP (POR)

+ 8 Teams will join from Nazaré Cup (25th-27th May)

 

WOMEN’S EWC NAZARÉ 2018

1. AIS PLAYAS DE SAN JAVIER (ESP)

2. ASD LADY TERRACINA (ITA)

3. BEACHKICK LADIES BERLIN (GER)

4. BEACHSOCCER DTS EDE (NED)

5. BSC HAVANA SHOTS AARGAU (SUI)

6. CLUB DE FÚTBOL PLAYA CÁCERES FEMENINO (ESP)

7. CSO AMNEVILLE BEACH SOCCER (FRA)

8. GRANDE MOTTE PYRAMIDE BEACH SOCCER (FRA)

9. HIGICONTROL MELILLA (ESP)

10. HTC BEACHSOCCER ZWOLLE (NED)

11. KU AZS UAM POZNAN (POL)

12. LADY GREMBACH EE LODZ (POL)

13. LOKRIANS BEACH CLUB (ITA)

14. MADRID CFF (ESP)

15. NÕMME KALJU FC (EST)

16. PORTSMOUTH LADIES BSC (ENG)

17. ROSES PLATJA (ESP)

18. SPORTING CP (POR)

19. VETLANDA UNITED IF (SWE)

20. WFC ZVEZDA (RUS)

 

NAZARÉ BEACH SOCCER CUP

1. AIS PLAYAS DE SAN JAVIER (ESP)

2. APS NAPOLI PATRON (GRE)

3.  ASSOCIAÇÃO DESPORTIVA DE BUARCOS 2017 (POR)

4. ATLETICO LICATA BEACH SOCCER (ITA)

5.  BOCA GDANSK (POL)

6.  BSC ACADEMY (LVA)

7.  BSC ARTUR MUSIC (UKR)

8.  BSC KRISTALL (RUS)

9.   BSMA (GEO)

10.  CASA DO BENFICA DE LOURES (POR)

11.  CATANIA BS (ITA)

12.  CLUBE DESPORTIVO NACIONAL (POR)

13.  CLUBE FUTEBOL DE CHELAS (POR)

14.  CS OLIMPIA-STELS (MDA)

15.  FALFALA KFAR QASSEM BSC (ISR)

16.  FC DELTA (RUS)

17.  GRUPO DESPORTIVO DOS PESCADORES DA COSTA DE CAPARICA (POR)

18.  GRUPO RECREATIVO OLIVAL BASTO (POR)

19.  LEIXÕES SPORT CLUB (POR)

20.  LEVANTE UD (ESP)

21.  MONTPELLIER HÉRAULT BEACH SOCCER (FRA)

22.  PLAYAS DE MAZARRÓN BEACH SOCCER (ESP)

23.  PORTSMOUTH BSC (ENG)

24. SIÓFOKI BÁNYÁSZ SE (HUN)

25. SPORT CLUBE SALGUEIROS 08 (POR)

26. VARZIM SPORT CLUB (POR)

27. VIAREGGIO BEACH SOCCER (ITA)

28. WUPPERTALER SV (GER)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 25, 2018 - May 27, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cs olimpia web CSO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grupo desportivo pescadores costa da caparica GDPCC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web MAD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cd playas de mazarron web PMBS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo ais beach soccer web PSJ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Biblioteca instrucao web BIR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Arturmusic AMS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fc delta copia web FCD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sc salgueiros web SCS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bsc kristall KRS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bsc academy web BSCA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Varzim sc web VSC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Littoral beach soccer dunkerquois web LBSD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buarcos 01 web1 ADB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Levante1 LEV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club FKQ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo mhsc copia web MPH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Casa do benfica caldas de rainha CBCR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Domusbet catania bs CAT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wuppertaler sv web WSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Shmanapoli web APSN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grupo recreativo olival basto web GROB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bsma logo web BSMA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Viareggio VBS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Leixoes sport clube web LSC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sao domingos fc futebol praia web SDFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Logo bsc bg copia web BG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portsmouth ladies bs PMB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo atl licata bs 01 web ALBS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clube futbol chelas web CFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Siofoki banyasz se web SBSE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Logo cbl copia web BEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC