Untitled design
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
10 Jan 2020

Euro Winners Cup and Euro Winners Challenge head back to Nazaré

The competitions will land on the Portuguese coast again between 29 May and 7 June


The dates for the Euro Winners Cup and Euro Winners Challenge 2020 have been officially announced. Nazaré will host this highly anticipated continental club competitions once again, with the action taking place on Praia da Vila between the 29 May and 7 June. 

Just as in previous editions, the Euro Winners Cup will have both Men and Women's Divisions, and will take place from either 30 or 31 of May (depending on the number of teams) and 7 June.

The Euro Winners Challenge will be open to the rest of the teams that do not meet the entry requirements for the Euro Winners Cup, and will also provide an alternative access route to the Euro Winners Cup for a certain number of teams (minimum of eight). 

The different National Football Associations have already been notified, so clubs are now free to begin submitting their requests to participate.

 

USEFUL INFORMATION:

 

EURO WINNERS CHALLENGE 2020 (MEN)

 

EVENT INFORMATION:

o Match dates: From 29 May to 4 June 2020

o Official practices date: 28 May 2020

o Venue: Nazaré, Portugal

o Arrival date: 27 or 28 May 2020

o Category: Men

o Participating teams: All beach soccer clubs interested in participating in the EWC Nazaré 2020 who did not qualify through their respective national championship in 2019

o Competition Format: The format will be the same as the previous year, but will be subject to alteration depending on the number of participating teams

o Rosters: Each Participating Club should enter up to twelve (12) players (minimum two goalkeepers) numbered from 1 to 22 (the number 1 must be reserved for a goalkeeper) plus three (3) team delegates (one of them must be either a medical delegate or a physiotherapist). A maximum of three foreign players plus one foreign goalkeeper may be included in the roster.

 

EURO WINNERS CUP NAZARE 2020 (MEN/WOMEN)

 

EVENT INFORMATION:

o Competition dates: 30/31 May to 7 June 2020.

o Round Robin dates: 30/31 to 2/3 June 2020 (to be defined depending on the final number of participating teams).

o Play-off dates: 

- Round of 32 (if required for men’s event): 3rd of June 2020.

- Round of 16: 4 June 2020. 

- Quarter-Finals: 5 June 2020.

- Semi-finals: 6 June 2020.

- Finals: 7 June 2020.

 

o Official practices date: 31 May or 1 June 2020.

o Venue: Nazaré, Portugal.

o Arrival date: 29/30 May 2020.

o Departure: 8 June 2020.

o Participating teams: 

 

MEN: 

• The current winner of the Euro Winners Cup: SC Braga (POR)

• The host city club

• All the winners of the European beach soccer national championships + up to 2 more teams depending on the quota system (based on ranking) implemented for each national beach soccer league. Please find below the slot allocation per country

• A minimum of 8 teams from the Euro Winners Challenge 2020 will also participate, depending on the total number of registered teams in the EWC Nazaré 2020

 

WOMEN: 

• The current winner of the Euro Winners Cup: Playas de San Javier (ESP)

• All the winners of the European beach soccer national championships 

• In the case that there is no women’s beach soccer national championship, one (1) representative may be registered

• If any Member Association should wish to register more than one (1) team, they should do so accordingly and BSWW will analyse the request, which will be confirmed or declined depending on the total number of teams registered.

 

o Competition Format: 

 

MEN:

• Round Robin plus play-offs starting on the round of 32/16 (TBC)

• Groups of 4 teams

• The team which reaches the quarter-finals of the EWC 2020 from the Euro Winners Challenge will also be the Champion of the Euro Winners Challenge 2020.

 

WOMEN:

• Groups of 4 teams. The competition format will depend on the amount of registered teams.

• Round Robin plus play-offs starting with the Round of 16 (if required).

 

o Rosters: Each Participating Club should enter up to twelve (12) players (minimum two goalkeepers) numbered from 1 to 22 (the number 1 must be reserved for a goalkeeper) plus three (3) team delegates (one of them must be either a medical delegate or a physiotherapist). A maximum of three foreign players plus one foreign goalkeeper may be included in the roster.

For more information, teams can send an email to competitions@beachsoccer.com.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC