Untitled design %281%29
InterCup St. Petersburg 2019
08 Apr 2019

Draw decides groups for InterCup 2019

The beach soccer InterCup is set to return to St. Petersburg at the end of April


A draw held in St. Petersburg earlier today sorted the eight teams participating in the InterCup 2019 into two groups.

Three national teams - Italy, Russia and Turkey – and five club teams - Kristall, Delta, Krylya Sovetov, City and Alliance – make up the ranks of sides competing for the trophy this year.

Hosts Kristall claimed the 2018 crown and will be looking to defend it ardently against stiff opposition this year.

The tournament is to be held indoors, at St. Petersburg’s Dynamite all-weather beach sports centre, between the 16th and the 21st of April.

The teams were drawn into the groups as follows:

 

GROUP A: Italy, Delta, Turkey and Alliance 

GROUP B: Russia, City, Krylya Sovetov and Kristall

 

Keep up to date on all the InterCup action in St. Petersburg on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 11, 2019 - October 16, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 3 3 0 0 25 6 19 9
Brazil BRA W 3 1 1 1 14 12 2 4
Mexico MEX 3 0 1 2 12 19 -7 2
Cape verde CVW 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 3 3 0 0 14 8 6 9
Flag of russia RUS 3 2 0 1 9 8 1 6
Usa USA Women 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
Paraguay PAR W 3 0 0 3 9 13 -4 0
Women - Semi-finals
Great britain GB 6 - 5 BRA W Brazil
Span0001 ESP 3 - 2 RUS Flag of russia
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Brazil BRA W 0 - 0 RUS Flag of russia
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Span0001 ESP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 23 10 13 9
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 21 19 2 6
Morocco MAR 3 1 0 2 8 17 -9 3
Uae UAE 3 0 0 3 15 21 -6 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 18 12 6 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 21 13 8 6
Mexico MEX 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Solomonislands SOL 3 0 0 3 12 24 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 2 1 0 18 16 2 7
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 13 17 -4 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 1 0 15 10 5 8
Japan JPN 3 2 0 1 16 10 6 6
Elsalvador SLV 3 1 0 2 9 10 -1 3
Uruguay URU 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Semi-finals
Russia RUS 6 - 2 IRN Iran
Brazil BRA 7 - 5 ITA Italy
Play-off for 3rd place
Iran IRN 0 - 0 ITA Italy
Final
Russia RUS 0 - 0 BRA Brazil
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC