Euro Winners Cup R16 teams decided

The seven remaining places were filled on the last matchday in the group stage as the reigning champs win again

SC Braga, Real Münster and CD FP Marbella finished the group stage on nine points after taking normal time wins on the final day, while ten teams exit the 2020 edition of the Euro Winners Cup.

The 16 teams who qualified for the next round are: ACD O Sótão (POR), Artur Music (UKR), BSC Kristall (RUS), BSC Molniya (UKR), CD Futbol Playa Marbella (ESP), Napoli Patron (GRE), New Team Brussels (BEL), SC Braga (POR), Sporting CP (POR), Rostocker Robben (GER), BSC Krylia Sovetov (RUS), GD Os Nazarenos (POR), Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI), Marseille Beach Team (FRA) and Beach Royals Düsseldorf (GER).

A draw on Thursday evening will sort the teams into Round of 16 pairs, who will play for a quarter-final place on Friday 10 September.

 

ACD O Sotão (POR) 8 – 3 New Team BS Brussels (BEL) – Group A

The local side went ahead with an early Chiky goal but the match started as a close contest. The local Nazaré side built momentum as the game went on, with Portugal international Ruben Brilhante also bagging a brace.

New Team Brussels score three, thanks to Kevin (2) and Salem, but we unable to cope with the Portuguese attack. Despite the result on the final day of group games, both teams will play in the Round of 16.

 

SC Braga (POR) 8 – 3 Artur Music (3) – Group B

Another brilliant Braga performance saw them hand Artur Music their first defeat in Nazaré this year, while the defending champions’ win also sees them finish Group B on top.

The Martins twins started the scoring in the first period, each putting one away, but Filipe burst into action in the second and scored three, adding a fourth in the last period. In doing so, the Brazilian took his tally to 12 for the competition, retaking the top spot in the race for top scorer.

The already-qualified Artur Music netted through Pachev, Llorenç and Voitenko, and will now await the results of the draw to see who they will play in the next round. 

 

Portsmouth BSC (ENG) 0 – 2 CFS Cartel (BEL) – Group B

In the play-off for a group third-place finish and a potential spot in the next round of the Euro Winners Cup, Belgian club CFS Cartel managed to put two away against England’s Portsmouth who finish Group B in fourth.

A Bastos brace was enough to seal a vital three points for Cartel, but it wasn’t enough to see them reach the last 16 and they, along with Portsmouth, exit the Euro Winners Cup.

 

Beach Royals Düsseldorf (GER) 5 – 4 AD Torrejon (ESP) – Group C

In one of the most thrilling ties so far at the Euro Winners Cup, the five-man squad of Düsseldorf, with no substitutions, took an early lead, lost it and then regained it in the final period to keep hopes of a place in the Round of 16 alive.

German beach soccer legend Oliver Romrig lead the charge and scored three goals, while Italian Addari and Japanese Keiichiro also got on the scoresheet to win a tantalising stalemate, and crucially make the next round and one of the best third-place finishers.  

 

Sporting CP (POR) 8 – 3 APS Napoli Patron (GRE) – Group C

Sporting steadily built a lead over their Greek opponents, who had also won both of their opening games, until they finally had a comfortable advantage and won the game by eight goals to three.

Portugal stars Coimbra and Von got their names on the scoresheet as the unbeaten Lisbon club confirm their places at the top of Group C. Both sides will play in the Round of 16 matches tomorrow.

 

CD FP Marbella (ESP) 4 – 3 ACS West Deva (ROM) – Group G

Marbella had already sealed their place in the next round, but they managed to take all nine available points from the group stage with a win against side West Deva on Day 3 in Nazaré.

The Romanian club resisted and fought back, giving Marbella their closest encounter yet, but ultimately crash out of the competition after failing to pick up any points in Group G.  

 

Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI) 12 – 2 CS Olimpia-Stels (MDA) – Group D

Swiss international Glenn Hodel scored no less than nine goals for Grasshopper Club Zurich, taking him as they join previous Euro Winners Cup champions Kristall in the next round.

The Zurich club overwhelmed their Moldovan rivals, with La Roja’s Adri Frutos, Spacca and Andrea Carpita also getting on the scoresheet, to send Grasshoppers through, while CS Olimpia-Stels exit the competition.

 

BSC Vybor (UKR) 0 – 6 BSC Krylia Sovetov (RUS) – Group F

The Russian club confirmed their place in the next round of the Euro Winners Cup by cruising past BSC Vybor on Day 3, securing second place in Group F.

Doubles from Lucas and Belarus international star Ihor Bryshtel helped Krylia secure their place in the Round of 16 while Vybor finish bottom of the group and are therefore out of the running for the Euro Winners Cup.

 

Bemannia FC Stockholm (SWE) 4 – 6 GD Os Nazarenos (POR) – Group E

In their first year at the Euro Winners Cup, the local Nazarenos managed to seal a place in the knockout stages by beating Bemannia 6-4 on the final day of group games.

A Lucio brace marked the difference between the sides, and Bemannia FC end their debut appearance with a third-place group finish.

 

GR Amigos da Paz (POR) 3 – 7 Real Munster (GER) – Group F

Real Münster took an early lead through Christian Biermann, but the Amigos weren’t far behind their German rivals until a late flurry of goals, including braces from Metzler and Pablo, put Münster out of sight.

The Germans top the group with a perfect nine points, while the local club narrowly miss out on a place in the next round, despite having won a game. They finish Group F in third. 

 

BSC Molniya (UKR) 5(2) – (1)5 ACD Os Sotao Praia do Norte (POR) – Group G

Having already won the group, Molniya just faced a final match against a youthful Sotao B side, who were yet to pick up points in Nazaré. However, it turned out to be their most difficult victory yet, as Filipe Guincho’s brace-completing goal forced Extra Time.

The Ukrainians eventually picked up a point from the penalty spot but the local players, all but one of whom were born in the 21st century, showed real promise for the future of beach soccer in Nazaré.

 

Rostocker Robben (GER) 6 – 3 CS Djoker (MDA) – Group G

A win today would secure the second guaranteed place in the Round of 16 from Group G, and Rostocker were off the mark quicker through German international Körner, but Djocker leveled up before the break. 

A tight match ensued, but in the final third the Germans pulled ahead with a burst of goals to win the match 6-3 and make the next round, while CS Djocker exit the competition.

Remember that you can watch all of the games live on beachsoccer.com

Stay updated on the Euro Winners Cup by following the BSWW social media channels.

Latest News

All news +