o9i7565a
Copa Libertadores Futbol Playa 2016
09 Jan 2017

Club Malvin and Vasco open Libertadores with win

The Brazilian champions occupy top of the table in group A, as Uruguayan side follows with an extra-time win over Hamacas FC (BOL)


The first day of the Copa Libertadores Futbol Playa left Vasco da Gama and Club Malvin in the first two positions of the table in Group A.

While the vascaínos bagged a consistent and incontestable win over Venezuela champions Real Academia Reales Miranda, the Charrúa needed extra time to edge Hamacas FC from Bolivia in the match kick-starting the competition in Santos. 

Fourteen goals were scored in that very game, in which the difference between the two contenders was never wider than one single goal. That, of course, until Estevao gave Club Malvin the win in the supplementary three minutes. 

Despite Hamacas' attempts to command the game in the first two periods, Club Malvin would never let them get further than one step, always ready to equalise.

That is precisely what they did on five occasions, until the time was theirs to try to get ahead. 

That formula did not work either, with Zambrano equalizing the only advantage Cannaveri’s side would have in the game, thus sending the battle to extra time. 

Club Malvin perfectly managed to take advantage of their moment in that additional leg, and with two goals sealed a win that give them two points. 

Vasco da Gama, in turn, gave no option to their opponent, Real Academia Reales Miranda. The Venezuelan side saw how the inspired Brazilians got ahead in the very first minute of the game, and their nightmare would not end until the referee blew the final whistle.

Three goals by Luquinhas, plus the contribution by Lucão, Catarino, Antonio and Alan was way too much for Real Academia Reales Miranda, whose only response was Chinos’ shy and late 1-7.   

Action in Santos goes on tomorrow, with both groups already in competition.

Remember you have all schedules and results available here at www.beachsoccer.com.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
January 09, 2017 - January 15, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 4 4 0 0 33 9 24 12
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 3 0 1 22 18 4 9
Malvin MAL 4 1 1 2 22 26 -4 5
Missing HAM 4 0 1 3 15 25 -10 1
Real academia RAC 4 0 0 4 11 25 -14 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Rosariocentral1 CARC 3 2 0 1 14 12 2 6
Puntahermosa3 PHER 3 1 1 1 12 13 -1 4
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
Cnpuntalagologo4 CNPL 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Play-off for 7th Place
Missing HAM 8 - 10 MAL Malvin
Play-off for 5th Place
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 6 - 4 HAM Missing
Malvin MAL 6 - 8 CNPL Cnpuntalagologo4
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 2 - 5 CNPL Cnpuntalagologo4
Semi-finals
Rosariocentral1 CARC 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) IQU Escudoiquiquealta
Vascodagama VAS 11 - 1 PHER Puntahermosa3
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 - 1 PHER Puntahermosa3
Final
Rosariocentral1 CARC 1 - 8 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC