Untitled design %282%29
AFC Beach Soccer Championship Thailand 2019
17 Mar 2019

Japan crowned champions of Asia

Oman become third Asian team to qualify for FIFA World Cup while Japan claim Asian crown after penalties


Japan see off UAE after tense penalties to claim Asian title while Oman defeat Palestine on penalties to make it to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

The third-place play off of the AFC Beach Soccer Championship was arguably even more important than the final, as Oman aimed to qualify for their third FIFA World Cup with victory against Palestine who had never competed in it before.

But first, this is how the Asian champs were decided…

 

FINAL

 

UAE 2(1)-(3)2 Japan 

The Samurais were crowned the kings of Asia from the penalty spot after a close 2-2 draw against UAE.

Both teams had already sealed their spot in the 2019 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup but today’s match was to clinch a perfect run in Thailand and ascend the Asian throne.

The competition’s joint top scorer, Ozu, forced a fine save from Mohamed Al Bahri after just 13 seconds, but this was just a warning, as Komaki fired home after skilfully linking up with Shusei Yamauchi.

In the 16th minute, Ozu found the target again, but this time the keeper had no chance, and the Japanese advantage was doubled. The Emirati were in danger of the game slipping out of their control but they got off the mark when Waleed Beshr set up Ali Mohammad with a chance that he simply could not miss. 

In a flash two-minute turnaround, Ali Mohammad managed to scramble to get the final touch as the ball rolled over the line to equalise before the final period.

The stalemate remained unbroken in the third period, and extended into extra time. Despite some good chances, the sides were unable to find a winner and the match went to penalties.

It was Ruy Ramos's side who prevailed. with Takaaki Oba slamming home the winning penalty just moments after UAE captain Walid Mohammad's costly miss to hand Japan their third Asian title, and their first since the tournament came under the AFC umbrella in 2017.

 

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

 

Palestine 2(1)-(2)2 Oman

Palestinian hearts were broken by being denied their first ever FIFA World Cup from the penalty spot.

There was joy for Oman though, as they qualified for only their third FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, having competed in 2011 and 2015. 

With the prospect of their maiden FIFA World Cup ahead of them, Palestine were off the mark first when Abuobayda headed past Showan from close range to open the scoring just before the first whistle.

Then, in the 20th minute, the Palestinians were two ahead when Fadi Al Arawi intercepted the keeper’s throw to head the ball straight back into the Omani net.

But Oman had been steadily building pressure and this blow did not deter them from their task and with eight minutes of the match left Al Bulushi headed in a first for his side.

With only minutes on the clock, and the score at 2-1, Talib Hilal's team pushed to maintain momentum and it was a second from Al Bulushi, this time a well-taken backheel, which leveled the match up.

They had salvaged extra time but after the added three minutes could not break the deadlock and the match went to penalties.

An early miss from Abdullah Salim gave Palestine hope, but Al Hamdani saved from Mahmoud Al Neirab, before Alaa Atiya blasted Palestine's final effort over the bar, confirming the ecstatic Omanis as Asia's third and final representative in Paraguay 2019.

 

RESULTS:

 

Thursday 7th March:

Lebanon 5-3 China (Group B)

Afghanistan 3-2 Malaysia *AET (Group A)

UAE 6-1 Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Thailand 2-5 Palestine (Group A)

 

Friday 8th March:

Bahrain 5-2 Qatar (Group C)

Iraq 2-5 IR Iran (Group D)

Japan 8-1 Kuwait (Group C)

 

Saturday 9th March:

Kyrgyz Republic 2-11 Lebanon (Group B)

Palestine 3-2 Afghanistan (Group A)

China PR 2-6 UAE (Group B)

Malaysia 5-4 Thailand (Group A)

 

Sunday 10th March:

Kuwait 2-5 Bahrain (Group C)

Oman 6-3 Iraq (Group D)

Qatar 1-7 Japan (Group C)

 

Monday 11th March:

UAE 3-2 Lebanon (Group B)

China PR 9-3 Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Malaysia 4-5 Palestine (Group A)

Thailand 2-0 Afghanistan (Group A)

 

Tuesday 12th March:

Japan 6-2 Bahrain (Group C)

Iran 3-4 Oman (Group D)

Qatar 1-8 Kuwait (Group C)

 

Wednesday 13th March:

REST DAY

 

Thursday 14th March:

Oman 5-3 Bahrain (Quarter-final)

Japan 3-2 IR Iran *AET (Quarter-final)

UAE 8-1 Malaysia (Quarter-final)

Palestine 4-3 Lebanon (Quarter-final)

 

Friday 15th March:

UAE 3-2 Oman (Semi-final)

Palestine 0-6 Japan (Semi-final)

 

Saturday 16th March:

REST DAY

 

Sunday 17th March:

Palestine 2(1)-(2)2 Oman (Third-place Play-off)

JAPAN 2(3)-(1)2 UAE (FINAL)

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC