Untitled design %283%29
21 May 2019

I had no idea of how far beach soccer would take me

Get close and personal with Brazilian star Filipe as he discusses his past triumphs and grand ambitions for the future


Filipe Duarte da Silva, known simply as Filipe, was born 12th September 1993 in the Brazilian state of Pernambucano. Apart from his beach soccer, he works with his father and sister in the maintenance of swimming pools.

This week’s ambassador has has won almost everything there is to win with his national team, and has, in recent years, been a crucial cog in the complex mechanics of Brazilian domination within the beach soccer world. 

But it all began at a young age for Filipe…

“I started playing beach soccer at school in the Under-15 team, with the Coach Alberico. I thought it was an incredible and dynamic game, with an amazing kind of freedom. But I had no idea of how far beach soccer would take me.” 

Things moved quickly for the young talent as he progressed and was noticed by some important figures in the world of Brazilian beach soccer.

“My first experience in the adult category was at the Campeonato Pernambucano when I was 18 years old, and I won the award for being the best player of the competition.

The year after I went to the Brazilian Beach Soccer Cup in Manaus, where there were many great teams and excellent players. Again, I was one of the best players taking my team, Sport, to the finals of the championship. 

Following that, my dream became true, and the coach at the time Jr Negao called me up to be part of the Brazilian national team, after passing a preparation period for the World Cup in Tahiti 2013.”

Since then, Filipe has applied his trade in Europe too, playing with some of the top clubs in beach soccer.

“I continued my evolution with an experience in Italy when I was 19, playing for the Lazio in 2013.

After Italy, I went to Israel with Falfala, and the year after, to Russia, one of the strongest leagues on the world. There I played with Krylya Sovetov, and we reached second place in the league – a great achievement.”  

Filipe still plays in the Russian league today, having made appearances for Delta and Novator, as well as Krylya Sovetov.

However, it is with Brazil that Filipe has acquired the most silverware, but which successes stand out as the most special for him? 

“I always love to win. Every tournament is very important, but the World Cup is special. I always dreamed of being world champion, and we did it! Now I want to win again, as many times as possible.”

And on a personal level..?

“I have already been World Champion as part of a team, but one day I would like to win the Best Player of the Year award.”

The Brazilian certainly has big dreams, but at the tender age of 25, Filipe has a long career in beach soccer ahead of him. Who knows what new heights he can achieve?

 

Honours: 

FIFA World Cup Champion (Bahamas 2017)

Twice champion of Intercontinental Cup Dubai.

South American Champion

Copa America Champion

Euro Winners Cup Champion

Portuguese League Champion 

Mundialito de Clubes Champion

6-time Pernambucano Champion

Brazilian Cup Champion

COMNEBOL qualifiers Champion

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 01, 2019 - June 09, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group I
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc vybor VYB 3 2 1 0 14 12 2 7
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 3 1 0 2 13 12 1 3
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 3
Group Stage - Group J
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 3 0 0 25 3 22 9
Cf chelas %28por%29 CHE 3 1 1 1 12 15 -3 4
Gd alfarim GDA 3 1 0 2 14 21 -7 3
Gdp costa de caparica %28por%29 GDC 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group K
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cska copia web CSK 3 3 0 0 19 5 14 9
Gd sesimbra %28por%29 SES 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 6
Ad buarcos 2017 %28por%29 BUA 3 1 0 2 16 13 3 3
Flags thumb AOK 3 0 0 3 7 26 -19 0
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 1 1 0 0 14 0 14 3
Bsc kristall KRS 1 1 0 0 11 2 9 3
Sportingportugal SCP 1 1 0 0 10 4 6 3
Domusbet catania bs CAT 1 1 0 0 9 2 7 3
Fc vybor VYB 1 1 0 0 7 6 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 3
Spartak logo copia web SPK 1 1 0 0 6 2 4 3
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
Levante1 LUD 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
Spartak varna MFC 1 0 0 1 6 7 -1 0
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 1 0 0 1 5 6 -1 0
C.d.bala azul BAZ 1 0 0 1 5 5 0 0
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 1 0 0 1 4 10 -6 0
Logo kp lodz web KPL 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 1 0 0 1 2 9 -7 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 2 6 -4 0
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 1 0 0 1 2 11 -9 0
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
Cs djoker DJO 1 0 0 1 0 14 -14 0
La grande motte GMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
Logo cbl copia web LOU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Gwp logo01 web GWP 3 3 0 0 16 11 5 9
Logotipo sotao web SOT 3 1 0 2 19 14 5 3
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 3 1 0 2 10 16 -6 3
Netherlands   bs egmond EGM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 3 3 0 0 13 1 12 9
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Linden city bsc %28lva%29 LIN 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 3 0 0 21 7 14 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 19 12 7 6
Spartak varna MFC 3 1 0 2 12 19 -7 3
Augur AUG 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 3 2 0 1 9 12 -3 6
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 3 1 0 2 11 18 -7 3
Dinamo batumi BAT 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 24 5 19 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 22 11 11 6
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 3 1 0 2 7 26 -19 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 5 16 -11 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 3 2 0 1 16 8 8 6
Logo kp lodz web KPL 3 2 0 1 18 9 9 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 1 1 12 8 4 4
Eastleigh spitfires %28eng%29 ESP 3 0 0 3 5 26 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo cbl copia web LOU 3 1 2 0 22 16 6 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 4
C.d.bala azul BAZ 3 1 0 2 14 13 1 3
Logo atlas beach soccer v2 web copia AAO 3 0 0 3 17 22 -5 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 3 0 0 21 9 12 9
Levante1 LUD 3 2 0 1 12 5 7 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 9 19 -10 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 0 0 3 5 14 -9 0
Round of 16
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 5 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 - 9 FCD Fc delta copia web
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 - 6 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Bsc kristall KRS 2 - 2 (8 - 9) (PSO) FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 3 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 5 (AET) LUD Levante1
Sporting clube braga BRA 7 - 3 GMP La grande motte
Play-off for 15th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 4 - 3 VYB Fc vybor
Play-off for 13th Place
La grande motte GMP 7 - 3 GWP Gwp logo01 web
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 1 (1 - 2) (PSO) CSK Cska copia web
La grande motte GMP 5 - 7 CSK Cska copia web
Play-off for 11th Place
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 4 - 8 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 9th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 7 - 16 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 7 - 2 CSK Cska copia web
Fc vybor VYB 2 - 10 KRS Bsc kristall
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 9 - 5 GMP La grande motte
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 6 - 7 ARM Arturmusic
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 1 SCP Sportingportugal
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 0 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Arturmusic ARM 4 - 15 KRS Bsc kristall
Play-off for 7th Place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 5 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Play-off for 5th Place
Spartak logo copia web SPK 5 - 3 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Spartak logo copia web SPK 2 - 4 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Fc delta copia web FCD 8 - 6 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Logo kp lodz web KPL 5 - 0 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Levante1 LUD 3 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 5 BRA Sporting clube braga
Semi-finals
Sporting clube braga BRA 8 - 3 FCD Fc delta copia web
Logo kp lodz web KPL 2 - 1 LUD Levante1
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 6 - 7 LUD Levante1
Final
Sporting clube braga BRA 6 - 0 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC