Untitled design
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
05 Sep 2020

Groups confirmed for Euro Winners Cup

Reigning champions SC Braga will face Artur Music, Portsmouth and CFS Cartel in the group stage


A draw took place on Saturday morning in Nazare to organize the 28 men’s clubs into seven groups.

Leading the draw was Beach Soccer Worldwide Director of Events, Josep Ponset and Director of Competitions, Ricardo Garcia, and picking the balls was Mayor of Nazare, Walter Chicharro and Portuguese beach soccer legend Madjer, who now works in the Portuguese Football Federation in the developing of beach soccer.

The Mayor took the opportunity to thank the teams who were able to travel to Nazare to compete, as well as everyone involved in both the Euro Beach Soccer League and the Euro Winners Cup, and gave a special mention the fantastic organization under these strange new circumstances.

As the hosts club, ACD O Sotao were automatically place in the first position of Group A, while the 2019 winners of the Euro Winners Cup were placed as the first seeded team in Group B.

The following first seedings were organized according to clubs with the highest-ranked national teams: C1 – Sporting CP, D1 – BSC Kristall, E1 – CD FP Marbella, F1 – FC Vybor, G1 – Rostocker Robben.

As a result of the drawn, last year's winners Braga will face Artur Musc (UKR), Portsmouth BSC (ENG) and CFS Cartel (BEL), while former champions Kristall will face Casa Benfica de Loures (POR), Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI) and AO Olimpia-Stels (MDA). 

The teams were drawn as follows:

Group A:

1 – ACD O Sotao (POR)

2 – Newteam BS Brussels (BEL)

3 – Marseille Beach Team (FRA)

4 – *Portuguese Team TBC*

 

Group B:

1 – SC Braga (POR)

2 – Artur Musc (UKR)

3 – Portsmouth BSC (ENG)

4 – CFS Cartel (BEL)

 

Group C:

1 – Sporting CP (POR)

2 – Napoli Patron BSC (GRE)

3 – BR Dusseldorf (GER)

4 – AD Torrejon (ESP)

 

Group D:

1 – BSC Kristall (RUS)

2 – Casa Benfica de Loures (POR)

3 – Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI)

4 – AO Olimpia-Stels (MDA)

 

Group E:

1 – CD FP Marbella (ESP)

2 – ACS West Deva (ROM)

3 – Bemannia FC Stockholm (SWE)

4 – GD Os Nazarenons (POR)

 

Group F:

1 – FC Vybor (UKR)

2 – Krylia Sovetov (RUS)

3 – GRAP (POR)

4 – Real Munster (GER)

 

Group G:

1 – Rostocker Robben (GER)

2 – CS Djocker (MDA)

3 – BSC Molniya (UKR)

4 – ACD O Sotao Praia do Nazare (POR)

 

The competition is set to take place between 8 and 13 September. 

The best two clubs in each group, as well as the two highest-finishing third-placed teams, will make the Round of 16. The Euro Winners Cup match schedule will be released by the end of the day. 

For updates on the 2020 Euro Winners Cup in Nazare, stay tuned to the BSWW channels. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC