mg 5110l
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 - Asia Qualifier Qatar
20 Dec 2012

Asian route to World Cup 2013 mapped

The Official draw for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 ? Asian Qualifier distributes teams into 4 groups


The FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 ? Asian Qualifier Qatar, to , to take place at Doha?s  Katara Beach from the 22nd to the 26th of January, was outlined today, after the Official draw held this Thursday, 20th December 2012.

Hamad Al Mannai, Tournament Director and Vice Chairman of Futsal and Beach Soccer, Qatar Football Association; Nasser Al Khater, Communications and Marketing Director for the Qatar 2022 Supreme Committee; Joan Cusco, FIFA Beach Soccer CEO (and FIFA Beach Soccer Committee Member); and Josep Ponset, Beach Soccer Worldwide's Head of Competitions, were on hand to draw the groups for the Asian qualifiers in the ceremony, held at the Ritz Carlton Hotel, Official Hotel Partner of the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 - AFC Qualifiers .

Qatar, Australia, Bahrain, China, Iran, Iraq, Japan ? 2011 AFC Beach Soccer Champions, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Uzbekistan were placed into 4 groups.

In Group A, are Qatar, Oman and Australia.

Japan, Bahrain and Lebanon will face off in Group B.

Drawn in Group C are the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Palestine and Saudi Arabia.

And, in Group D, are Iran, China and Iraq.

The first place teams from each group advance to the semi-finals. The two finalists and the third place, play-off winner will earn qualification to the global showcase in September.

A state-of-the-art, 3,000 person, temporary stadium will be built on the shore. The qualifying rounds will be free of charge and a small fan zone will also be set up adjacent to the event.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC