Untitled design %281%29
25 Feb 2020

Kebbi win maiden Abuja Beach Soccer Cup

Africa’s top beach soccer team won all three of their games in the Nigerian capital to claim the crown


The first edition of the Abuja Beach Soccer Cup was won by Kebbi Beach Soccer Club on Sunday 16 February.

The top ranked team on the African continent, who took part in the 2019 Copa Lagos, as well as the inaugural version of the World Winners Cup in October last year, won each of their three games to top the group.

The four clubs taking part in the competition were: Abuja BSC, Kebbi BSC, Badagry United BS and Kwara BSC, and the matches took place in the Nigerian capital between 14 and 16 February.

Local side Abuja BSC came in as runners-up after losing to Kebbi on the final day, followed by Kwara BSC in third and Badagry Utd BSC in fourth.

Kebbi’s Hameed Kareem took home the MVP award, while Nigerian international, Emeka Ogbonna scored ten goals to claim the Top Scorer, just as he had done in the last edition of the Copa Lagos with the national team.

The champions were received by Kebbi State Governor Abubakar Atiku Bagudu, who commented that, “Achievement is not earned by entitlement, it is earned through effort. This will be a good example for our youths, that they should continue to keep on making the effort. Sometimes you lose, sometimes you win. But with your efforts, you can win at last.”

The first edition of the brand-new Abuja Beach Soccer Cup sees beach soccer return to the city after a seven-year absence, another positive sign of beach soccer growth in Africa, with Kebbi BSC playing a leading role in this development.

 

Final Standings:

Champions - Kebbi BSC

Runners-up - Abuja BSC

3rd - Kwara BSC

4th - Badagry Utd. BSC 

 

Individual Awards:

MVP - Hameed (Kebbi BSC)

Top Scorer - Emeka (Kwara BSC)

 

Results:

14.02.2020 

Kwara BSC 4-5 Kebbi

BSC Abuja BSC 9-4 Badagry Utd BSC

 

15.02.2020 

Kebbi BSC 8-3 Badagry Utd BSC

Kwara BSC 5-10 Abuja BSC

 

16.02.2020 

Badagry Utd BSC 4-7 Kwara BSC

Abuja BSC 4-8 Kebbi BSC

 

Photo: Nasir Auwal

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC