Art
Euro Winners Cup 2017
01 Jun 2017

Holders Viareggio bow out ahead of Euro Winners Cup quarter-finals

The defending champions were beaten on penalties on a dramatic day in Nazare.


Delta force their way into Euro Winners Cup quarters

FC Delta were the first side into the Euro Winners Cup quarter-finals as they beat BSC Griffin 5-2.

Igor broke the deadlock for Delta but a stunning strike from goalkeeper Volodymyr Hladchenko squared matters before the interval.

Brazilian Felipe sent momentum back in Delta’s direction with a swift brace inside the opening two minutes of the restart before Bryan’s overhead kick from a set-piece made it 4-1.

Igor found the back of the net once more as Delta began to pull clear and, while Anton Butko pulled one back for Griffin early in the third, it wouldn’t inspire a fightback as Delta moved into the quarter-finals.

Chiky inspires Bala Azul into quarter-finals

CD Bala Azul won a dramatic penalty shootout 3-2 against CSKA to book their place in the quarter-finals of the Euro Winners Cup.

The Russians had won every game throughout the preliminary round and the main competition but Bala Azul went into the interval with a slender one-goal lead thanks to Chiky Ardil’s opener, only for Mikhail Semenov to restore parity four minutes into the second as both sides largely matched one another.

CSKA were ahead when Anderson found the bottom corner three minutes later but the impressive Chiky levelled matters for Bala Azul, ensuring a finely poised final frame, that ultimately led to a goalless extra-time period.

When the contest went to penalties, Rafinha was the unfortunate party to falter before Chiky held his nerve to slot home the winner.

Rodrigo treble helps Kristall down Batumi

Three goals from Rodrigo helped BSC Kristall into the last eight of the Euro Winners Cup as they eventually battled past a stubborn Dinamo Batumi side 4-2.

Things proved closely contested early on, with goals from Rodrigo and Mounoud Eliott ensuring the score was level at 1-1 after the first period.

Cristian Martinez put Batumi into the lead three minutes from the end of the second period with a clever angled finish but Kristall hit back through Brazil international Rodrigo.

The recent FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup winner then found the top corner from distance to turn the tables once more in what proved a thrilling encounter.

Twenty-four seconds into the final frame, Kirill Romanov eased any Kristall nerves, as the former winners saw out the contest to reach the last eight.

Unstoppable Lokomotiv too much for Grembach

Lokomotiv Moscow were 7-3 winners against Grembach Lodz of Poland, with Lukao and Boris Nikonorov grabbing two goals apiece.

The Russian side wasted little time in their attempts to ensure progression, moving 4-0 up inside the opening 12 minutes with a brace from Nikonorov as well as further goals from Fernando and Lukao.

The Brazilian Lukao added his second shortly after the restart as Lodz struggled for a foothold in the match.

Frederico Cabral did manage to get the Polish side off the mark but Egor Sahikov and Maksim Chuzhkov made life comfortable for Lokomotiv before the final frame.

Marek Widzicki and Oliver Romrig produced acrobatic late strikes to make the scoreline more respectable but Lokomotiv were deserved victors and move into the next stage in fine form.

Battling Seferhisar fall short against Spartak

Spartak Moscow held off a late fightback from Seferhisar Cittaslow to join the strong Russian contingent in the quarter-finals of the Euro Winners Cup with a 6-4 win.

All was going according to plan for Spartak going into the final frame, with Roman Pachev, Edu Suarez and an Ihar Bryshtel own-goal laying the foundations for what seemed a routine win.

Further goals from Suarez and Sergei Shevkunov either side of a Bryshtel goal at the right end made life more comfortable but Bryshtel grabbed two more while Baris Terzioglu kept the comeback on track.

However, carelessness in possession allowed Spartak to break and wrap up progression three seconds from time with a goal from Ostap Fedorov.

Holders Viareggio exit on penalties

Defending champions Viareggio bowed out of this year’s competition on penalties after ending 4-4 in normal time against Artur Music.

In a rematch of last year’s final, the Ukrainians got a measure of revenge, although they were made to work hard by the Italian side.

Simone Marinai’s goal separated the sides at the break but the second frame proved to be goal-packed affair as Dario Ramacciotti’s own-goal and a Deiwerson hat-trick helped Artur Music into a commanding 4-1 lead.

Ozu Moreira and Gabriele Gori got Viareggio back within one goal of their opponents going into the final 12 minutes, with Marinai then finding the bottom corner with a bobbled effort to level matters and complete the comeback.

Neither side could find a normal-time or extra-time winner but when Sergii Tymohenko saved Dario Ramacciotti’s spot kick, with the score at 3-2, Artur Music were ensured progression.

Ott treble aids Sporting progression

A Noel Ott hat-trick helped Sporting CP into the last eight of the Euro Winners Cup as they overcame Cadiz CF Sotelo 6-4.

The Switzerland international helped Sporting into a 5-0 lead early in the second frame with his first two goals before Ezequiel got Cadiz off the mark, with Fran Mejias next to register for the Spanish side.

However, Ott’s hat-trick goal helped make things easier for Sporting, with late Cadiz strikes from Javier Torres and Venildo unable to cause their opponents any undue problems as they did the necessary for a quarter-final spot.

Impressive Braga breeze into quarters

SC Braga ran out 9-2 winners against hometown team ACD O Sotao to book their place in the last eight.

After Maurincinho broke the deadlock, Catarino prodded in a second a minute from the end of a first period in which Sotao had largely acquitted themselves well.

Bruno Xavier's overhead kick extended the advantage early in the second with the Brazil man adding his second soon after along with a goal from Leo Martins as Braga's attacking talent began to click.

It was briefly thwarted when Sotao enjoyed their best spell of the game either side of the second interval as Takasuke Goto and Bruno Oliveira registered.

Braga quickly restored their rhythm however as Bruno Torres, Jordan Santos, Jose Maria and Catarino capped the scoring.

Euro Winners Cup Fixtures/Results

Thursday, June 1st

09:00 - FC Delta 5-2 BSC Griffin

10:15 - CSKA (2) 2-2 (3) CD Bala Azul

11:30 - BSC Kristall 4-2 Dinamo Batumi

12:45 - BSC Lokomotiv Moscow 7-3 Grembach Lodz

14:00 - Seferhisar Cittaslow 4-6 BSC Spartak Moscow

15:15 - Artur Music (3) 4-4 (2) Viareggio

16:30 - Sporting CP 6-4 Cadiz CF Sotelo

19:00 - SC Braga 9-2 ACD O Sotao

Friday, June 2nd

11:30 - FC Delta v CD Bala Azul (quarter-final)

14:00 - BSC Spartak Moscow v Artur Musik (quarter-final)

14:00 - BSC Griffin v CSKA

15:15 - Seferihisar Cittaslow v Viareggio BS

16:30 - BSC Grembach Lodz v Dinamo Batumi

16:30 - BSC Lokomotiv v BSC Kristall (quarter-final)

17:45 - Cadiz CF Sotelo v ACD O Sotao

19:00 - Sporting CP v SC Braga (quarter-final)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC