Divbpic
12 Jun 2018

EBSL 2018: Division B finalised

Three regular phase events will decide who plays in the Continental League’s Promotion Final


In this year’s Euro Beach Soccer League Division B, there will be 15 teams (one more than last year) competing over three different events, with the common goal of reaching the 2018 Promotion Final.

 

The Division B teams and events:

The teams that will take place in the Division B Regular Phase fixtures will be: Bulgaria, Estonia, Norway, Romania, Czech Republic, Serbia, Andorra, Greece, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Hungary, England, Denmark and Georgia.

The EBSL 2018 Division B Regular Phase will be composed of three events:

- Nazaré, Portugal – 6th to 8th July 2018

- Moscow, Russia – 20th to 22nd of July 2018

- Warnemünde, Germany – 24th to 26th of August 2018

 

Between four and seven teams will compete in each event in a Round Robin structure, whereby each team plays each of the other teams in their group once. 

The distribution of the teams in the different stages goes as follows:

 

Nazaré, Portugal – 6th to 8th July 2018

Group 1

Bulgaria

Norway 

Czech Republic

Andorra

 

Group 2

Estonia

Romania

Serbia

 

 

Moscow, Russia – 20th to 22nd of July 2018

Group 1

Greece

Moldova

Kazakhstan 

Lithuania 

 

Warnemünde, Germany – 24th to 26th of August 2018

Group 1

Hungary

England

Denmark 

Georgia 

 

The Promotion Final 

A total of seven teams from Division B will qualify for the Final Phase Promotion Finals in Sardinia, Italy (6th to 9th September). 

The four champions of each Division B group will automatically qualify for the Final Phase Promotion Finals in Sardinia, Italy.

In order to decide the final three positions, the three best ranking runners-up will qualify.

The final place in the play-offs for promotion will go to the lowest-ranked team from Division A, for the one available place for promotion.

 

Keep up with all the coming events at beachsoccer.com!

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar MAD 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire CIV 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 LBY 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tanz0001 TAZ 6 - 5 (AET) LBY Lbya0001
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 3 - 6 CIV Coted ivoire
Madagascar MAD 9 - 8 (AET) CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 6 - 7 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 7 - 2 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 2 MAR Morocco
Final
Nigeria NIG 1 - 6 SEN Senegal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC