Pastedgraphic 1
Euro Winners Challenge 2019
06 May 2019

Draw decides Euro Winners Challenge groups in Nazaré

Euro Winners Challenge takes shape as Chicharro Mayor of Nazaré and Portugal star Coimbra assist draw


The first of three draws to be held in Nazaré (Portugal) today has sorted the 23 teams competing in the upcoming Euro Winners Challenge into groups.

This competition acts as an alternative route to qualification for the Euro Winners Cup for club sides that did not manage to do so via their national leagues.

The Euro Winners Challenge will take place between May 30th and June 5th 2019.

Last year’s winners, BSC Kristall, went on to finish runners-up in the Euro Winners Cup, missing out to SC Braga from the penalty spot.

 

The groups were organized as follows:

Group A: Portsmouth BSC (ENG), CF Chelas (POR), GDP Costa de Caparica (POR) and BSMA Batumi (GEO)

 

Group B: Napoli Patron BSC (GRE), AD Buarcos 2017 (POR), Atletico Licata BS (ITA) and GD Sesimbra (POR)

 

Group C: CSKA (RUS), LSA Perwez (BEL), Biblioteca Instrucao (POR) and Real Munster (GER)

 

Group D: BSC Lokomotiv (RUS), GR Olival Basto (POR), Sao Domingos FC (POR) and New Team BS Brussels (BEL)

 

Group E: GR Amigos da Paz (POR), Littoral BS Dunkerquois (FRA) and Varzim SC (POR)

 

Group F: AO Kefallinia (GRE), Marseille Beach Team (FRA), Casa Benfica Caldes Rai. (POR) and Sporting CP (POR)

 

Go to the Beach Soccer Worldwide Facebook page to watch the draws live!

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 13, 2019 - May 19, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 16 6 10 9
Guatemala GUA 3 2 0 1 10 10 0 6
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 13 15 -2 3
Jamaica JAM 3 0 0 3 5 13 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Panama PAN 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 16 6 10 6
Us virgin islands VIR 3 1 0 2 11 21 -10 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 7 22 -15 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Bahamas BAH 3 2 0 1 21 9 12 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 15 22 -7 3
Bonaire. Bonaire 3 0 0 3 7 35 -28 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
France GLP 3 1 1 1 11 17 -6 4
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 0 3 9 17 -8 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Elsalvador SLV 8 - 4 BAH Bahamas
Usa USA 5 - 1 GLP France
Panama PAN 6 - 4 GUA Guatemala
Mexico MEX 5 - 4 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Semi-finals
Usa USA 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
Mexico MEX 3 - 0 PAN Panama
Play-off for 3rd place
Panama PAN 3 - 8 SLV Elsalvador
Final
Mexico MEX 6 - 2 USA Usa
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC