Untitled design %285%29
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019
09 Jun 2019

Braga Euro Winners champions for third year running!

SC Braga have won the Euro Winners Cup after beating KP Lodz by six goals in the final


The Euro Winners Cup remains in the hands of SC Braga, as they defeat Polish rivals KP Lodz in Sunday’s final.

After a difficult start against a very physical team, the men in red built up momentum to down KP Lodz with six goals and claim their third Euro Winners title in as many years.

Braga’s Jordan Santos picked up the award for MVP while Italian Gabriele Gori, with an incredible 26 goals, took the Top Scorer prize and the Best Goalkeeper was KP Lodz’s Dariusz Slowinski.

This is how the 2019 Euro Winners Cup was fought and won on the sands of Nazaré…

 

Click here for all of today’s matches and highlights. 

 

FINAL

SC Braga 6 - 0 KP Lodz

Having got as far as the semi-finals and clinching third place the previous year, KP Lodz fought their way to the 2019 final, and they immediately let their Portuguese rivals Braga know that they were on a dethroning mission.

SC Braga had a full stadium backing them on the beach of Nazaré, but in the opening section of play that didn’t help them find a goal, as the physically imposing Poles knocked at the door. 

The second period began with the score at 0-0 but this didn’t last long, as the deadlock was eventually broken by Brazilian, Bokinha. The crowd went wild but this was all the Portuguese side could manage in the second period and a 1-0 lead is no safe advantage in a game that can change as quickly as beach soccer.

In the third period the momentum built for Braga and the resilient KP Lodz began to crack, Jordan scored from the kick off of the final period, then Filipe bagged one and then Botelho made it four. 

The game slipped further and further from Polish fingers as Be Martins wrapped up the game with a sublime double and as the final whistle sounded the stands erupted.

Hardly able to believe they were here again, the players hugged each other and ran to celebrate with the fans.

Three years, three European titles: this Braga side are unstoppable!

 

PLAY-OFFS

Delta FC 6 - 7 Levante UD (3rd-place)

With a win against Levante today, FC Delta had the chance to claim their best ever Euro Winners Cup finish, bettering that of 2017 when they lost to Lokomotiv, finishing in fourth place.

They started strongly, scoring first only to be pinned back by Levante when Salvo struck. But the goals kept coming and in an action-packed first half, Thanger sealed a brace, the second goal leveling the scores up once more with not even a second on the clock.

The second period began at 4-4 and another goal for each side, courtesy of Peremintin and Antonio, meant that the teams were still level as the final period began.

Antonio struck again and then keeper Dona, having played such a huge part in Levante’s success in the Euro Winners, sent a rocket to make it seven, scoring what turned out to be the winning goal.

With a 6-7 defeat of Delta, who matched their 2017 fourth place finish, Levante secured third, their best ever finish in the Euro Winners Cup!

 

BSC Spartak 2 - 4 BSC Lokomotiv (5th-place)

In the Euro Winners second Moscow derby, Spartak Moscow were quicker off the mark, as Zemskov found the net after just 20 seconds, but Ozu equalised before the second period.

Lokomotiv then went on to turn the tables on their city neighbours, as Fedorov and Nikonorov scored in the final minutes of the second period to obtain a 1-3 advantage.

Josep Jr. converted for Spartak to pull one back but the final blow came from 2018’s Best Player, Llorenç, who took the final score to 2-4 and ending the Railwaymen’s Euro Winners campaign in fifth place.

 

Domusbet Catania BS 3 - 5 FC Euroformat-Bodon (7th-place)

The winners of the Italian league took on the Ukrainian champions in the Euro Winners Cup seventh-place play-off and the side that had eliminated one of the competition’s favourites dealt a defeat to Catania on the last day, finishing above them in the standings.

The match was close but Euroformat kept scoring to lead by a single goal for the majority of the game. They stayed one step ahead of their pursuers and in the closing stages, Javi Torres and Voitenko completed their braces to confirm a seventh-place finish for the Ukrainians.

 

Artur Music 4 - 15 BSC Kristall (9th-place)

In the last-day fight for ninth place, Kristall scored the most they had so far in the tournament, putting 15 goals past the Ukrainians.

The competition’s top scorer, Gabriele Gori, took his final tally to 26, smashing the previous record of 18, which had been previously set by him. But it didn’t help stem the flow of Kristall goals, as Rodrigo scored four and Zhaikov got three.

The Russian champions racked up 15 goals to comfortable take ninth and, following their final few results, will possibily feel that their finishing position should have been higher.

 

Alanya Belediyespor 4 - 8 Sporting CP (11th-place)

Ze Lucas got Sporting’s bid for 11th underway after just a minute and a half, and from that moment on, Jose Maria Fonsec’s men managed to keep their noses ahead of their Turkish rivals for the most part of the game.

They led 2-3 at the first break, and in the second period, Madjer and Stankovic bagged a brace each to keep the difference at just one goal.

Then, in their final 12 minutes in this year’s Euro Winners Cup, Sporting moved up the a superior pace to score three more and put the match out of the reach of Turkish hands, taking 11th place.

 

Grande Motte Pyramide 5 - 7 CSKA (13th-place)

The teams switched pole position several times in the final-day battle, each eager to end their time in Nazaré with a win and a 13th, rather than a 14th finishing position.

CSKA led 1-2 at the first break but the closely-fought match was turned around by the French in the next 12 minutes. A late surge from the Russians, or specifically Izaias Pereira who scored his fourth, won the match with a two-goal cushion and the Moscovites claim a final finishing spot of 13th. 

 

Bodon Cservy BSC 4 - 3 BSC Vybor (15th-place)

The 15th-place play-off took some time to see the score opened, the first period finishing with the scores tied at 0-0.

However, the pace picked up in the second, as six goals flew in, with Patocs scoring two for Bodon Cservy BSC. They took a lead of four goals to two, and one last Vybor goal wasn’t enough to turn the match around and Bodon Cservy clinched 15th position.

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP: Jordan Santos (SC Braga)

Top Scorer: Gabriele Gori (Artur Music)

Best Goalkeeper: Dariusz Slowinski (KP Lodz)

 

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – SC Braga

2nd – KP Lodz 

3rd – Levante UD 

4th – FC Delta

5th – BSC Lokomotiv

6th – BSC Spartak

7th – FC Euroformat-Bodo

8th – Domusbet Catania BS

9th – BSC Kristall

10th – Artur Music 

11th – Sporting CP

12th – Alanya Belediyespor

13th – CSKA Moscow

14th – Grande Motte Pyramide

15th – Bodon Cservy BSC 

16th – BSC Vybor

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 01, 2019 - June 09, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group I
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc vybor VYB 3 2 1 0 14 12 2 7
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 3 1 0 2 13 12 1 3
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 3
Group Stage - Group J
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 3 0 0 25 3 22 9
Cf chelas %28por%29 CHE 3 1 1 1 12 15 -3 4
Gd alfarim GDA 3 1 0 2 14 21 -7 3
Gdp costa de caparica %28por%29 GDC 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group K
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cska copia web CSK 3 3 0 0 19 5 14 9
Gd sesimbra %28por%29 SES 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 6
Ad buarcos 2017 %28por%29 BUA 3 1 0 2 16 13 3 3
Flags thumb AOK 3 0 0 3 7 26 -19 0
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 1 1 0 0 14 0 14 3
Bsc kristall KRS 1 1 0 0 11 2 9 3
Sportingportugal SCP 1 1 0 0 10 4 6 3
Domusbet catania bs CAT 1 1 0 0 9 2 7 3
Fc vybor VYB 1 1 0 0 7 6 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 3
Spartak logo copia web SPK 1 1 0 0 6 2 4 3
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
Levante1 LUD 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
Spartak varna MFC 1 0 0 1 6 7 -1 0
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 1 0 0 1 5 6 -1 0
C.d.bala azul BAZ 1 0 0 1 5 5 0 0
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 1 0 0 1 4 10 -6 0
Logo kp lodz web KPL 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 1 0 0 1 2 9 -7 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 2 6 -4 0
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 1 0 0 1 2 11 -9 0
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
Cs djoker DJO 1 0 0 1 0 14 -14 0
La grande motte GMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
Logo cbl copia web LOU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Gwp logo01 web GWP 3 3 0 0 16 11 5 9
Logotipo sotao web SOT 3 1 0 2 19 14 5 3
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 3 1 0 2 10 16 -6 3
Netherlands   bs egmond EGM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 3 3 0 0 13 1 12 9
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Linden city bsc %28lva%29 LIN 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 3 0 0 21 7 14 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 19 12 7 6
Spartak varna MFC 3 1 0 2 12 19 -7 3
Augur AUG 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 3 2 0 1 9 12 -3 6
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 3 1 0 2 11 18 -7 3
Dinamo batumi BAT 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 24 5 19 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 22 11 11 6
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 3 1 0 2 7 26 -19 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 5 16 -11 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 3 2 0 1 16 8 8 6
Logo kp lodz web KPL 3 2 0 1 18 9 9 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 1 1 12 8 4 4
Eastleigh spitfires %28eng%29 ESP 3 0 0 3 5 26 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo cbl copia web LOU 3 1 2 0 22 16 6 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 4
C.d.bala azul BAZ 3 1 0 2 14 13 1 3
Logo atlas beach soccer v2 web copia AAO 3 0 0 3 17 22 -5 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 3 0 0 21 9 12 9
Levante1 LUD 3 2 0 1 12 5 7 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 9 19 -10 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 0 0 3 5 14 -9 0
Round of 16
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 5 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 - 9 FCD Fc delta copia web
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 - 6 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Bsc kristall KRS 2 - 2 (8 - 9) (PSO) FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 3 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 5 (AET) LUD Levante1
Sporting clube braga BRA 7 - 3 GMP La grande motte
Play-off for 15th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 4 - 3 VYB Fc vybor
Play-off for 13th Place
La grande motte GMP 7 - 3 GWP Gwp logo01 web
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 1 (1 - 2) (PSO) CSK Cska copia web
La grande motte GMP 5 - 7 CSK Cska copia web
Play-off for 11th Place
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 4 - 8 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 9th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 7 - 16 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 7 - 2 CSK Cska copia web
Fc vybor VYB 2 - 10 KRS Bsc kristall
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 9 - 5 GMP La grande motte
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 6 - 7 ARM Arturmusic
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 1 SCP Sportingportugal
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 0 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Arturmusic ARM 4 - 15 KRS Bsc kristall
Play-off for 7th Place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 5 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Play-off for 5th Place
Spartak logo copia web SPK 5 - 3 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Spartak logo copia web SPK 2 - 4 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Fc delta copia web FCD 8 - 6 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Logo kp lodz web KPL 5 - 0 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Levante1 LUD 3 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 5 BRA Sporting clube braga
Semi-finals
Sporting clube braga BRA 8 - 3 FCD Fc delta copia web
Logo kp lodz web KPL 2 - 1 LUD Levante1
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 6 - 7 LUD Levante1
Final
Sporting clube braga BRA 6 - 0 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC