Untitled design %285%29
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019
09 Jun 2019

Braga Euro Winners champions for third year running!

SC Braga have won the Euro Winners Cup after beating KP Lodz by six goals in the final


The Euro Winners Cup remains in the hands of SC Braga, as they defeat Polish rivals KP Lodz in Sunday’s final.

After a difficult start against a very physical team, the men in red built up momentum to down KP Lodz with six goals and claim their third Euro Winners title in as many years.

Braga’s Jordan Santos picked up the award for MVP while Italian Gabriele Gori, with an incredible 26 goals, took the Top Scorer prize and the Best Goalkeeper was KP Lodz’s Dariusz Slowinski.

This is how the 2019 Euro Winners Cup was fought and won on the sands of Nazaré…

 

Click here for all of today’s matches and highlights. 

 

FINAL

SC Braga 6 - 0 KP Lodz

Having got as far as the semi-finals and clinching third place the previous year, KP Lodz fought their way to the 2019 final, and they immediately let their Portuguese rivals Braga know that they were on a dethroning mission.

SC Braga had a full stadium backing them on the beach of Nazaré, but in the opening section of play that didn’t help them find a goal, as the physically imposing Poles knocked at the door. 

The second period began with the score at 0-0 but this didn’t last long, as the deadlock was eventually broken by Brazilian, Bokinha. The crowd went wild but this was all the Portuguese side could manage in the second period and a 1-0 lead is no safe advantage in a game that can change as quickly as beach soccer.

In the third period the momentum built for Braga and the resilient KP Lodz began to crack, Jordan scored from the kick off of the final period, then Filipe bagged one and then Botelho made it four. 

The game slipped further and further from Polish fingers as Be Martins wrapped up the game with a sublime double and as the final whistle sounded the stands erupted.

Hardly able to believe they were here again, the players hugged each other and ran to celebrate with the fans.

Three years, three European titles: this Braga side are unstoppable!

 

PLAY-OFFS

Delta FC 6 - 7 Levante UD (3rd-place)

With a win against Levante today, FC Delta had the chance to claim their best ever Euro Winners Cup finish, bettering that of 2017 when they lost to Lokomotiv, finishing in fourth place.

They started strongly, scoring first only to be pinned back by Levante when Salvo struck. But the goals kept coming and in an action-packed first half, Thanger sealed a brace, the second goal leveling the scores up once more with not even a second on the clock.

The second period began at 4-4 and another goal for each side, courtesy of Peremintin and Antonio, meant that the teams were still level as the final period began.

Antonio struck again and then keeper Dona, having played such a huge part in Levante’s success in the Euro Winners, sent a rocket to make it seven, scoring what turned out to be the winning goal.

With a 6-7 defeat of Delta, who matched their 2017 fourth place finish, Levante secured third, their best ever finish in the Euro Winners Cup!

 

BSC Spartak 2 - 4 BSC Lokomotiv (5th-place)

In the Euro Winners second Moscow derby, Spartak Moscow were quicker off the mark, as Zemskov found the net after just 20 seconds, but Ozu equalised before the second period.

Lokomotiv then went on to turn the tables on their city neighbours, as Fedorov and Nikonorov scored in the final minutes of the second period to obtain a 1-3 advantage.

Josep Jr. converted for Spartak to pull one back but the final blow came from 2018’s Best Player, Llorenç, who took the final score to 2-4 and ending the Railwaymen’s Euro Winners campaign in fifth place.

 

Domusbet Catania BS 3 - 5 FC Euroformat-Bodon (7th-place)

The winners of the Italian league took on the Ukrainian champions in the Euro Winners Cup seventh-place play-off and the side that had eliminated one of the competition’s favourites dealt a defeat to Catania on the last day, finishing above them in the standings.

The match was close but Euroformat kept scoring to lead by a single goal for the majority of the game. They stayed one step ahead of their pursuers and in the closing stages, Javi Torres and Voitenko completed their braces to confirm a seventh-place finish for the Ukrainians.

 

Artur Music 4 - 15 BSC Kristall (9th-place)

In the last-day fight for ninth place, Kristall scored the most they had so far in the tournament, putting 15 goals past the Ukrainians.

The competition’s top scorer, Gabriele Gori, took his final tally to 26, smashing the previous record of 18, which had been previously set by him. But it didn’t help stem the flow of Kristall goals, as Rodrigo scored four and Zhaikov got three.

The Russian champions racked up 15 goals to comfortable take ninth and, following their final few results, will possibily feel that their finishing position should have been higher.

 

Alanya Belediyespor 4 - 8 Sporting CP (11th-place)

Ze Lucas got Sporting’s bid for 11th underway after just a minute and a half, and from that moment on, Jose Maria Fonsec’s men managed to keep their noses ahead of their Turkish rivals for the most part of the game.

They led 2-3 at the first break, and in the second period, Madjer and Stankovic bagged a brace each to keep the difference at just one goal.

Then, in their final 12 minutes in this year’s Euro Winners Cup, Sporting moved up the a superior pace to score three more and put the match out of the reach of Turkish hands, taking 11th place.

 

Grande Motte Pyramide 5 - 7 CSKA (13th-place)

The teams switched pole position several times in the final-day battle, each eager to end their time in Nazaré with a win and a 13th, rather than a 14th finishing position.

CSKA led 1-2 at the first break but the closely-fought match was turned around by the French in the next 12 minutes. A late surge from the Russians, or specifically Izaias Pereira who scored his fourth, won the match with a two-goal cushion and the Moscovites claim a final finishing spot of 13th. 

 

Bodon Cservy BSC 4 - 3 BSC Vybor (15th-place)

The 15th-place play-off took some time to see the score opened, the first period finishing with the scores tied at 0-0.

However, the pace picked up in the second, as six goals flew in, with Patocs scoring two for Bodon Cservy BSC. They took a lead of four goals to two, and one last Vybor goal wasn’t enough to turn the match around and Bodon Cservy clinched 15th position.

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP: Jordan Santos (SC Braga)

Top Scorer: Gabriele Gori (Artur Music)

Best Goalkeeper: Dariusz Slowinski (KP Lodz)

 

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – SC Braga

2nd – KP Lodz 

3rd – Levante UD 

4th – FC Delta

5th – BSC Lokomotiv

6th – BSC Spartak

7th – FC Euroformat-Bodo

8th – Domusbet Catania BS

9th – BSC Kristall

10th – Artur Music 

11th – Sporting CP

12th – Alanya Belediyespor

13th – CSKA Moscow

14th – Grande Motte Pyramide

15th – Bodon Cservy BSC 

16th – BSC Vybor

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 11, 2019 - October 16, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 2 2 0 0 19 3 16 6
Brazil BRA W 2 1 1 0 11 6 5 4
Mexico MEX 2 0 0 2 5 13 -8 0
Cape verde CVW 2 0 0 2 4 17 -13 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 2 2 0 0 10 7 3 6
Flag of russia RUS 2 2 0 0 8 4 4 6
Paraguay PAR W 2 0 0 2 7 10 -3 0
Usa USA Women 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4 0
Women - Semi-finals
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swizerland SUI 2 2 0 0 17 12 5 6
Brazil BRA 2 2 0 0 16 6 10 6
Uae UAE 2 0 0 2 14 17 -3 0
Morocco MAR 2 0 0 2 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 2 2 0 0 17 8 9 6
Italy ITA 2 2 0 0 13 8 5 6
Solomonislands SOL 2 0 0 2 10 16 -6 0
Mexico MEX 2 0 0 2 6 14 -8 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 2 1 1 0 13 12 1 4
Senegal SEN 2 1 0 1 11 8 3 3
Paraguay PAR 2 1 0 1 5 7 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 2 0 0 2 8 10 -2 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Russia RUS 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Uruguay URU 2 0 0 2 5 12 -7 0
Elsalvador SLV 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4 0
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC