Ebsl 012017
Euro Beach Soccer League Belgrade 2017
27 Mar 2017

The Euro Beach Soccer League - bigger and better than ever! 

The Euro Beach Soccer League returns for its 20th edition this year, complete with two extra regular stages


Belgrade will host its first Euro Beach Soccer League stage between June 23rd and 25th, having been the setting for the Euro Beach Soccer Cup last year, as Russia, Spain, Germany and France contest Division A, Group One.

Division B will include home nation Serbia along with three rivals, before the competition heads to Moscow for another year.

Holders Ukraine join the party in Nazaré, Portugal, between July 7th and 9th, facing Spain, European champions Poland and Greece in Group One.

Division A, Group Two will feature hosts Portugal, Italy, Switzerland and France, with Siofok, Hungary, assuming hosting duties for a fourth year running for the penultimate normal stage.

The competition has headed to the Russian capital regularly over the past decade and the four-time champions will take on Belarus, Switzerland and Greece on home sand this time around, with the third stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League taking place between 28th and 30th of July.

Between 11th and 13th August, Portugal, Belarus, Poland and Azerbaijan contest Division A, Group One alongside four teams in Division B.

The final leg of the regular stage will take place in Warnemünde, northern Germany, where the final positions will be confirmed. Holders Ukraine, Italy, Germany and Azerbaijan are among the Division A teams competing along with four more in the second tier.

The fifth leg runs from August 25th to 27th and four days later, the Superfinal and Promotion Final will take place an in as yet unconfirmed location.

Running from August 31st to September 3rd, the overall Euro Beach Soccer League champions will be crowned while the winner of the second-tier final will secure promotion to Division A.

 

Stage One - Belgrade, Serbia (23rd - 25th June 2017)

Division A - Group One: Russia, Spain, Germany, France

Division B: Estonia, Czech Republic, Norway and Serbia 

 

Stage Two - Nazaré, Portugal (7th - 9th July 2017)

Division A - Group One: Ukraine, Spain, Poland, Greece

Division A - Group Two: Portugal, Italy, Switzerland, France

 

Stage Three - Moscow, Russia (28th - 30th July 2017)

Division A - Grop One: Russia, Belarus, Switzerland, Greece

Division B: Turkey, Moldova, Kazakhstan

 

Stage Four - Siofok, Hungary (11th - 13th August)

Division A - Group One: Portugal, Belarus, Poland, Azerbaijan 

Division B: Hungary, Denmark, Andorra and Bulgaria

 

Stage Five - Warnamunde, Germany (25th - 27th August)

Division A - Group One: Ukraine, Italy, Germany, Azerbaijan

Division B: England, Romania, Netherlands and Lithuania

 

Superfinal and Promotion Final (31st August - 3rd September 2017)

Top seven of EBSL Division A + host country

Winners of each EBSL Division B stages (+3 best runner-up)  + 12th in Division A

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
July 21, 2017 - July 23, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 12 7 5 6
Russia RUS 3 1 0 2 10 14 -4 3
France FRA 3 0 0 3 2 19 -17 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC