Concacaf beach soccer championship bahamas 2017 web
CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Bahamas 2017
23 Dec 2016

Schedule and Kickoff Times Set for 2017 CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship

Sixteen teams to compete for the regional championship and two available spots in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Bahamas 2017


The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) and Beach Soccer Worldwide (BSWW) revealed today the full schedule for the CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Bahamas 2017, to be played February 20-26. 

The Bahamas, also set to host the 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, will welcome the region’s top Beach Soccer national teams to the Caribbean for the tournament that will crown the CONCACAF champion. Additionally, Barbados will replace Guatemala, which is currently prohibited by FIFA from taking part in international competition, in the tournament.

The 2017 CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship will include a field of sixteen teams. During the first four days of the championship, teams will compete in round-robin play in four groups of four teams each, as selected at the official draw for the competition, held in Miami in October. 

 

CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship 2017 Groups

Group A

Bahamas

Jamaica

Belize

Guyana 

 

Group B

Mexico

Barbados

Canada

Guadeloupe

 

Group C

United States

Trinidad & Tobago

Antigua and Barbuda

US Virgin Islands

 

Group D

El Salvador

Costa Rica

Panama

Turks & Caicos Islands 

 

The winner and runner-up from each group will advance to the quarterfinals, while the third- and fourth-placed teams from each group will also participate in positioning matches over the final three match dates. 

The champion and the runner-up of the competition will join host Bahamas as the three CONCACAF representatives at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Bahamas 2017, which kicks off in April.

The official schedule for the CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship 2017 can be found below:

 

2017 CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Match Schedule 

*Local Time 

 

Monday, February 20, 2017 

1.    13:45 Barbados vs Canada

2.    15:00 Trinidad & Tobago vs Antigua and Barbuda 

3.    16:15 Jamaica vs Belize

4.    17:30 Mexico vs Guadeloupe 

5.    18:45 USA vs US Virgin Islands

6.    20:00 Bahamas vs Guyana

 

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 

7.    13:45 Costa Rica vs Panama 

8.    15:00 El Salvador vs Turks & Caicos Islands 

9.    16:15 Guadeloupe vs Barbados 

10.    17:30 Canada vs Mexico 

11.    18:45 Guyana vs Jamaica 

12.    20:00 Belize vs Bahamas 

 

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 

13.    13:45 US Virgin Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago 

14.    15:00 Turks & Caicos Islands vs Costa Rica 

15.    16:15 Panama vs El Salvador 

16.    17:30 Belize vs Guyana 

17.    18:45 Antigua and Barbuda vs United States 

18.    20:00 Bahamas vs Jamaica 

 

Thursday, February 23, 2017 

19.    13:45 Canada vs Guadeloupe 

20.    15:00 Antigua and Barbuda vs US Virgin Islands 

21.    16:15 Panama vs Turks & Caicos Islands 

22.    17:30 Mexico vs Barbados 

23.    18:45 El Salvador vs Costa Rica

24.    20:00 United States vs Trinidad & Tobago 

 

Friday, February 24, 2017 – Quarterfinals 

25.    11:15 4B vs 4D 

26.    12:30 4A vs 4C 

27.    13:45 3B vs 3D 

28.    15:00 3A vs 3C 

29.    16:15 TBD vs TBD Quarterfinal 1

30.    17:30 TBD vs TBD Quarterfinal 2

31.    18:45 TBD vs TBD Quarterfinal 3

32.    20:00 TBD vs TBD Quarterfinal 4 

 

Saturday, February 25, 2017 – Semifinals 

33.    11:15 LN*26 vs LN*25

34.    12:30 WN*26 vs WN*25

35.    13:45 LN*28 vs LN*27

36.    15:00 WN*28 vs WN*27

37.    16:15 LN*30 vs LN*29

38.    17:30 LN*32 vs LN*31

39.    18:45 WN*30 vs WN*29

40.    20:00 WN*32 vs WN*31

 

Sunday, February 26, 2017 – Finals 

41.    11:15 LN*34 vs LN*33 – 15th Place

42.    12:30 WN*34 vs WN*33 – 13th Place 

43.    13:45 LN*36 vs LN*35 – 11th Place 

44.    15:00 WN*36 vs WN*35 – 9th Place 

45.    16:15 LN*38 vs LN*37 – 7th Place 

46.    17:30 WN*38 vs WN*37 – 5th Place 

47.    18:15 LN*40 vs LN*39 – 3RD place

48.    20:00 WN*40 vs WN*39 – Final 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
March 27, 2017 - March 29, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Golsapoosh MGC 3 3 0 0 21 5 16 9
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 1 0 2 13 13 0 3
Sportingportugal SCP 3 0 1 2 9 16 -7 2
Levante1 LEV 3 0 1 2 7 16 -9 1
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC