Portugal
Euro Beach Soccer League Siófok 2017
13 Aug 2017

Portugal, Hungary taste Siofok success

Portugal lifted their second stage title of the year while hosts Hungary are Promotion Final-bound


Portugal claimed their second Euro Beach Soccer League stage in Siofok on Sunday with a 3-1 win against Belarus.

With both sides going for the title on the final day, it proved a captivating contest but it was ultimately settled with a brace from Leo Martins and a wonderful individual goal from Jordan Santos.

The Siofok success follows Portugal's trophy lift in Nazare earlier this year.

Hungary were then crowned champions of Division B courtesy of a 7-3 win against Bulgaria.

Both sides were in with a chance of lifting the trophy going into the weekend’s final match but it was the hosts who were on top for large spells as the likes of Ferenc Besenyei ensured a spot at the Promotion Final next month.

A virtuoso display from Pawel Friszkemut helped Poland pick up their first points of the stage at the final attempt as the European champions claimed a 5-4 win against Azerbaijan.

The forward scored four goals as Poland bolstered their hopes of reaching the Superfinal while Azerbaijan - promoted last term - have work to do to avoid a swift return to the second tier despite pulling late goals back.

Denmark avoided bottom spot in Division B with a 13-3 win against Andorra.

Both sides endured difficult outings on Friday and Saturday but it was Denmark who went out on a high as Casper Dorph Jorgensen and Henrik Raedkjaer helped inspire a dominant win.

Sunday results

13:15 - Denmark 14-3 Andorra

14:30 - Poland 5-4 Azerbaijan

15:45 - Portugal 3-1 Belarus

17:00 - Bulgaria 3-7 Hungary

Individual Awards

Top Scorers: Pawel Friszkemut (POL), Sabir Allahguliyev (AZE), Ihar Bryshtsel (BEL) 

MVP: Jordan Santos (POR)

Best Goalkeeper: Valery Makarevich (BEL)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC