Web
Liga Sudamericana Fútbol Playa CONMEBOL
08 Sep 2017

Liga Sudamericana set for kick-off

The 10 CONMEBOL nations will take part in the continental league, which includes an U-20 category.


The first ever Liga Sudamericana de Fútbol Playa, organized by CONMEBOL, gets underway on Tuesday, September 12th.

It will be the first time that the beach soccer-loving continent of South America will have a continental league, with the Liga Sudamericana de Fútbol Playa also featuring an under-20 competition, involving all the contenders in the continent.

The competition will be split in two zones, north and south, with five national teams in each.

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup champions Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador and Venezuela have been drawn into the North group, with the games taking place in Pimentel, Peru.

The South group will feature Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Bolivia and Uruguay, and the action will take place in the venue of the recent FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Qualifier - Paraguay's capital Asunción.

For match schedules and results, click here.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC