Untitled design %281%29
AFC Beach Soccer Championship Thailand 2019
15 Mar 2019

UAE and Japan qualify for FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup

Semi-final wins see UAE and Japan make it to FIFA World Cup in Paraguay as they reach final in Thailand


Having secured their place in the 2019 FIFA World Cup, UAE will face Japan on Sunday to decide who is the new Asian champion.

In sealing victories against Oman and Palestine in the semi-finals of the AFC Beach Soccer Championship, both teams had already secured their place in beach soccer’s biggest competition – the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

However, there are three Asian berths to the FIFA World Cup, which will be held later this year in Paraguay, up for grabs, and therefore the match between Oman and Palestine won’t be your average third-place play-off… 

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

UAE 3-2 Oman 

The United Arab Emirates had enjoyed victory after victory so far in the campaign, the most emphatic of which came against Malaysia in the quarter-finals, where the Emirati netted eight.

Today’s tie against Oman would be no walk in the park though. Almuntaser gave UAE an early advantage halfway through the opening period of play, by punishing a goalkeeping error.

They did their best for the remaining minutes to push the advantaged and score again, but Oman hung in there to see the period out without conceding another, and actually struck back in the second, when Nooh Al Zadjali found the net out of nowhere to level the score up. 

There was an immediate reaction from UAE, as Abbas Ali cut past the defender to slot in a second. A fortunate deflection on a Jalal Al Sinani shot saw the Omanis back in the match at 2-2 but Beshr killed the game off in style, with a superb volley, sending Mohamed Almaazmi’s side to the final.

Oman still have a chance to qualify for Paraguay with victory in tomorrow’s third-place play-off.

 

Palestine 0-6 Japan 

On the road to the semi-finals, Palestine had maintained an incredible unbeaten run, topping their group and seeing off Lebanon in the quarter-finals.

But today’s match-up against Ruy Ramos’ Samurais would be, by far, their biggest test so far…

Takuya Akaguma, after netting twice in Japan’s quarter-final tie against Iran, picked up straight where he left off, opening the score with a fantastic strike in the sixth minute of play.

Palestine did well to keep the Japanese stars from scoring again, with effective defending and some superb goalkeeping. But there was little they could do about a long-range missile of a free-kick that Ozu sent flying the length of the pitch to double the Japanese advantage, just before the first whistle.

As the second period started, Japan continued their offensive, as Oba drove a shot into the roof of the Palestine net to make it three, and when Ozu scored a second free-kick, it seemed that a place in the final was now beyond rescuing for the Palestinians.

Yamuichi joined Ozu as the tournament’s joint-top scorer, while Naoya Matsuo converted a sixth to polish off the game for Japan, who celebrated their much-deserved qualification to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

They will face UAE of Sunday, while Palestine still have a hope of joining the finalists in Paraguay, should they beat Oman on Sunday to take third place.

You don’t want to miss that! 

Stay up-to-date on the results, fixtures and standings of the AFC Beach Soccer Championship on the BSWW website.

 

RESULTS:

 

Thursday 7th March:

Lebanon 5-3 China (Group B)

Afghanistan 3-2 Malaysia *AET (Group A)

UAE 6-1 Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Thailand 2-5 Palestine (Group A)

 

Friday 8th March:

Bahrain 5-2 Qatar (Group C)

Iraq 2-5 IR Iran (Group D)

Japan 8-1 Kuwait (Group C)

 

Saturday 9th March:

Kyrgyz Republic 2-11 Lebanon (Group B)

Palestine 3-2 Afghanistan (Group A)

China PR 2-6 UAE (Group B)

Malaysia 5-4 Thailand (Group A)

 

Sunday 10th March:

Kuwait 2-5 Bahrain (Group C)

Oman 6-3 Iraq (Group D)

Qatar 1-7 Japan (Group C)

 

Monday 11th March:

UAE 3-2 Lebanon (Group B)

China PR 9-3 Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Malaysia 4-5 Palestine (Group A)

Thailand 2-0 Afghanistan (Group A)

 

Tuesday 12th March:

Japan 6-2 Bahrain (Group C)

Iran 3-4 Oman (Group D)

Qatar 1-8 Kuwait (Group C)

 

Wednesday 13th March:

REST DAY

 

Thursday 14th March:

Oman 5-3 Bahrain (Quarter-final)

Japan 3-2 IR Iran *AET (Quarter-final)

UAE 8-1 Malaysia (Quarter-final)

Palestine 4-3 Lebanon (Quarter-final)

 

Friday 15th March:

UAE 3-2 Oman (Semi-final)

Palestine 0-6 Japan (Semi-final)

 

Saturday 16th March:

REST DAY

 

FIXTURES

 

Sunday 17th March:

Palestine v Oman (Third-place Play-off)

JAPAN v UAE (FINAL)

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC