Bsw   0042
Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final - The Hague 2012
21 Aug 2012

Six teams, one goal

Twelve sides come to The Hague trying to seize the Continental throne (Div. A) or the ticket to the Beach Soccer elite (Div. B)


After a terrifically hard-fought European season, the moment of the truth is upon twelve teams. The best six continental teams of the summer face now the ultimate battle to see who is the best on the sand in the Old Continent, whereas other six will do their best looking for a place in the Beach Soccer Olympus next season. The Scheveningen Beach in The Hague (Netherlands) will witness such a thrilling competition, thus widening its lastly empowered Beach Soccer tradition.

The Dutch crowd, will in turn have another reason to enjoy the event, as they will get the chance of cheering the Netherlands National Beach Soccer Team at home again, after the historic achievement of a ticket to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Tahiti 2013, which stands as the first time the Orange get into the biggest Beach Soccer competition.

The last regular stage, held last week in Tarragona, Spain, with the Power Horse Euro Beach Soccer League Torredembarra, defined the last slots for this upcoming Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final The Hague 2012. Switzerland, Portugal and Poland grasped the last tickets for the last combat in Scheveningen, pushing Spain out, and Italy in, and joining the already qualified Romania and current champions Russia.

In Division B, Ukraine played their role as a favourite, missing no single point in Torredembarra, and joining Belarus, Germany, Netherlands and Czech Republic in the fight to snatch France their Division A license.   

The teams distribution and the match schedule for this upcoming Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal and Promotion Final The Hague 2012 goes as follows:

Division A
Group A: Russia, Poland and Italy

Group B: Switzerland, Portugal and Romania

Division B
Group A: Netherlands, Germany and
Republic of Belarus

Thu 23.08.12   
13:45  – France vs. Czech Republic
15:00 – Germany vs. Republic of Belarus
16:15 -  Switzerland vs. Romania
17:30 – Russia vs. Italy

Fri 24.08.12
10:00 – Portugal vs. Romania
11:15 – Poland vs. Italy
16:15 – Ukraine vs. Czech Republic
17:30 – Netherlands vs. Republic of Belarus

Sat 25.08.12
11:30 – France vs. Ukraine
12:45 – Switzerland vs. Portugal
14:00 – Russia vs. Poland 
15:15 – Netherlands vs. Germany

Sun 26.08.12   
09:45 – 5th & 6th Promotion Final
11:00 – 3rd  & 4th Promotion Final
12:15 – 5th & 6th Superfinal
13:30 – 3rd  & 4th Superfinal
14:45 – Promotion Final
16:00 – Final – Super Final

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC