Logo minsk 2019
21 May 2018

Simon Clegg and BSWW representatives check Belarus 2019 venue

The European Games executive director met Gabino Renales (BSWW deputy vice president) and Josep Ponset (Head of competitions) in Minsk 


European Games executive director Simon Clegg has concluded a five-day visit to Minsk to inspect preparations for next year's edition of the event, where he met Beach Soccer Worldwide’s deputy vice-president Gabi Renales and head of competitions Josep Ponset.

Renales and Ponset were in Minsk to review their sport’s progress, and held different meetings with all the parties involved in the organisation of the beach soccer events during the European Games Minsk 2019, after the successful presence of the sport in the previous edition of the Games.

Clegg, who played a key part in the organisation of the inaugural European Games in Baku in 2015, described his first official trip to Belarus’ capital as "enlightening, educational and encouraging".

As well as meeting with Belarus Deputy Prime Minister Vasily Zharko, Sports Minister Sergey Kovalchuk and Minsk 2019 chief executive George Katulin, Clegg also spoke individually with the director or lead of each of Minsk 2019’s functional areas.

"The first thing that struck me was the very important place sport plays in Belarusian society," said Clegg, the former Baku 2015 chief operating officer.

"After visiting every competition and training venue I am confident that Belarus has the necessary sporting infrastructure and personnel to deliver an excellent European Games next year."

The European Games Minsk 2019 are scheduled for 21st-30th of June, 2019, featuring 15 sports. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 13, 2019 - May 19, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 16 6 10 9
Guatemala GUA 3 2 0 1 10 10 0 6
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 13 15 -2 3
Jamaica JAM 3 0 0 3 5 13 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Panama PAN 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 16 6 10 6
Us virgin islands VIR 3 1 0 2 11 21 -10 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 7 22 -15 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Bahamas BAH 3 2 0 1 21 9 12 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 15 22 -7 3
Bonaire. Bonaire 3 0 0 3 7 35 -28 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
France GLP 3 1 1 1 11 17 -6 4
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 0 3 9 17 -8 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Elsalvador SLV 8 - 4 BAH Bahamas
Usa USA 5 - 1 GLP France
Panama PAN 6 - 4 GUA Guatemala
Mexico MEX 5 - 4 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Semi-finals
Usa USA 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
Mexico MEX 3 - 0 PAN Panama
Play-off for 3rd place
Panama PAN 3 - 8 SLV Elsalvador
Final
Mexico MEX 6 - 2 USA Usa
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC