Untitled design
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
08 Sep 2020

SC Braga and Kristall win big on Day 1 of the Euro Winners Cup

No less than six goals from Filipe saw Braga net 14 while Schirinzi’s Brazilians helped Kristall defeat Olimpia-Stels


It may be a few months later than expected, but the Euro Winners Cup action has well and truly returned to Nazare!

The champions of the last three editions got off to a flying start by netting 14, while previous winners Kristall managed nine.

There were wins for two-time finalists Artur Music, as well as Sporting CP and Real Münster, who put an impressive 13 goals past BSC Vybor.

 

Marseille Beach Team 1 – 3 ACD O Sotão (Group A)

Marseille Beach Team took the lead through French international Santos Dias early on in their opening match against Nazare hosts Sotao. However, the Portuguese managed to equalise in the second period and then a late brace from La Roja international Chiky wrapped up an opening three points in a low-scoring but thrilling tie.

The hosts will play their next game against New Team BS Brussels on Thursday, and Marseille will try and pick up their first points against the Belgians tomorrow.

 

CFS Cartel 0 - 14 SC Braga (Group B)

In the day’s biggest defeat, the defending Euro Winners Cup and Mundialito de Clubes champions SC Braga put 14 past Belgian side CFS Cartel.  Brazilian Filipe Silva shot to the top of the scoring charts with an incredible six goals.

Also on the scoresheet were Fabio Costa (3), Miguel Pintado (3), Be Martins and the world’s best player, Jordan Santos. 

CFS Cartel have little time to recover from their heavy defeat, as they will face the likes of Llorenç Gomez and Gabriele Gori when they meet Artur Music (UKR) tomorrow in their next quest for points in Group B.

 

Artur Music 8 – 3 Portsmouth BSC (Group B)

A plucky Portsmouth put up a good fight against a star-studded Artur Music squad, which included the 2018 Best Player Llorenç and Italian maestro Gabriele Gori, as well as the top Ukrainian internationals.

One of whom, Voitok, fresh from the Euro Beach Soccer League, bagged a hat-trick, while Llorenç and Gori each netted twice. Artur Music will face CFS Cartel tomorrow, while Portsmouth will face the ultimate test against the reigning European champions.

 

APS Napoli Patron 6 - 5 Beach Royals Dusseldorf (Group C) * AET

Many international players stayed in Nazare after the Euro Beach Soccer League to play for their clubs and Germans David Hoeveler and Marius Ebener, as well as Oliver Romrig who hadn’t been at the EBSL, really made an impact for Dusseldorf.

However, the heroics of Uruguayan beach soccer international, Laduche - who scored no less that 5 goals! – and an ET winner from Pampero, wrapped up two precious points for Greek club Napoli Patron.

 

AD Torrejon 2 - 5 Sporting Clube de Portugal (Group C)

A star-studded Sporting CP, including the likes of Belchior and Coimbra, handed Spanish club Torrejon a defeat on day one in Nazare, with goals from Seixes (2), Von, Joaozinho and keeper Petrony.

Solei and Marques managed to net for the Spaniards, who are making their debut appearance in the Euro Winners Cup, and their next chance for points will come in tomorrow’s Group C match against Napoli Patron. 

 

CS Olimpia-Stels 1 - 9 BSC Kristall (Group D)

It’s been four years since Kristall won the Euro Winners Cup and they have never won it here in Nazare. But they took a big step towards a third title by scoring nine against CS Olimpia-Stels today.

Brazilian superstar Rodrigo netted twice, while his international teammates Datinha and Mauricinho also scored. Their next match will come against Grasshopper Club Zurich tomorrow.

 

ACS West Deva 5 - 7 Bemannia FC Stockholm (Group E) *AET

Romanian club West Deva have several Euro Winners Cup appearances under their belts, and their experience seemed to show in the first part of the game where they built a 3-1 lead. 

But a debutant Bemannia (SWE) team turned the match around dramatically to win their first points in extra time, thanks to braces from Erik and Philip Gustafsson and Daniel Granberg.

 

Grupo Desportivo Os Nazarenos 1 - 8 CD Futbol Playa Marbella (Group E)

It was a tough introduction to the Euro Winners Cup for the local side GD Os Nazarenos, as a debutant Marbella side, with some experienced beach soccer players in their ranks, took three points on day one, thanks to a hat-trick from ex-Spanish international, Kuman.

Os Nazarenos scored a nice goal, netted by Mathew Santos – brother of the world’s best player Jordan Santos - but will have to up their game when they meet West Deva (ROM) tomorrow.

 

Real Münster 13 - 1 BSC Vybor (Group F)

A new-look Real Münster side, bolstered by the towering presence of Spaniard Javi Torres, as well as German internationals Biermann, Metzler and Kniller, all fresh from Euro Beach Soccer League duty with Die Mannschaft, put no less than 13 goals past Euro Winners veterans BSC Vybor. 

Another Spanish international, Pablo Perez scored four and although Ukrainians put away a solitary long-range effort, Münster steam to the top of Group F on Day 1.

 

BSC Krylya Sovetov 6 - 3 GR Amigos da Paz (Group F)

The Portuguese Amigos we out-shot on their opening day in Nazare, as Belarussian talisman and BSWW Ambassador Ihor Bryshtel scored twice for the Russian club to take an early three points.

Diogo Oliveira, Vasco Gonçalves and Cristiano Matos were on target for the locals, but they will have to wait until tomorrow at their next chance at victory.

 

CS Djoker 1 - 5 BSC Molniya (Group G)

The Ukrainian side Molniya took an early lead in their opening game in Nazare, a debut appearance for the club, and with Spanish firepower in their ranks they extended their tally to five.

CS Djocker (MDA) may have more experience in the competition, but they were denied victory today after strikes from Spanish internationals Edu Suarez and Antonio sealed the win for Molniya. 

 

ACD OS Sotao Praia do Norte 6 - 12 Rostocker Robben (Group G)

The local Nazare side were not short of goals in their first ever Euro Winners Cup game, scoring six in totally but with some of the top German internationals in the Rostocker Robben side, including Körner and Basiel, as well as youngster Paul Baaske, Sotao were overrun, conceding 12 goals.

Paaske had made his international debut at the Euro Beach Soccer League last week and scored a hat-trick against Sotao on Day 1 of the Euro Winners Cup.

Remember that you can watch all of the games live on beachsoccer.com

Stay updated on the Euro Winners Cup by following the BSWW social media channels.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC