Lwe59008a
Women's Euro Winners Cup 2017
01 Jun 2017

Quarter-finals defined in Women’s Euro Winners Cup

Zvezda, KU AZS Poznan, BeachKick Berlin, Havana Shots, Higicontrol Melilla, ASD Terracina Femminile, Portsmouth and Bala Azul stay in the fight


Group A

WFC Zvezda stayed perfect to earn a new win today and confirm the head of group A and, consequently, a place amongst the best 8 teams in this Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2017. Semi-finalists of the 2016 edition, the Russian squad bent Dutch side HTZ Zwolle Beach Soccer to round a laudable performance in these first days of the continental showdown.  

In turn, Hosts AF Leiria, despite a loud win over French side CSO Amnevielle, could not make it to the next round due to a worse goal-average than the other runners-up of the rest of the groups. 

 

Group B

Laura Czudzinska’s superb performance was key today for Polish side KU AZS UAM Poznan, as her four goals meant for his team the victory they needed to access the quarter-finals of the competition. The mighty Poles upset de defending European runner-up, who will finally squeeze into the best eight thanks to a better goal average than AF Leiria. 

Viod Driezdum, who precisely began the competition beating the team who finally claimed the head of the group, paid farewell to the competition in a bitter fashion, losing to Grande Motte Pyramide at the penalty kick shootout of a contested game. Despite being close to the victory with the 4-3 during extra-time, the Dutch side saw how their French counterparts would prevail, thus closing the doors to quarter-finals. 

 

Group C

Just three seconds was the time lapse that made the difference for Vetlanda United IF in this Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2017. With just three seconds to go, Birrfelfer ruined the Swedish expectations, making them fall from the first position in the group to the third, as Shenks turned score 4-3 around for Havana Shots in the extra time, confirming the third win for the Swiss. 

The second-ranked side in the group, Huelva-Madrid CFF, could not get amongst the best three runners-up either, and will not keep in the fight for . The Spanish side could, at least, close this first stage with a win over AO Kefallinia, their second one in the competition.

 

Group D

Higicontrol Melilla and ASD Terracina Femminile were the two sides finally advancing to the quarter-finals in the group D pool. The Spaniards brilliantly clinched the head of the group following a narrow win over Russian side WFC Neva, in a game that began with a clear dominion by Melilla (4-0), but turned into a thriller in the end, with Neva cutting the distance to just one goal down.   

The win over Astra HFC from the penalty kick spot meant the ticket onto next round for Italian side ASD Terracina Femminile, whose registers make them one of the best second-ranked teams in the competition. 

 

Group E

After Portsmouth secured their berth amongst the best eight yesterday, the focus was today on who would accompany them onto next round. CD Bala Azul and ASD Lady Terracina clashed today knowing that the winner took it all. The Spaniards seemed better settled since the very beginning, and built a consistent win over the Transpaline to become one of the group runners-up that earns a place in the quarterfinals, where they will take on the other team from Spain, Higicontrol Melilla.  

 

EURO WINNERS CUP 2017 - WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Results today:

Thursday, June 1st, 2017

09:00 - A.S.D. Terracina BS Femminile 4(2)-(1)4 Astra HFC

10:15 - A.O. Kefallinia 1-6 Huelva - Madrid CFF

11:30 - Viod Driezum 5(1)-(2)5 Grande Motte Pyramide BS

12:45 - BS HTC 4-6 WFC Zvezda

14:00 - ASD Lady Terracina 1-4 CD Bala Azul

15:15 - WFC Neva 3-4 Higicontrol Melilla

16:30 - BSC Havana Shots Aargau 4-3(aet) Vetlanda United IF

16:30 - Beachkick Ladies Berlin 4-6 KU AZS UAM Poznan

17:45 - AF Leiria 9-0 CSO Amneville

 

Upcoming matches:

Friday, June 2nd, 2017

09:00 - Higicontrol vs Bala Azul (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

10:15 - Huelva-Madrid CFF vs ASD Lady Terracina (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

11:30 - Viod Driezdum vs WFC Neva (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

11:30 - BSC Havana Shots Aargau vs ASD Terracina Femminile (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

12:45 - Vetlanda United IF vs BS HTC (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

14:00 - WFC Zvezda vs BeachKick Ladies Berlin (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

15:15 - Portsmouth BSC vs KU AZS UAM Poznan (Quarter-finals) - Pitch 1

18:00 - AF Leiria vs Astra HFC (Play-off for the 9th place) - Pitch 2

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC