Untitled design %281%29
AFC Beach Soccer Championship Thailand 2019
10 Mar 2019

Palestine, UAE and Lebanon into quarter-finals

Three teams win places in the next round as three others crash out on third day in Pattaya


There were consecutive wins for Palestine, UAE and Lebanon, who all have quarter-final places confirmed, as hosts Thailand, Kyrgyz Republic and China are knocked out. 

An impressive Palestine team made it six points out of six to confirm their place in the quarter-finals, while Lebanon and UAE became the second and third teams to qualify by winning their Group B ties.  

Failing to pick up points in their opening two games, Kyrgyz Republic and Ramiro Amarelle’s China PR take early exits from the competition.

 

Kyrgyz Republic 2-11 Lebanon (Group B)

Still smarting from their heavy defeat against the UAE on Thursday, Kyrgyz Republic are now out of quarter-final contention following an 11-goal beating at the hands of their Group B opponents, Lebanon, who made it two wins out of two and have a place in the next round confirmed.

Three goals in just three minutes saw Lebanon claim an early lead in the opening period of the first game on matchday three. Kyrgyz Republic did manage to get on the scoreboard themselves before the first whistle sounded, when Duisheev Kairat netted with a minute to go.

The second period was a much tighter affair, with Lebanon just restoring their three-goal lead, but with the score at 4-1 entering the final period, Kyrgyz Republic weren’t out of sight yet.

Before long, the goal-scoring prowess of Alex Braga’s Lebanese forwards saw them surge beyond hope of a comeback in last 12 minutes, netting seven in the space of eight minutes. Haitham Fattal, Hassan Kadi and Hussein Abdullah all scored twice, while Mohamad Merhi completed a hat-trick.

Following this result, Kyrgyz Republic crash out of the competition, while Lebanon’s hopes of FIFA World Cup contention are still very much alive.

 

Palestine 3-2 Afghanistan (Group A)

In one of the day’s tighter matches, a last minute goal from M.Alneirab took Palestine to the top of Group A and into the next round, with victory over Afghanistan.

After forcing extra time against Malaysia to take two points, Afghanistan found themselves in another closely-fought Group A battle. It was the Afghans who hit the back of the net first though, through Sami Mohammadi and they held on to this lead through the first period.

An equalizer came eventually, just past the midway point of the match when a fine finish from Fadi Alarawi saw the sides enter the final period on a goal apiece.

Mohammadi struck again to complete a brace and restore a slender lead. However, a late surge of activity from the Palestinians saw them come from behind to take the match by three goals to two, and claiming top spot in Group A, as well as a place in the next round. 

 

Chine PR 2-6 UAE (Group B)

UAE scored six to take another three points and confirm their place in the tournament’s quarter-finals, sinking Amarelle’s China PR in the process. The Chinese claimed the first and last goal in the game, but this wasn’t enough to hold off the might of the Emirati. 

China PR were in front after three minutes, but two quick-fire goals from Ali Karim and Abbas meant that the first 12 minutes ended with the score at 1-2.

This lead was extended to 1-3 in the second period, but the Chinese still had time for a comeback in the final period. However, goals from Walid and Beshr extended the advantage even further and a last-minute consolation from Liu Yisi wasn’t enough to claw China back into the match.

Hopes of a FIFA World Cup shattered, China will face Kyrgyz Republic on Monday to fight for Group B’s third place finish.

UAE secure a spot in the next round and will take on Lebanon to battle for the top spot in the final day of group games.

 

Malaysia 5-4 Thailand (Group A)

A rollercoaster of a match saw hosts Thailand mount a valiant comeback but lose out to strong Malaysian side, and exit the tournament.  

An early brace from Ridhwan, as well as a clinical finish from Hasrol, gifted the Malaysians a 3-0 within the opening 12 minutes. When each side netted once more in the second period, the lead remained intact and it looked as if the match was all but wrapped up.

A fifth goal for Malaysia, when Hasrol completed a brace of his own, took the score to 5-1, but far from going down without fight, the Thai players burst into action and, just as their Malaysian opponents had done in the first period, netted three goals in quick succession

But the hosts agonizingly ran out of time, as the final whistle blew with the score closed to just 5-4, knocking a plucky Thai team out of the tournament, while Malaysia will have to fight for their place in the next round on Monday. 

Stay up-to-date on the results, fixtures and standings of the AFC Beach Soccer Championship on the BSWW website.

 

RESULTS:

 

Thursday 7th March:

Lebanon 5-3 China (Group B)

Afghanistan 3-2 Malaysia *AET (Group A)

UAE 6-1 Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Thailand 2-5 Palestine (Group A)

 

Friday 8th March:

Bahrain 5-2 Qatar (Group C)

Iraq 2-5 IR Iran (Group D)

Japan 8-1 Kuwait (Group C)

 

Saturday 9th March:

Kyrgyz Republic 2-11 Lebanon (Group B)

Palestine 3-2 Afghanistan (Group A)

Chine PR 2-6 UAE (Group B)

Malaysia 5-4 Thailand (Group A)

 

FIXTURES

 

Sunday 10th March:

Kuwait v Bahrain (Group C)

Oman v Iraq (Group D)

Qatar v Japan (Group C)

 

Monday 11th March:

UAE v Lebanon (Group B)

China PR v Kyrgyz Republic (Group B)

Malaysia v Palestine (Group A)

Thailand v Afghanistan (Group A)

 

Tuesday 12th March:

Japan v Bahrain (Group C)

Iran v Oman (Group D)

Qatar v Kuwait (Group C)

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC