Untitled design %282%29
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
11 Sep 2020

Marbella seal last semi-final spot after dramatic penalties

The Spaniards shocked Artur Music in Friday’s final match while the two previous champions win big to make the final four


Kristall and Braga are on course for a rematch of the 2018 Euro Winners Cup final, should they beat CD FT Marbella and Real Münster on Saturday.

The semi-finals were decided after thrilling bouts in the quarter-finals see yet more teams exit the 2020 Euro Winners Cup.

The most tantalising match of the day saw debutants Marbella down Artur Music on penalties after the Ukrainians enjoyed a Llorenç-inspired comeback.

Meanwhile seemingly routine wins for the two previous champions present at the 2020 Euro Winners Cup, see Braga and Kristall breeze into the semi-finals, while less comfortable victories see Real Munster and Marbella earn places in the Euro Winners Cup final four. 

 

QUARTER-FINALS 

 

CD FT Marbella (ESP) 7(3)-(1)7 Artur Music (UKR)

The experienced Ukrainian side, bolstered by big name recruits such as Llorenç Gomez and Gabriele Gori, were many people’s favourites going into this tie, but the debutant Spaniards started the game in control.

Riduan, Kuman, Alex Jr and Torres each netted in the first period but a Llorenç double cut the deficit in half before the first whistle. Each side scored two more in the next period to keep the difference at just two.

Marbella lead for the majority of the match but a late burst of goals, Gori grabbed two and Llorenç completed his hat-trick in style with a tremendous strike to force extra time, which then went to penalties.

Of all people, it was the Italian Gabriele Gori who painfully put his spot-kick over the bar and when Marbella netted all three, the Spanish couldn’t contain their joy. They will face Kristall in the next round…  

 

SC Braga (POR) 6 - 0 Krylia Sovetov (RUS)

It was business as usual for SC Braga in their semi-final match against Krylia Sovetov, as Be Martins and Pinatado got the ball rolling in the first period. The Russians had their share of chances but were unable to convert them under the pressure of the Braga players, who didn’t give the Krylia attackers a moment’s peace.

Still the Braga attacks came, and although it wasn’t as decisive a victory as the other matches the defending champions had enjoy so far in this edition, they scored twice in each period to finish at a comfortable 6-0.

Andre Lourenço, Jordan Oliveira, Leo Martins and Jordan Santos also netted and Braga will now face Real Münster in Saturday’s semi-final round.

 

BSC Kristall (RUS) 13 - 3 BSC Molniya (UKR)

Kristall registered their biggest goal haul of the tournament so far with 13 against BSC Molniya from Ukraine. In the second quarter-final of the day, the Brazilian duo, Rodrigo and Mauricinho, were among the goals once more, bagging three each.

Molniya fought hard and managed to break through the Kristall defence on three occasions, seeing Dubovyk and Spaniard Antonio get on the score sheet, as well as an unlucky own goal from Kristall’s Paporotnyi.

The Russians, who finished third in their national league this year, will meet Marbella in the semi-finals.

 

ACD O Sótão (POR) 2 - 3 Real Münster (GER)

Both the Nazaré club and their Münster opponents had won every one of their games so far, but that run had to come to an end in the first Euro Winners Cup quarter-final match.

Sótão took the lead through Spaniard David Ardil but his countryman Javi Torres managed to equalize just before the first whistle sounded. Torres then snatched the lead for the German club at the end of the second period, and Münster lead by three goals to two going into the final third.

The last period was a furiously fought battle, but both teams were unable to find the net again. As time ticked on Münster became more conservative in their play and managed to hold off the locals until the final whistle, becoming the first team to reach the semi-finals on Saturday.

Remember that you can tomorrow's semi-finals live on beachsoccer.com

Stay updated on the Euro Winners Cup by following the BSWW social media channels.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC