Untitled design %281%29
Euro Beach Soccer League - Superfinal and Promotion Final Figueira da Foz 2019
06 Sep 2019

Greece reach six points in Promotion Final race

Just Greece are still unbeaten in Portugal as Estonia, Romania and Hungary lose on day two


Greece remain perfect in the race for promotion to Division A at the top of Group 2, while each side in Group 1 has won and lost one game!

Kazakhstan made up for yesterday’s disappointment but handing a decisive defeat to Hungary, while Greece knocked Georgia out of the running for a place in the Promotion Final on Sunday, administering their second defeat in as many days.

Group 1 remains wide open as Czech Republic defeated Estonia and a tight game between Azerbaijan and Romania ended in dramatic style as Amid rattled in a wniner off the post with seconds on the clock. 

 

Hungary 4-9 Kazakhstan (Group 2)

A win in normal time today would see Kazakhstan draw level on points with Group 2 leaders Hungary, and they started the stronger side.

Abylay sent a shot to spinning past Lipok in the Hungarian net, and minutes later Demeshko buried a fine overhead to make it two. The big number eight netted a second after the break, a smoothly struck freekick and Abylay netted a penalty to make it four.

As the match reached its midway point, Hungary were floundering, and there was just time for Muralinov to hit a fifth before the final period. Demeshko completed his hat-trick after following up a rebounded save, and not long after the breakthrough finally came for Hungary when Genczler met a corner to head in their opener.

A crazy last-minute flurry of goals at both ends saw Hungary take their final tally to four, but Demeshko bagged his fourth as Kazakhstan made it nine, wrapping up the points and putting them ahead in the group ranking.

Goals: 0-1: Abylay, min. 7 (1); 0-2: Demeshko, min. 5 (1); 0-3: Demeshko, min. 9 (2); 0-4: Abylay, min. 5 (2); 0-5: Muralinov, min. 3 (2); 0-6: Demeshko, min. 9 (3); 1-6: Genczler, min. 6 (3); 1-7: Demeshko, min. 6 (3); 2-7: Besenyei, min. 5 (3); 2-8: Muralinov, min. 3 (3); 3-8: Szasz, min. 0 (3); 3-9: Perevyorton, min. 0 (3); 4-9: Besenyei, min. 0 (3);

 

Czech Republic 7-5 Estonia (Group 1)

Estonia shocked Azerbaijan, their struggling group rivals from Division A, yesterday by beating them in extra time but struggled initially against Czech Republic.

An early clearance from Andy, the Czech number 11, saw the ball fly into the goal to open the scoring. A stroke of luck for Dlouhy’s side, but Estonia struck back immediately through Palm and the first whistle blew with the teams evenly matched.

Czech Republic took the lead in the second period as Andy and Hurab each took a brace before the second break, while a Marmor strike made the score 4-2 going into the final period. But Palm soon joined the Czechs with a two-goal count, when he powered in his second brilliant volley of the day, straight from kick off.

Vales became the fourth player to score two in the match to make it six the Czech Republic and in another late goal shower, yesterday’s hero Lepik finally got his name on the match report too.

But the Czechs held firm, closing out the game with a 7-5 win, going level with their groupmates on points.

Goals: 1-0: Andy, min. 8 (1); 1-1: Palm, min. 8 (1); 2-1: Andy, min. 11 (2); 3-1: Hurab, min. 10 (2); 3-2: Marmor, min. 5 (2); 4-2: Hurab, min. 0 (2); 4-3: Palm, min. 11 (3); 5-3: Vales, min. 6 (3); 5-4: Lepik, min. 5 (3); 6-4: Vales, min. 4 (3); 7-4: Vyhnal, min. 1 (3); 7-5: Munskind, min. 1 (3);

 

Greece 7-3 Georgia (Group 2)

Yesterday’s victors, Greece, were looking to make it six points out of six to go top of the group, but Georgia proved tough to breakdown.

Katsoulis scrambled the only goal in the first period over the line but the lead was slim and the Georgians threatened to equalize on several occasions.

The second period started at 1-0 but, by strange coincidence, the balance was restored when player number seven, Tchvritidze, scored in the seventh minute of play, just as it had been in the first period.

Karakasis retook the lead though, and then a crazy minute followed in which five goals were scored, with keeper Nikolaou, Papastatho and a Khazhumia own goal taking the Greek tally to five, while Ivaniadze tucked away the second for Georgia.

Partenadze hit a third but two more from Greece, courtesy of Lympousis and Kafantaris, his fourth of the tournament, took the final score to a decisive 7-3, as Gialesakis’ men go top in Group 2. 

Goals: 1-0: Katsoulis, min. 7 (1); 1-1: Tchvritidze, min. 7 (2); 2-1: Karakasis, min. 4 (2); 3-1: Nikolaou, min. 3 (2); 3-2: Ivaniadze, min. 3 (2); 4-2: Papastatho, min. 3 (2); 5-2: Khazhumia (OG), min. 3 (2); 6-2: Lympousis, min. 5 (3); 6-3: Partenadze, min. 1 (3); 7-3: Kafantaris, min. 0 (3);

 

Azerbaijan 2-1 Romania (Group 1)

If they wanted to keep any hope of playing in Division A next year, Azerbaijan needed a win here against Romania today. However, a win today put Romania in a very strong position in terms of making the Promotion Final for a second year running.

It was Zeynal Zeynalnov’s men who struck first, as Sabir powered a low shot across the sand, which bounced over Romania’s hero of the previous day, keeper Neag.

The second period saw Romania build promising attacks but the breakthrough didn’t come until the final minute when Ravoiu sent a freekick whistle inside the far post from impressive distance, levelling up just in time.

There was all to fight for in the final period and Azerbaijan rattled the woodwork twice in the final minutes of the period. Just when it looked as if extra time was imminent, Amid set himself up for a sublime overhead to win the game with three seconds on the clock!

This victory opens the group up as each team has now won and lost one game. 

Goals: 1-0: Sabir, min. 3 (1); 1-1: Ravoiu, min. 1 (2); 2-1: Amid, min. 0 (3);

Stay up to date on the Euro Beach Soccer League - Promotion Final Figueira da Foz 2019 on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC