Grande motte pyramide beach soccer france champions
08 Aug 2019

Grande Motte PBS reedit French championship

The Occitans clinch back-to-back crowns as Grand Calais claim National glory in the Women's competition


Grande-Motte Pyramide BS claimed back to back French National Championship this past weekend, after consistently beating Marseille Beach Team in the final (8-3) held at Saint-Jean-des-Monts (Pays de la Loire).

Despite the Occitaine saw Marseille get 2-1 ahead during the first break, a 5-0 run in the second period changed things completely. The Grande Motte Pyramide Beach Soccer, with French internationas such as Jérémy Basquaise, Victor Angeletti, Anthony Fayos ou Anthony Barbotti, and Morocco captain Nassil El Hadaoui, in their rancks, made sure their opponents could not react in the third period, claiming their third French crown (2016, 2018 and 2019). 

In the women's competition Grand Calais (Ligue des Hauts-de-France) claimed the title following a 8-2 win over d'ESOF Vendée La Roche (Ligue des Pays de la Loire). 

 

These are the final standings of the FFF Beach Soccer National Championship:

Men's competition:

La Grande-Motte PBS (Ligue Occitanie)

Marseille Beach Team (Ligue Méditerranée)

Montpellier HSC (Ligue Occitanie)

FC Saint-Médard-en-Jalles (Ligue Nouvelle Aquitaine)

AS Étaples (Ligue des Hauts-de-France)

AS Taillanaise (Ligue Occitanie)

Dunkerque LBS (Ligue des Hauts-de-France)

CSO Amnéville (Ligue du Grand-Est)

 

Women's competition:

Grand Calais (Ligue des Hauts-de-France)

ESOF Vendée La Roche (Ligue des Pays de la Loire)

La Grande-Motte PBS (Ligue Occitanie)

FC Vendenheim (Ligue du Grand-Est)

CPB Bréquigny (Ligue de Bretagne)

Marseille Beach Team(Ligue Méditerranée)

 

Source: https://www.fff.fr/actualites/185762-finale-nationale-le-tirage-au-sort?themePath=championnat/

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 3 3 0 0 14 10 4 9
Swizerland SUI 3 1 1 1 18 17 1 5
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 17 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Tahiti TAH 3 2 0 1 16 17 -1 6
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 29 11 18 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 20 11 9 6
Oman OMA 3 1 0 2 9 16 -7 3
Nigeria NIG 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Quarter-finals
Brazil BRA 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Senegal SEN 2 - 4 POR Portugal
Italy ITA 5 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Japan JPN 3 - 2 URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 8 - 7 RUS Russia
Japan JPN 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 5 - 4 JPN Japan
Final
Italy ITA 4 - 6 POR Portugal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC