Lwe29437
Women's Euro Winners Cup 2017
30 May 2017

Goals aplenty in Women’s Euro Winners Cup opening

Narrow wins and spectacular goals set the tone in Nazaré


Group E

The Euro Winners Cup 2017 Women’s competition kick started in style, with two of the most competitive sides clashing for the first points at stake. CD Bala Azul, from Spain, and BSC Portsmouth, from England, delivered a top-quality game, with a bunch of stunning goals. 

Captain Sarah Kempson was in hand for “Pompey” with three goals and one assist that helped build the 4-3 final score, at the time she managed to keep things level after the Spaniards stepped ahead. 

 

Group D

Higicontrol Melilla bagged the first points at stake in the Group D pool, mainly pushed by Maria Soto and his terrific shots. The Spanish side managed to be ahead in the score during most of the game, and despite fighting a fierce resistance from the Italian side and seeing how their star goalkeeper Mariajo got injured, ended up prevailing 5-3, sitting on top of the table in their group. 

With the same number of points, and even an identical goal average, Russian team WFC Neva parallels Higicontrol Melilla, following their victory over Hungarian Astra HFC. Despite the Magyar stepped ahead in the score, Bazhanova led the Russian reaction, with three goals that meant the eventual 3-3. In the last stages of the game, two more goals sealed the win for Neva. 

 

Group C

Vetlanda United IF jumped to the top of the table in group C following a stout win over AO Kefallinia, from Greece, in the first game of the competition for Group C teams. Despite being their first ever international game, the Swedish side perfectly managed the pressure, and decided the game with sound defense and timely attacks, with an inspired Gustafsson. 

Daniela Pluss starred today for her new team, BSC Havana Shots Aargau, to secure a narrow but relevant win against Spanish side Huelva-Madrid CFF. The Swiss striker swept his team ahead in the second period, and did that again in the final stages of the game, to untie a score Maria had balanced for the Andalusian side. 

 

Group B

Viod Driezdum secured a perfect opening for the Dutch beach soccer in Nazaré, as their 5-6 win over KU AZS UAM Poznan meant de second victory for the teams from the Netherlands today. After a balanced first period, Viod managed to open a gap in the score, making it 2-5 midway third period. Despite Poznan tried hard until the very last breath, even getting just one goal down, the final whistle confirmed that the points would remain in Viod’s hands. 

One goal, just one minute to go, had the Euro Winners Cup 2016 runner-up BeachKick Berlin prevailing over Grande Motte Pyramide BS in the second clash  of the day in Group B. The French managed to equalize the German advantage in the last period of the game, but Bianca Joswiak unbalanced things in the last breath of a terribly hard-fought game. 

 

Group A

Not even the seven goals scored by Corplet were enough for French side CSO Amneville to secure the win over Dutch side BS HTC. Things began happening really soon in the game, with both sides exchanging strokes since the very beginning. Somehow, though, HTC managed to stay always ahead in the scoreboard, and reached the final minutes of the game one goal ahead. Not even the last attempts by the French team could change that, although it added a lot of thrill to that last stages. In the end, just one goal made the difference, giving BS HTC the first points at stake in Group A of this Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2017. 

The 2017 Euro Winners Cup semi-finalist WFC Zvezda edged hosts Leiria in the last game of the day to get on top of the table in group A. The two-goal win over the hosts make the Russian champions see the rest of the teams from above, as they get now ready to take on combative CS Amneville.  

 

EURO WINNERS CUP 2017 - WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Results today:

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017

08:00 - CD Bala Azul 3-4 Portsmouth Ladies

09:15 - Higicontrol Melilla 5-3 A.S.D. Terracina BS Femminile

10:30 - Vetlanda United IF 6-2 AO Kefallinia

11:45 - KU AZS UAM Poznan 5-6 Viod Driezum

13:00 - CSO Amneville 9-10 BS HTC

15:30 - Astra HFC 3-5 WFC Neva

16:45 - Huelva - Madrid CFF 1-2 BSC Havana Shots Aargau

18:00 - Grande Motte Pyramide BS 1-2 Beachkick Ladies Berlin

18:00 - WFC Zvezda 4-2 AF Leiria

 

Upcoming matches:

 

Wednesday, May 31st, 2017

09:15 - Higicontrol Melilla vs Astra HFC

10:30 - Vetlanda United IF vs Huelva - Madrid CFF

11:45 - KU AZS UAM Poznan vs Grande Motte Pyramide BS

13:00 - CSO Amneville vs WFC Zvezda

14:15 - ASD Lady Terracina vs Portsmouth Ladies

15:30 - WFC Neva vs A.S.D. Terracina BS Femminile

16:45 - BSC Havana Shots Aargau vs A.O. Kefallinia

18:00 - Beachkick Ladies Berlin vs Viod Driezum

18:00 - AF Leiria vs BS HTC

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC